Lot 1
External Litter Picking and Grounds Cleansing including debris removal services at North Tyneside Hospital, Wansbeck Hospital, Hexham Hospital & NSECH Hospital
Award criteria
price
External Litter Picking and Grounds Cleansing
UKC21
External Litter Picking and Grounds Cleansing including debris removal services at North Tyneside Hospital, Wansbeck Hospital, Hexham Hospital & NSECH Hospital
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Litter collection services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Litter collection services (90511300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 90 | 7,384 | 5 median · 18.1 average (3,194 of 7,384 with a bid count) | 3 average (3,444 of 7,384 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC21 | 11 | 14 median · 19.3 average (7 of 11 with a bid count) | 5.4 average (7 of 11 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04daa0 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 034867-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jun 24 2025 17:19:59 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 24 Jun 2025 | award, contract | 034867-2025 |
| 31 Jan 2025 | tender | 003303-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "034867-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-06-24T18:19:59+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04daa0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-140276",
"name": "Northumbria Healthcare Facilities Management"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "034867-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-152325",
"name": "BETTAKLEEN LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04daa0",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "options to extend for 2 x 12 month periods"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "External Litter Picking and Grounds Cleansing including debris removal services at North Tyneside Hospital, Wansbeck Hospital, Hexham Hospital & NSECH Hospital",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "North Tyneside Hospital, Wansbeck Hospital, Hexham Hospital & NSECH Hospital"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC21"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90511300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Litter collection services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "External Litter Picking and Grounds Cleansing",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "External Litter Picking and Grounds Cleansing",
"classification": {
"id": "90511300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Litter collection services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-140276",
"name": "Northumbria Healthcare Facilities Management",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"mediationBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC21",
"locality": "North Shields",
"postalCode": "NE27 0QJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Northumbria House, Unit 7 & 8 Silver Fox Way, Cobalt Business Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.northumbria.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.northumbria.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Northumbria Healthcare Facilities Management"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Christopher Downs",
"email": "christopher.downs@northumbria-healthcare.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3448118111"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-152325",
"name": "BETTAKLEEN LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC21",
"locality": "North Shields",
"postalCode": "NE29 8SG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "14 Larch Court, West Chirton North Industrial Estate"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "BETTAKLEEN LIMITED"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-139599",
"name": "Northumbria Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "North Shields,",
"postalCode": "NE27 0QJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Northumbria House, Unit 7 & 8 Silver Fox Way, Cobalt Business Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.northumbria.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Northumbria Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "034867-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 216000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "034867-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-05-08T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "034867-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-06-24T18:19:59+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04daa0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-140276",
"name": "Northumbria Healthcare Facilities Management"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "034867-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-152325",
"name": "BETTAKLEEN LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04daa0",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "options to extend for 2 x 12 month periods"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "External Litter Picking and Grounds Cleansing including debris removal services at North Tyneside Hospital, Wansbeck Hospital, Hexham Hospital & NSECH Hospital",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "North Tyneside Hospital, Wansbeck Hospital, Hexham Hospital & NSECH Hospital"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC21"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90511300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Litter collection services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "External Litter Picking and Grounds Cleansing",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "External Litter Picking and Grounds Cleansing",
"classification": {
"id": "90511300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Litter collection services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-140276",
"name": "Northumbria Healthcare Facilities Management",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"mediationBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC21",
"locality": "North Shields",
"postalCode": "NE27 0QJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Northumbria House, Unit 7 & 8 Silver Fox Way, Cobalt Business Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.northumbria.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.northumbria.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Northumbria Healthcare Facilities Management"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Christopher Downs",
"email": "christopher.downs@northumbria-healthcare.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3448118111"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-152325",
"name": "BETTAKLEEN LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC21",
"locality": "North Shields",
"postalCode": "NE29 8SG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "14 Larch Court, West Chirton North Industrial Estate"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "BETTAKLEEN LIMITED"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-139599",
"name": "Northumbria Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "North Shields,",
"postalCode": "NE27 0QJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Northumbria House, Unit 7 & 8 Silver Fox Way, Cobalt Business Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.northumbria.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Northumbria Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "034867-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 216000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "034867-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-05-08T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "003303-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-01-31T14:33:27Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04daa0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-121984",
"name": "Northumbria Healthcare Facilities Management Ltd"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04daa0",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "External Litter Picking and Grounds Cleansing including debris removal services at North Tyneside Hospital, Wansbeck Hospital, Hexham Hospital & NSECH Hospital",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 720
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "North Tyneside Hospital, Wansbeck Hospital, Hexham Hospital & NSECH Hospital"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC21"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "77314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Grounds maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "90918000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Bin-cleaning services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "External Litter Picking and Grounds Cleansing",
"value": {
"amount": 240000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2025-01-31T12:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2025-01-31T12:00:00Z"
},
"description": "External Litter Picking and Grounds Cleansing services at North Tyneside Hospital, Wansbeck Hospital, Hexham Hospital & NSECH Hospital",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-03-04"
},
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "90511300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Litter collection services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-04T23:59:59+01:00"
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-121984",
"name": "Northumbria Healthcare Facilities Management Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC2",
"locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE27 0QJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "7-8 Silver Fox Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nhfm.co.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.nhfm.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Northumbria Healthcare Facilities Management Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"email": "christopher.downs@northumbria-healthcare.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3448118111"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-136754",
"name": "Northumbria Healthcare Facilities Management",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "North Shields",
"postalCode": "NE29 8NH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Rake Lane, North Shields"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Northumbria Healthcare Facilities Management"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-112651",
"name": "Northumbria Healthcare",
"roles": [
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE27 0Qj",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Northumbria House, Cobalt"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.northumbria.nhs.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Northumbria Healthcare"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}