Lot 1
No lot description published.
Due to the retirement of the current Chief Fire Officer / Chief Executive (CFO / CEX) of Royal Berkshire Fire and Rescue Service in March 2026, the Authority is initiating a process to recruit the next CFO / CEX). The successful agency will help in candidate identification and selection, sift through CV application and cover letters, manage the search activity for suitable candidates through specialists' networks, sifting and long listing candidates, organising assessments, conducting due diligence, cross checking references and managing risks and organising final panel for candidate selection. The Authority used three quotes process to award the contract.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05f90c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 084348-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Dec 18 2025 12:44:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - limited competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 18 Dec 2025 | award, contract | 084348-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "084348-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 3,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 3,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-12-18T12:44:03Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f90c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGTB-9133-ZLDZ",
"name": "Royal Berkshire Fire Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-11-14T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Recruitment services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 50000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "084348-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/084348-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-18T12:44:03Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-169620",
"name": "Gatenby Sanderson Ltd"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-18T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-12-18T00:00:00Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "1608",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Executive Recruitment Provider",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Due to the retirement of the current Chief Fire Officer / Chief Executive (CFO / CEX) of Royal Berkshire Fire and Rescue Service in March 2026, the Authority is initiating a process to recruit the next CFO / CEX).\nThe successful agency will help in candidate identification and selection, sift through CV application and cover letters, manage the search activity for suitable candidates through specialists' networks, sifting and long listing candidates, organising assessments, conducting due diligence, cross checking references and managing risks and organising final panel for candidate selection.\nThe Authority used three quotes process to award the contract.",
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGTB-9133-ZLDZ",
"name": "Royal Berkshire Fire Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Reading",
"postalCode": "RG31 7SD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Newsham Court"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGTB-9133-ZLDZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementenquiries@rbfrs.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-169620",
"name": "Gatenby Sanderson Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC4N 7BP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "18 William Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "peter.buffoni@gatenbysanderson.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "084348-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 3,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 3,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-12-18T12:44:03Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f90c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGTB-9133-ZLDZ",
"name": "Royal Berkshire Fire Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-11-14T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Recruitment services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 50000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "084348-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/084348-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-18T12:44:03Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-169620",
"name": "Gatenby Sanderson Ltd"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-18T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-12-18T00:00:00Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "1608",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Executive Recruitment Provider",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Due to the retirement of the current Chief Fire Officer / Chief Executive (CFO / CEX) of Royal Berkshire Fire and Rescue Service in March 2026, the Authority is initiating a process to recruit the next CFO / CEX).\nThe successful agency will help in candidate identification and selection, sift through CV application and cover letters, manage the search activity for suitable candidates through specialists' networks, sifting and long listing candidates, organising assessments, conducting due diligence, cross checking references and managing risks and organising final panel for candidate selection.\nThe Authority used three quotes process to award the contract.",
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGTB-9133-ZLDZ",
"name": "Royal Berkshire Fire Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Reading",
"postalCode": "RG31 7SD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Newsham Court"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGTB-9133-ZLDZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementenquiries@rbfrs.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-169620",
"name": "Gatenby Sanderson Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC4N 7BP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "18 William Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "peter.buffoni@gatenbysanderson.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}