TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
planned
Official procurement procedure

Examinations Marking and Psychometric Data Analysis Services

Data analysis services
Higher education services
Research and development consultancy services
UK
Published value
£200,000
Submission deadline 10 Jul 2026, 12:00 BST
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: General Pharmaceutical Council: "Examinations Marking and Psychometric Data Analysis Services". Published status: planned. Published value: £200,000. 1 published lot. Recorded submission deadline: 10 Jul 2026, 12:00 BST. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityGeneral Pharmaceutical CouncilScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
Closed
10 Jul 2026, 12:00 BST
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)£200,000
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: General Pharmaceutical Council
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for General Pharmaceutical Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Published-to-award variance
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
Not availableNo published reports
Bid counts are not published for this buyer
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 9 active published awards; 0 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Published-to-award variance compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityGeneral Pharmaceutical Council
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statusplanned
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published11 May 2026, 16:23 BST
Last source update11 May 2026, 16:23 BST
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationData analysis services, Higher education services, Research and development consultancy services
Delivery area
UK
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-069607
What is being bought
The General Pharmaceutical Council (GPhC) wishes to inform the market of our intention to procure, in relation to the Pharmacists' Common Registration Assessment (CRA), the provision of Examinations Marking and Psychometric Data Analysis Services. The CRA is a two-part, time limited and computer-based examination, undertaken by Trainee Pharmacists across the United Kingdom. It is designed to ensure that those entering our register possess the necessary knowledge and aptitude(s) to practise safe and effective pharmacy care - a significant hurdle for candidates aiming to achieve their registration. The purpose of this notice is to raise awareness of our upcoming Request for Quotation sourcing activity, gauge accurate levels of market interest, and receive feedback on prospective plans/requirements in advance of the formal procurement process; to be announced in June 2026. We kindly ask that all interested suppliers complete and submit the attached response form to Anna Kitoki, at procurement@pharmacyregulation.org by 17:00 on 15.05.2026. Any interest shown does not constitute a commitment to participate; and failure to show interest does not restrict suppliers from participating in this and/or any other procurement process run by the GPhC.
What changed
From the official release history
  1. Status changed to planned
    11 May 2026, 16:23 BST
  2. Official notice release published
    11 May 2026, 16:23 BST
  3. Submission deadline changed to 10 Jul 2026, 12:00 BST
    11 May 2026, 16:23 BST
  4. tender value changed
    11 May 2026, 16:10 BST
  5. Status changed to planning
    11 May 2026, 16:10 BST
  6. Official notice release published
    11 May 2026, 16:10 BST
  7. Buyer information updated
    11 May 2026, 16:10 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Individual lot title not published
    planned
    Published value£200,000
    The source published no individual title or description for this lot.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Pipeline notice
    11 May 2026, 16:23 BST
  2. Procedure published
    11 May 2026, 16:23 BST
  3. Submission deadline
    10 Jul 2026, 12:00 BST
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published
ContractsNo contract published
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

General Pharmaceutical Council

Contracting authority GB-PPON-PXRY-5513-YMDN
View buyer profile
Documents (2)
Official links; attachments are not copied
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Procedure rationaleNot published