← Back to search results

OpenFind a Tender · tender
BuyerProcurement Assist Limited c/o Integrated Facilities Management Bolton Ltd (iFM Bolton)
StatusOpen
Deadline31 May 2029
Value£75,000,000
Published14 Jan 2025

What is being bought

Procurement Assist Limited is seeking service providers to take part in tendering for a place on a 60 month Dynamic Purchasing System for External Presentation and Grounds Maintenance Services. The services will be split into 3 Categories, as follows: Category 1: Ground Presentation Services. Category 2: Grounds Maintenance. Category 3: Site Surveying. The DPS will be available for use by iFM Bolton and the whole public sector from across the United Kingdom. The DPS initial application period is 30 days but will remain open until 31 May 2029. Applications from service providers can be made at any time during this period. The DPS is intended to be a fast route to market for Clients, with Clients not needing any further engagement with OJEU procurement processes. Procurement Assist is publishing this Notice of Amendment made pursuant to the original Notice 2020/S 082-194761 to extend the DPS to 31 May 2029. The remaining information in relation to this DPS is unchanged.

Delivery location

UK · UK · UK

Categories

Grounds maintenance services 77314000Grounds maintenance services 77314000

Lot details

Ground Presentation Services

Including, but not limited to: •Arboriculture services – routine maintenance of trees, reactive emergency maintenance of trees (tree felling/pruning) and site recordings of works and survey of trees on individual sites. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/6DW7WJ9475

Statusactive
Value£10,000,000
Contract periodto 31 May 2029

Grounds Maintenance

Including, but not limited to: •Services include (but not limited to) programmed service of grass cutting (which may comprise of cut and drop, cut and collect, or cut and mulch), shrub pruning/cutting, soil preparation, raised bed clearing and soil preparation, pathway cleaning (of vegetation) and pathway weeding.

Statusactive
Value£50,000,000
Contract periodto 31 May 2029

Site Surveying

Including, but not limited to: •Provision of site surveying, using GPS technology, to determine individual sites and their content. Examples of content may include grassed areas, trees, shrub bed areas, borders. The data shall be stored electronically and can be used electronically for tendering purposes for Category 1 or two (or combined) of this DPS.

Statusactive
Value£15,000,000
Contract periodto 31 May 2029

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Grounds maintenance servicesNot published
2Grounds maintenance servicesNot published
3Grounds maintenance servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 77. The category anchor is Grounds maintenance services (77314000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 772,2136 median · 22.1 average (976 of 2,213 with a bid count)4.1 average (1,037 of 2,213 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK3907 median · 35.5 average (138 of 390 with a bid count)6 average (147 of 390 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)294.5 median · 144.8 average (4 of 29 with a bid count)13.3 average (4 of 29 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemYes
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04d003
Latest release ID001242-2025
Latest release timestampTue Jan 14 2025 16:05:20 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2029-05-31T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£75,000,000
Tender lots in source3
Tender items in source3
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
14 Jan 2025tender001242-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "001242-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-01-14T16:05:20Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d003",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-6073",
    "name": "Procurement Assist Limited c/o Integrated Facilities Management Bolton Ltd (iFM Bolton)"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:194761-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PA FM 02",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Ground Presentation Services",
        "value": {
          "amount": 10000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Procurement Assist are extending the active period of the DPS to 31 May 2029. The DPS will be reviewed on an annual basis for amendment, further extension, termination or to re-procure."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Including, but not limited to:\n•Arboriculture services – routine maintenance of trees, reactive emergency maintenance of trees (tree felling/pruning) and site recordings of works and survey of trees on individual sites. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/6DW7WJ9475",
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 100,
          "minimumCandidates": 1
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Grounds Maintenance",
        "value": {
          "amount": 50000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Procurement Assist are extending the active period of the DPS to 31 May 2029. The DPS will be reviewed on an annual basis for amendment, further extension, termination or to re-procure."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Including, but not limited to:\n•Services include (but not limited to) programmed service of grass cutting (which may comprise of cut and drop, cut and collect, or cut and mulch), shrub pruning/cutting, soil preparation, raised bed clearing and soil preparation, pathway cleaning (of vegetation) and pathway weeding.",
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 100,
          "minimumCandidates": 1
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "title": "Site Surveying",
        "value": {
          "amount": 15000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Procurement Assist are extending the active period of the DPS to 31 May 2029. The DPS will be reviewed on an annual basis for amendment, further extension, termination or to re-procure."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Including, but not limited to:\n•Provision of site surveying, using GPS technology, to determine individual sites and their content.  Examples of content may include grassed areas, trees, shrub bed areas, borders.  The data shall be stored electronically and can be used electronically for tendering purposes for Category 1 or two (or combined) of this DPS.",
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 100,
          "minimumCandidates": 1
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "77314000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Grounds maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "77314000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Grounds maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "relatedLot": "3",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "77314000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Grounds maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "External Presentation and Grounds Maintenance",
    "value": {
      "amount": 75000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
    },
    "techniques": {
      "dynamicPurchasingSystem": {
        "type": "open"
      },
      "hasDynamicPurchasingSystem": true
    },
    "description": "Procurement Assist Limited is seeking service providers to take part in tendering for a place on a 60 month Dynamic Purchasing System for External Presentation and Grounds Maintenance Services.\nThe services will be split into 3 Categories, as follows:\nCategory 1: Ground Presentation Services. \nCategory 2: Grounds Maintenance.\nCategory 3: Site Surveying.\nThe DPS will be available for use by iFM Bolton and the whole public sector from across the United Kingdom.  The DPS initial application period is 30 days but will remain open until 31 May 2029.  Applications from service providers can be made at any time during this period.\nThe DPS is intended to be a fast route to market for Clients, with Clients not needing any further engagement with OJEU procurement processes.\nProcurement Assist is publishing this Notice of Amendment made pursuant to the original Notice 2020/S 082-194761 to extend the DPS to 31 May 2029.  The remaining information in relation to this DPS is unchanged.",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2029-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2029-05-31T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "77314000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Grounds maintenance services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6073",
      "name": "Procurement Assist Limited c/o Integrated Facilities Management Bolton Ltd (iFM Bolton)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bolton",
        "postalCode": "BL4 0JR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Bolton Hospital, Minerva Road, Farnworth"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.boltonft.nhs.uk/about-us/trust-profile/ifm-bolton/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.procurementassist.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Procurement Assist Limited c/o Integrated Facilities Management Bolton Ltd (iFM Bolton)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Bolton:-Grounds-maintenance-services./6DW7WJ9475",
        "email": "tenders@procurementassist.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3301281336"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6074",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Court of Justice, London"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6075",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Court of justice, London"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Bolton:-Grounds-maintenance-services./6DW7WJ9475\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/6DW7WJ9475\n GO Reference: GO-2025114-PRO-29122479",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
14 Jan 2025 · 001242-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "001242-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-01-14T16:05:20Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d003",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-6073",
    "name": "Procurement Assist Limited c/o Integrated Facilities Management Bolton Ltd (iFM Bolton)"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:194761-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PA FM 02",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Ground Presentation Services",
        "value": {
          "amount": 10000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Procurement Assist are extending the active period of the DPS to 31 May 2029. The DPS will be reviewed on an annual basis for amendment, further extension, termination or to re-procure."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Including, but not limited to:\n•Arboriculture services – routine maintenance of trees, reactive emergency maintenance of trees (tree felling/pruning) and site recordings of works and survey of trees on individual sites. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/6DW7WJ9475",
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 100,
          "minimumCandidates": 1
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Grounds Maintenance",
        "value": {
          "amount": 50000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Procurement Assist are extending the active period of the DPS to 31 May 2029. The DPS will be reviewed on an annual basis for amendment, further extension, termination or to re-procure."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Including, but not limited to:\n•Services include (but not limited to) programmed service of grass cutting (which may comprise of cut and drop, cut and collect, or cut and mulch), shrub pruning/cutting, soil preparation, raised bed clearing and soil preparation, pathway cleaning (of vegetation) and pathway weeding.",
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 100,
          "minimumCandidates": 1
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "title": "Site Surveying",
        "value": {
          "amount": 15000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Procurement Assist are extending the active period of the DPS to 31 May 2029. The DPS will be reviewed on an annual basis for amendment, further extension, termination or to re-procure."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Including, but not limited to:\n•Provision of site surveying, using GPS technology, to determine individual sites and their content.  Examples of content may include grassed areas, trees, shrub bed areas, borders.  The data shall be stored electronically and can be used electronically for tendering purposes for Category 1 or two (or combined) of this DPS.",
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 100,
          "minimumCandidates": 1
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "77314000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Grounds maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "77314000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Grounds maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "relatedLot": "3",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "77314000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Grounds maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "External Presentation and Grounds Maintenance",
    "value": {
      "amount": 75000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
    },
    "techniques": {
      "dynamicPurchasingSystem": {
        "type": "open"
      },
      "hasDynamicPurchasingSystem": true
    },
    "description": "Procurement Assist Limited is seeking service providers to take part in tendering for a place on a 60 month Dynamic Purchasing System for External Presentation and Grounds Maintenance Services.\nThe services will be split into 3 Categories, as follows:\nCategory 1: Ground Presentation Services. \nCategory 2: Grounds Maintenance.\nCategory 3: Site Surveying.\nThe DPS will be available for use by iFM Bolton and the whole public sector from across the United Kingdom.  The DPS initial application period is 30 days but will remain open until 31 May 2029.  Applications from service providers can be made at any time during this period.\nThe DPS is intended to be a fast route to market for Clients, with Clients not needing any further engagement with OJEU procurement processes.\nProcurement Assist is publishing this Notice of Amendment made pursuant to the original Notice 2020/S 082-194761 to extend the DPS to 31 May 2029.  The remaining information in relation to this DPS is unchanged.",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2029-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2029-05-31T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "77314000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Grounds maintenance services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6073",
      "name": "Procurement Assist Limited c/o Integrated Facilities Management Bolton Ltd (iFM Bolton)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bolton",
        "postalCode": "BL4 0JR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Bolton Hospital, Minerva Road, Farnworth"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.boltonft.nhs.uk/about-us/trust-profile/ifm-bolton/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.procurementassist.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Procurement Assist Limited c/o Integrated Facilities Management Bolton Ltd (iFM Bolton)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Bolton:-Grounds-maintenance-services./6DW7WJ9475",
        "email": "tenders@procurementassist.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3301281336"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6074",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Court of Justice, London"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6075",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Court of justice, London"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Bolton:-Grounds-maintenance-services./6DW7WJ9475\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/6DW7WJ9475\n GO Reference: GO-2025114-PRO-29122479",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}