Lot 1
DPS provider list for Residential Care for younger adults
Participate on procontract.due-north.com ↗External submission platform
Nottinghamshire County Council has set up a DPS provider list under the light touch regime of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (PCR2015) for the provision of Residential Care for Younger Adults. In line with the transition arrangements under the Procurement Act 2023 (PA23), the Council is extending the DPS period of validity from 31 July 2026 to 31 July 2027, to ensure continuity of service. All other terms and conditions of the DPS remain unchanged.
UKF15 · UKF16
DPS provider list for Residential Care for younger adults
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 11,806 | 1 median · 41.9 average (4,994 of 11,806 with a bid count) | 2.2 average (5,696 of 11,806 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 6 | 1 median · 1 average (2 of 6 with a bid count) | 1 average (3 of 6 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKF15 | 53 | 1 median · 3.9 average (35 of 53 with a bid count) | 2.4 average (41 of 53 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 215 | 10 median · 19.2 average (6 of 215 with a bid count) | 3.5 average (6 of 215 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
£65,059,952 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £100,000,000.
This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-065898 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 015423-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Feb 19 2026 16:22:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2027-07-31T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | 2027-07-31T13:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://procontract.due-north.com/ |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £100,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 19 Feb 2026 | tender | 015423-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "015423-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-02-19T16:22:08Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065898",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-143374",
"name": "Nottinghamshire County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN80051",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "DPS provider list for Residential Care for younger adults",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF15"
},
{
"region": "UKF16"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Extension of existing Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) provider list for the provision of Residential Care for Younger Adults",
"value": {
"amount": 100000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2027-07-31T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2027-07-31T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Nottinghamshire County Council has set up a DPS provider list under the light touch regime of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (PCR2015) for the provision of Residential Care for Younger Adults. In line with the transition arrangements under the Procurement Act 2023 (PA23), the Council is extending the DPS period of validity from 31 July 2026 to 31 July 2027, to ensure continuity of service. All other terms and conditions of the DPS remain unchanged.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-07-31T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-143374",
"name": "Nottinghamshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF16",
"locality": "Nottingham",
"postalCode": "NG27QP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, Loughborough Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nottinghamshire.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Nottinghamshire County Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/",
"email": "corporate.procurement@nottscc.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-83839",
"name": "Nottinghamshire County Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Nottingham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Nottinghamshire County Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "015423-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-02-19T16:22:08Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065898",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-143374",
"name": "Nottinghamshire County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN80051",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "DPS provider list for Residential Care for younger adults",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF15"
},
{
"region": "UKF16"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Extension of existing Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) provider list for the provision of Residential Care for Younger Adults",
"value": {
"amount": 100000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2027-07-31T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2027-07-31T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Nottinghamshire County Council has set up a DPS provider list under the light touch regime of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (PCR2015) for the provision of Residential Care for Younger Adults. In line with the transition arrangements under the Procurement Act 2023 (PA23), the Council is extending the DPS period of validity from 31 July 2026 to 31 July 2027, to ensure continuity of service. All other terms and conditions of the DPS remain unchanged.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-07-31T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-143374",
"name": "Nottinghamshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF16",
"locality": "Nottingham",
"postalCode": "NG27QP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, Loughborough Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nottinghamshire.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Nottinghamshire County Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/",
"email": "corporate.procurement@nottscc.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-83839",
"name": "Nottinghamshire County Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Nottingham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Nottinghamshire County Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}