Lot 1
External Audit Services - further details are contained within the tender documents
Award criteria
Quality — 70
price — 30
External Audit Services
UKE
External Audit Services - further details are contained within the tender documents
Award criteria
Quality — 70
price — 30
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Accounting and auditing services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Accounting and auditing services (79210000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 8,896 | 4 median · 34.1 average (3,473 of 8,896 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (3,903 of 8,896 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | 21 median · 21 average (1 of 1 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKE | 346 | 3 median · 43 average (116 of 346 with a bid count) | 4.9 average (139 of 346 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04cd90 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 000232-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jan 05 2026 11:38:36 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 5 Jan 2026 | award, contract | 000232-2026 |
| 6 Jan 2025 | tender | 000191-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "000232-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 9,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 9,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 9,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-01-05T11:38:36Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04cd90",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-132375",
"name": "Leeds Federated Housing Association Ltd"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "000232-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-170478",
"name": "Forvis Mazars LLP"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04cd90",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "External Audit Services - further details are contained within the tender documents",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "70"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "30"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Accounting and auditing services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "External Audit Services (Leeds Federated Housing Association)",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "External Audit Services",
"classification": {
"id": "79210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Accounting and auditing services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-132375",
"name": "Leeds Federated Housing Association Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS3 1HS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Tannery, 91 Kirstall Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.lfha.co.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA40689",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Leeds Federated Housing Association Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "hello@leedsfed.com",
"telephone": "+44 1133861000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-170478",
"name": "Forvis Mazars LLP",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC4M 7AU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "30 Old Bailey"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Forvis Mazars LLP"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-103",
"name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3450103503"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "000232-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 370000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "000232-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "(MT Ref:236300)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "000232-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 9,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 9,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 9,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-01-05T11:38:36Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04cd90",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-132375",
"name": "Leeds Federated Housing Association Ltd"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "000232-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-170478",
"name": "Forvis Mazars LLP"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04cd90",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "External Audit Services - further details are contained within the tender documents",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "70"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "30"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Accounting and auditing services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "External Audit Services (Leeds Federated Housing Association)",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "External Audit Services",
"classification": {
"id": "79210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Accounting and auditing services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-132375",
"name": "Leeds Federated Housing Association Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS3 1HS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Tannery, 91 Kirstall Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.lfha.co.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA40689",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Leeds Federated Housing Association Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "hello@leedsfed.com",
"telephone": "+44 1133861000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-170478",
"name": "Forvis Mazars LLP",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC4M 7AU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "30 Old Bailey"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Forvis Mazars LLP"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-103",
"name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3450103503"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "000232-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 370000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "000232-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "(MT Ref:236300)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "000191-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-01-06T13:26:03Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04cd90",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-132375",
"name": "Leeds Federated Housing Association Ltd"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04cd90",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract will be appointed for an initial period of 36 months, with the option to extend by two further 24 month periods."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "External Audit Services - further details are contained within the tender documents",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Accounting and auditing services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "External Audit Services (Leeds Federated Housing Association)",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2025-02-07T12:30:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"recurrence": {
"description": "2032"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2025-02-07T12:30:00Z"
},
"description": "External Audit Services",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-02-07T12:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "79210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Accounting and auditing services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 180
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-132375",
"name": "Leeds Federated Housing Association Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS3 1HS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Tannery, 91 Kirstall Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.lfha.co.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA40689",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Leeds Federated Housing Association Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk",
"email": "hello@leedsfed.com",
"telephone": "+44 1133861000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-103",
"name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3450103503"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the myTenders Web Site at https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=233521.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.mytenders.co.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(MT Ref:233521)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}