Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: UK Research and Innovation →
The Research Excellence Framework (REF) 2029 team seeks a provider to provide research output data, metadata and related services required for REF 2029. The service must integrate with REF 2029 submission and assessment systems and support classification, validation, assessment allocation and audit of submitted outputs. REF 2029 is expected to handle a volume of research outputs comparable to REF 2021 (approximately 200,000 outputs). The requirement is therefore for a robust, automated and scalable service covering bibliographic matching, metadata provision, citation data, provision of versions of record, and associated support for audit and eligibility checking. The REF is the system for assessing research excellence in UK higher education institutions. The next exercise will conclude in 2029. REF 2029 submissions will be made to up to 34 units of assessment and assessed by expert sub-panels using peer review. Submission components include research outputs, disciplinary-level evidence statements, impact case studies and environment information. The services will support two operational phases: the submission phase, in which outputs are classified and validated, and the assessment phase, in which outputs are allocated to reviewers, supporting materials are supplied, and audit analysis is undertaken. Through this notice, the Buyer is seeking to understand the current market's capability and appetite in relation to the requirement. • Assess whether suppliers can deliver the requirement and to identify suitable framework and relevant lot. • Determine the level of supplier interest in bidding should a formal tender be issued. • Help the Buyer to understand indicative costs and approaches available within the market. • Gather market insight to support the refinement and development of the specification and procurement strategy. Suppliers are invited to provide information on their capabilities, proposed approach, and any considerations that may assist the buyer in shaping the future tender requirement. To Access the full specification draft document which provide further details on the requirement, please contact ddatprocurement@uksbs.co.uk, referencing DDaT26374- Data Services for REF 2029 pre market engagement so that we can issue you the Document together with the Validation Questions. Within the RFI Document it details the indicative timelines for the procurement process. Please note that the route to market remains undecided at this stage. It is expected that this pre-market engagement will provide valuable insights to help determine the most appropriate route to market.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Data services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Data services (72300000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 4,192 | 1 median · 7.9 average (1,399 of 4,192 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (1,613 of 4,192 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 3 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,323 | 1 median · 11.6 average (407 of 1,323 with a bid count) | 2.6 average (499 of 1,323 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| The Contracting Authority UK Research and Innovation (UKRI) would like to conduct pre-market engagement. As part of this information gathering exercise, we have developed a series of questions to ascertain the capability, the capacity and the appetite of the current market and would welcome your responses. Please contact ddatprocurement@uksbs.co.uk, referencing DDaT26374 Data Services for REF 2029 - pre market engagement to access the requirement detail and questions. Due to the timeframe required, please ensure to complete the validation questions before 14:00 hrs on 19th August 2026. | engagement | 19 Aug 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06dae8 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 073578-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Aug 04 2026 10:25:48 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 4 Aug 2026 | planning | 073578-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "073578-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-08-04T11:25:48+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06dae8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "UK Research and Innovation"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DDaT26374",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-01-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Data Services for REF 2029",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Research Excellence Framework (REF) 2029 team seeks a provider to provide research output data, metadata and related services required for REF 2029. The service must integrate with REF 2029 submission and assessment systems and support classification, validation, assessment allocation and audit of submitted outputs.\nREF 2029 is expected to handle a volume of research outputs comparable to REF 2021 (approximately 200,000 outputs). The requirement is therefore for a robust, automated and scalable service covering bibliographic matching, metadata provision, citation data, provision of versions of record, and associated support for audit and eligibility checking.\nThe REF is the system for assessing research excellence in UK higher education institutions. The next exercise will conclude in 2029. \nREF 2029 submissions will be made to up to 34 units of assessment and assessed by expert sub-panels using peer review. Submission components include research outputs, disciplinary-level evidence statements, impact case studies and environment information.\nThe services will support two operational phases: the submission phase, in which outputs are classified and validated, and the assessment phase, in which outputs are allocated to reviewers, supporting materials are supplied, and audit analysis is undertaken.\nThrough this notice, the Buyer is seeking to understand the current market's capability and appetite in relation to the requirement.\n•\tAssess whether suppliers can deliver the requirement and to identify suitable framework and relevant lot.\n•\tDetermine the level of supplier interest in bidding should a formal tender be issued.\n•\tHelp the Buyer to understand indicative costs and approaches available within the market.\n•\tGather market insight to support the refinement and development of the specification and procurement strategy.\nSuppliers are invited to provide information on their capabilities, proposed approach, and any considerations that may assist the buyer in shaping the future tender requirement.\nTo Access the full specification draft document which provide further details on the requirement, please contact ddatprocurement@uksbs.co.uk, referencing DDaT26374- Data Services for REF 2029 pre market engagement so that we can issue you the Document together with the Validation Questions. \nWithin the RFI Document it details the indicative timelines for the procurement process.\nPlease note that the route to market remains undecided at this stage. It is expected that this pre-market engagement will provide valuable insights to help determine the most appropriate route to market.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "UK Research and Innovation",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swindon",
"postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Polaris House, North Star Avenue"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercial@ukri.org"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMPN-7535-GNTG",
"name": "UK Shared Business Services Ltd",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swindon",
"postalCode": "SN2 1FF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Polaris House, North Star Avenue"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMPN-7535-GNTG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "shared service provider",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ddatprocurement@uksbs.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "073578-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073578-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-04T11:25:48+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-19T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The Contracting Authority UK Research and Innovation (UKRI) would like to conduct pre-market engagement.\nAs part of this information gathering exercise, we have developed a series of questions to ascertain the capability, the capacity and the appetite of the current market and would welcome your responses.\nPlease contact ddatprocurement@uksbs.co.uk, referencing DDaT26374 Data Services for REF 2029 - pre market engagement to access the requirement detail and questions. \nDue to the timeframe required, please ensure to complete the validation questions before 14:00 hrs on 19th August 2026."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "073578-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-08-04T11:25:48+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06dae8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "UK Research and Innovation"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DDaT26374",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-01-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Data Services for REF 2029",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Research Excellence Framework (REF) 2029 team seeks a provider to provide research output data, metadata and related services required for REF 2029. The service must integrate with REF 2029 submission and assessment systems and support classification, validation, assessment allocation and audit of submitted outputs.\nREF 2029 is expected to handle a volume of research outputs comparable to REF 2021 (approximately 200,000 outputs). The requirement is therefore for a robust, automated and scalable service covering bibliographic matching, metadata provision, citation data, provision of versions of record, and associated support for audit and eligibility checking.\nThe REF is the system for assessing research excellence in UK higher education institutions. The next exercise will conclude in 2029. \nREF 2029 submissions will be made to up to 34 units of assessment and assessed by expert sub-panels using peer review. Submission components include research outputs, disciplinary-level evidence statements, impact case studies and environment information.\nThe services will support two operational phases: the submission phase, in which outputs are classified and validated, and the assessment phase, in which outputs are allocated to reviewers, supporting materials are supplied, and audit analysis is undertaken.\nThrough this notice, the Buyer is seeking to understand the current market's capability and appetite in relation to the requirement.\n•\tAssess whether suppliers can deliver the requirement and to identify suitable framework and relevant lot.\n•\tDetermine the level of supplier interest in bidding should a formal tender be issued.\n•\tHelp the Buyer to understand indicative costs and approaches available within the market.\n•\tGather market insight to support the refinement and development of the specification and procurement strategy.\nSuppliers are invited to provide information on their capabilities, proposed approach, and any considerations that may assist the buyer in shaping the future tender requirement.\nTo Access the full specification draft document which provide further details on the requirement, please contact ddatprocurement@uksbs.co.uk, referencing DDaT26374- Data Services for REF 2029 pre market engagement so that we can issue you the Document together with the Validation Questions. \nWithin the RFI Document it details the indicative timelines for the procurement process.\nPlease note that the route to market remains undecided at this stage. It is expected that this pre-market engagement will provide valuable insights to help determine the most appropriate route to market.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "UK Research and Innovation",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swindon",
"postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Polaris House, North Star Avenue"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercial@ukri.org"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMPN-7535-GNTG",
"name": "UK Shared Business Services Ltd",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swindon",
"postalCode": "SN2 1FF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Polaris House, North Star Avenue"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMPN-7535-GNTG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "shared service provider",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ddatprocurement@uksbs.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "073578-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073578-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-04T11:25:48+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-19T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The Contracting Authority UK Research and Innovation (UKRI) would like to conduct pre-market engagement.\nAs part of this information gathering exercise, we have developed a series of questions to ascertain the capability, the capacity and the appetite of the current market and would welcome your responses.\nPlease contact ddatprocurement@uksbs.co.uk, referencing DDaT26374 Data Services for REF 2029 - pre market engagement to access the requirement detail and questions. \nDue to the timeframe required, please ensure to complete the validation questions before 14:00 hrs on 19th August 2026."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}