Lot LOT-0000
No lot description published.
Buyer: University of Plymouth →
The University wishes to operate examination scheduling within a more integrated team with significant data integration and greater automation. Therefore, we need to understand the potential offered by current software products in the market to support achievement of these objectives and wish to engage with suppliers in order to: Gain an understanding of functionality (see key requirements below) and potential benefits to be gained from use of the system/service. Gain an understanding of the scale of cost associated with both purchase and implementation. On this basis we will then be building a business case for funding for submission to our internal planning process ahead of a possible procurement process. We are seeking expressions of interest from suppliers describing their product set in this space and, ideally, licensing and cost models as well as typical implementation costs. Please see additional information attached to the notice on Mercell. At this stage we are scoping the budget of this provision, so no cost is associated to this notice at this stage.
UKK4, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| LOT-0000 | Information technology services, Scheduling software package, IT software package, Scheduling and productivity software development services, Scheduling software development services, Software-related services, Software support services, Software development services, Software implementation services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Scheduling software package (48332000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 4,493 | 1 median · 9.2 average (1,562 of 4,493 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (1,804 of 4,493 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 4 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKK4 | 13 | 1 median · 1 average (2 of 13 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 13 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=98806&B= | engagement | 28 Oct 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05aa80 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 063278-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Oct 08 2025 12:00:27 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £0 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 8 Oct 2025 | planning | 063278-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "063278-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-10-08T13:00:27+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05aa80",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQHL-4825-PGGL",
"name": "University of Plymouth"
},
"tender": {
"id": "KD/UoP/Exam_Timetabling/025",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-10-30T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72222300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information technology services"
},
{
"id": "48332000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Scheduling software package"
},
{
"id": "48517000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT software package"
},
{
"id": "72212330",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Scheduling and productivity software development services"
},
{
"id": "72212332",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Scheduling software development services"
},
{
"id": "72260000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software-related services"
},
{
"id": "72261000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software support services"
},
{
"id": "72262000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software development services"
},
{
"id": "72263000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software implementation services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Exam Timetabling",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The University wishes to operate examination scheduling within a more integrated team with significant data integration and greater automation. Therefore, we need to understand the potential offered by current software products in the market to support achievement of these objectives and wish to engage with suppliers in order to: Gain an understanding of functionality (see key requirements below) and potential benefits to be gained from use of the system/service. Gain an understanding of the scale of cost associated with both purchase and implementation. On this basis we will then be building a business case for funding for submission to our internal planning process ahead of a possible procurement process. We are seeking expressions of interest from suppliers describing their product set in this space and, ideally, licensing and cost models as well as typical implementation costs. Please see additional information attached to the notice on Mercell. At this stage we are scoping the budget of this provision, so no cost is associated to this notice at this stage.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-10-29T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQHL-4825-PGGL",
"name": "University of Plymouth",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Plymouth, Devon",
"postalCode": "PL4 8AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Drake Circus"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.plymouth.ac.uk/about-us/university-structure/service-areas/procurement",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQHL-4825-PGGL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Katy Duff",
"email": "katy.duff@plymouth.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 01752582057"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "063278-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/063278-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-08T13:00:27+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-28T23:59:59Z",
"description": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=98806&B="
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "063278-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-10-08T13:00:27+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05aa80",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQHL-4825-PGGL",
"name": "University of Plymouth"
},
"tender": {
"id": "KD/UoP/Exam_Timetabling/025",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-10-30T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72222300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information technology services"
},
{
"id": "48332000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Scheduling software package"
},
{
"id": "48517000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT software package"
},
{
"id": "72212330",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Scheduling and productivity software development services"
},
{
"id": "72212332",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Scheduling software development services"
},
{
"id": "72260000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software-related services"
},
{
"id": "72261000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software support services"
},
{
"id": "72262000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software development services"
},
{
"id": "72263000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software implementation services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Exam Timetabling",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The University wishes to operate examination scheduling within a more integrated team with significant data integration and greater automation. Therefore, we need to understand the potential offered by current software products in the market to support achievement of these objectives and wish to engage with suppliers in order to: Gain an understanding of functionality (see key requirements below) and potential benefits to be gained from use of the system/service. Gain an understanding of the scale of cost associated with both purchase and implementation. On this basis we will then be building a business case for funding for submission to our internal planning process ahead of a possible procurement process. We are seeking expressions of interest from suppliers describing their product set in this space and, ideally, licensing and cost models as well as typical implementation costs. Please see additional information attached to the notice on Mercell. At this stage we are scoping the budget of this provision, so no cost is associated to this notice at this stage.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-10-29T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQHL-4825-PGGL",
"name": "University of Plymouth",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Plymouth, Devon",
"postalCode": "PL4 8AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Drake Circus"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.plymouth.ac.uk/about-us/university-structure/service-areas/procurement",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQHL-4825-PGGL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Katy Duff",
"email": "katy.duff@plymouth.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 01752582057"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "063278-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/063278-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-08T13:00:27+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-28T23:59:59Z",
"description": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=98806&B="
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}