← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

External Sales Solution for Training

Buyer: Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd →

BuyerNetwork Rail Infrastructure Ltd
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published1 Apr 2021

What is being bought

Network Rail Training is looking to promote and facilitate the sale of services and facilities to the benefit of external companies and individuals, through the use of pertinent web based technologies, allowing prospective candidates to identify, book a specific course instance and pay (in advance) or via invoice for chargeable goods and services offered by NR Training. The system should be capable of integration with existing NR Technology and provide suitable analytical capabilities.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Sales or marketing software package 48481000Training software package 48931000Sales or marketing software development services 72212481Information technology services 72222300Software supply services 72268000Sales or marketing software package 48481000

Lot details

Lot 1

Network Rail Training is looking to promote and facilitate the sale of services and facilities to the benefit of external companies and individuals, through the use of pertinent web based technologies, allowing prospective candidates to identify, book a specific course instance and pay (in advance) or via invoice for chargeable goods and services offered by NR Training. The system should be capable of integration with existing NR Technology and provide suitable analytical capabilities. For further information relating to Network Rails requirements please review the document – “External Sales Solution RFI” via the instructions below, 1. Follow the link - https://networkrail.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html 2. From the welcome screen, access the “View Current Opportunities” link and select “project_28288 - #21056 - External Trading” 3. Click on the attachment – ““External Sales Solution RFI Submission Template” Purpose of RFI: The purpose of this RFI is to engage with the supply base and request information relating to the existing Occupation Health solutions available in the market, specifically this RFI will look to address the following areas • Identify the existing solutions available in the market • Identify the functionality and capabilities of the software services available in the market • Identify indicative costs of the software solutions available in the market • Identify any additional capabilities that Network Rail may have not considered • Ensure suppliers who are interested in any potential future tender activity relating to this requirement are aware of the procurement platform that will be used, and provide them with the steps to complete qualification to this platform (should they not have already done so) Please note that any content received via response to this RFI will be used purely for information purposes only and will not be deemed as forming part of any proposed bid now, or any potential future tender. Should you wish to respond to this RFI please complete the attached document titled External Sales Solution – RFI Submission Template”, this can be accessed via the link and instructions below. 1. Follow the link - https://networkrail.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html 2. From the welcome screen, access the “View Current Opportunities” link and select “project_28288 - #21056 - External Trading". 3. Click on the attachment – “External Sales Solution– RFI Submission Template” Once completed please send your submission document via email as attachment to alex.jerome@networkrail.co.uk with the email subject " External Sales Solution RFI". The response deadline for this RFI is the 23rd April 2021 at 5pm. Any questions or clarifications in respect of this RFI should be addressed to alex.jerome@networkrail.co.uk.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Sales or marketing software package, Training software package, Sales or marketing software development services, Information technology services, Software supply servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Sales or marketing software package (48481000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8361 median · 9.6 average (2,488 of 6,836 with a bid count)1.7 average (2,927 of 6,836 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer19Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK1,8892 median · 22.6 average (612 of 1,889 with a bid count)3 average (732 of 1,889 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02a1d8
Latest release ID006759-2021
Latest release timestampWed Mar 31 2021 23:56:11 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0025
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
1 Apr 2021planning006759-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "006759-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2021-04-01T00:56:11+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02a1d8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-448",
    "name": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02a1d8",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Network Rail Training is looking to promote and facilitate the sale of services and facilities to the benefit of external companies and individuals, through the use of pertinent web based technologies, allowing prospective candidates to identify, book a specific course instance and pay (in advance) or via invoice for chargeable goods and services offered by NR Training.  The system should be capable of integration with existing NR Technology and provide suitable analytical capabilities.\nFor further information relating to Network Rails requirements please review the document – “External Sales Solution RFI” via the instructions below, \n1.\tFollow the link - https://networkrail.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html \n2.\tFrom the welcome screen, access the “View Current Opportunities” link and select “project_28288 - #21056 - External Trading”\n3.\tClick on the attachment – ““External Sales Solution RFI Submission Template”\nPurpose of RFI: \nThe purpose of this RFI is to engage with the supply base and request information relating to the existing Occupation Health solutions available in the market, specifically this RFI will look to address the following areas \n•\tIdentify the existing solutions available in the market\n•\tIdentify the functionality and capabilities of the software services available in the market\n•\tIdentify indicative costs of the software solutions available in the market \n•\tIdentify any additional capabilities that Network Rail may have not considered\n•\tEnsure suppliers who are interested in any potential future tender activity relating to this requirement are aware of the procurement platform that will be used, and provide them with the steps to complete qualification to this platform (should they not have already done so)\nPlease note that any content received via response to this RFI will be used purely for information purposes only and will not be deemed as forming part of any proposed bid now, or any potential future tender.\nShould you wish to respond to this RFI please complete the attached document titled External Sales Solution – RFI Submission Template”, this can be accessed via the link and instructions below. \n1.\tFollow the link - https://networkrail.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html \n2.\tFrom the welcome screen, access the “View Current Opportunities” link and select “project_28288 - #21056 - External Trading\".\n3.\tClick on the attachment – “External Sales Solution– RFI Submission Template”\nOnce completed please send your submission document via email as attachment to alex.jerome@networkrail.co.uk with the email subject \" External Sales Solution RFI\". The response deadline for this RFI is the 23rd April 2021 at 5pm.\nAny questions or clarifications in respect of this RFI should be addressed to alex.jerome@networkrail.co.uk."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48481000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Sales or marketing software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "48931000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Training software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "72212481",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Sales or marketing software development services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72222300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Information technology services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72268000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software supply services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "External Sales Solution for Training",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Network Rail Training is looking to promote and facilitate the sale of services and facilities to the benefit of external companies and individuals, through the use of pertinent web based technologies, allowing prospective candidates to identify, book a specific course instance and pay (in advance) or via invoice for chargeable goods and services offered by NR Training.  The system should be capable of integration with existing NR Technology and provide suitable analytical capabilities.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2021-05-31T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "48481000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Sales or marketing software package"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-448",
      "name": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "NW1 2DN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Eversholt Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://networkrail.bravosolution.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "RAILWAY_SERVICES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Railway services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Alex.Jerome@networkrail.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1908781000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Please note any discussions which do occur will cease immediately should a formal competition ultimately be announced. Network Rail is committed to ensuring fairness, openness and transparency, and to following EU procurement regulations. The Periodic Indicative Notice is issued solely for the purpose of conducting pre-procurement market engagement via a request for information and does not constitute any commitment to undertake any procurement in the future. Interested parties will not be prejudiced by any response or failure to respond to the PIN event and a response to this PIN does not guarantee any invitation to participate in this event or any future procurement.\nThis PIN does not constitute a call for competition to procure any services, supplies or works mentioned in this PIN and Network Rail will not accept any proposals offered in response to this PIN. Network Rail is not liable for any costs, fees, or expenses incurred by any party in replying to or attending any PIN event. Any procurement of any services, supplies or works by Network Rail will be carried out strictly in accordance with the provisions of the Utilities Contracts Regulations 2016.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
1 Apr 2021 · 006759-2021 · planning
{
  "id": "006759-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2021-04-01T00:56:11+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02a1d8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-448",
    "name": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02a1d8",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Network Rail Training is looking to promote and facilitate the sale of services and facilities to the benefit of external companies and individuals, through the use of pertinent web based technologies, allowing prospective candidates to identify, book a specific course instance and pay (in advance) or via invoice for chargeable goods and services offered by NR Training.  The system should be capable of integration with existing NR Technology and provide suitable analytical capabilities.\nFor further information relating to Network Rails requirements please review the document – “External Sales Solution RFI” via the instructions below, \n1.\tFollow the link - https://networkrail.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html \n2.\tFrom the welcome screen, access the “View Current Opportunities” link and select “project_28288 - #21056 - External Trading”\n3.\tClick on the attachment – ““External Sales Solution RFI Submission Template”\nPurpose of RFI: \nThe purpose of this RFI is to engage with the supply base and request information relating to the existing Occupation Health solutions available in the market, specifically this RFI will look to address the following areas \n•\tIdentify the existing solutions available in the market\n•\tIdentify the functionality and capabilities of the software services available in the market\n•\tIdentify indicative costs of the software solutions available in the market \n•\tIdentify any additional capabilities that Network Rail may have not considered\n•\tEnsure suppliers who are interested in any potential future tender activity relating to this requirement are aware of the procurement platform that will be used, and provide them with the steps to complete qualification to this platform (should they not have already done so)\nPlease note that any content received via response to this RFI will be used purely for information purposes only and will not be deemed as forming part of any proposed bid now, or any potential future tender.\nShould you wish to respond to this RFI please complete the attached document titled External Sales Solution – RFI Submission Template”, this can be accessed via the link and instructions below. \n1.\tFollow the link - https://networkrail.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html \n2.\tFrom the welcome screen, access the “View Current Opportunities” link and select “project_28288 - #21056 - External Trading\".\n3.\tClick on the attachment – “External Sales Solution– RFI Submission Template”\nOnce completed please send your submission document via email as attachment to alex.jerome@networkrail.co.uk with the email subject \" External Sales Solution RFI\". The response deadline for this RFI is the 23rd April 2021 at 5pm.\nAny questions or clarifications in respect of this RFI should be addressed to alex.jerome@networkrail.co.uk."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48481000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Sales or marketing software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "48931000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Training software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "72212481",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Sales or marketing software development services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72222300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Information technology services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72268000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software supply services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "External Sales Solution for Training",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Network Rail Training is looking to promote and facilitate the sale of services and facilities to the benefit of external companies and individuals, through the use of pertinent web based technologies, allowing prospective candidates to identify, book a specific course instance and pay (in advance) or via invoice for chargeable goods and services offered by NR Training.  The system should be capable of integration with existing NR Technology and provide suitable analytical capabilities.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2021-05-31T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "48481000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Sales or marketing software package"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-448",
      "name": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "NW1 2DN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Eversholt Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://networkrail.bravosolution.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "RAILWAY_SERVICES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Railway services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Alex.Jerome@networkrail.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1908781000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Please note any discussions which do occur will cease immediately should a formal competition ultimately be announced. Network Rail is committed to ensuring fairness, openness and transparency, and to following EU procurement regulations. The Periodic Indicative Notice is issued solely for the purpose of conducting pre-procurement market engagement via a request for information and does not constitute any commitment to undertake any procurement in the future. Interested parties will not be prejudiced by any response or failure to respond to the PIN event and a response to this PIN does not guarantee any invitation to participate in this event or any future procurement.\nThis PIN does not constitute a call for competition to procure any services, supplies or works mentioned in this PIN and Network Rail will not accept any proposals offered in response to this PIN. Network Rail is not liable for any costs, fees, or expenses incurred by any party in replying to or attending any PIN event. Any procurement of any services, supplies or works by Network Rail will be carried out strictly in accordance with the provisions of the Utilities Contracts Regulations 2016.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}