Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: London Councils →
We require a suitably qualified consultancy to conduct research into the Children, Young People and Family Services funding formula. The research is expected to meet the aims, outputs and outcomes below. Key aims of the research: -Articulating the potential implications for London local authorities of the proposed Children, Young People and Family Services relative needs formula -Gathering robust evidence to support London Councils' priorities for the new formula - building on, and adding to, our initial critique of the proposals -Identifying alternative national datasets that government could use that would better reflect demand for CYPF services in London boroughs and/or support long-term gains through prevention and early intervention -Identifying drivers, variables and indicators that better represent demand for CYPF services in London boroughs - with particular regard to preventative services in children's social care.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-058ace |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 049956-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Aug 19 2025 15:57:35 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - limited competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 19 Aug 2025 | award, contract | 049956-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "049956-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-08-19T16:57:35+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058ace",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-03037449",
"name": "LONDON COUNCILS LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79315000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social research services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00952717",
"name": "NATIONAL CHILDREN'S BUREAU"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "RFX000017",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Evidence to support London priorities for the new Children, Young People & Family Services relative needs formula",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "We require a suitably qualified consultancy to conduct research into the Children, Young People and Family Services funding formula. The research is expected to meet the aims, outputs and outcomes below.\nKey aims of the research:\n-Articulating the potential implications for London local authorities of the proposed Children, Young People and Family Services relative needs formula \n-Gathering robust evidence to support London Councils' priorities for the new formula - building on, and adding to, our initial critique of the proposals\n-Identifying alternative national datasets that government could use that would better reflect demand for CYPF services in London boroughs and/or support long-term gains through prevention and early intervention\n-Identifying drivers, variables and indicators that better represent demand for CYPF services in London boroughs - with particular regard to preventative services in children's social care.",
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03037449",
"name": "LONDON COUNCILS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC4R 9AB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4th Floor 12 Arthur Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03037449",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sima.maqbool@londoncouncils.gov.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PQZY-9683-WMWM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00952717",
"name": "NATIONAL CHILDREN'S BUREAU",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E8 3PN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "23 Mentmore Terrace"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ncb.org.uk",
"vcse": true,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00952717",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "businesshub@ncb.org.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "258825",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "RFX000017: Evidence to support London priorities for the new Children, Young People & Family Services relative needs formula",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 35868
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2025-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-06-12T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-4443",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-4443",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "contractSigned"
},
{
"id": "049956-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/049956-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-19T16:57:35+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-06-12T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "049956-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-08-19T16:57:35+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058ace",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-03037449",
"name": "LONDON COUNCILS LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79315000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social research services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00952717",
"name": "NATIONAL CHILDREN'S BUREAU"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "RFX000017",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Evidence to support London priorities for the new Children, Young People & Family Services relative needs formula",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "We require a suitably qualified consultancy to conduct research into the Children, Young People and Family Services funding formula. The research is expected to meet the aims, outputs and outcomes below.\nKey aims of the research:\n-Articulating the potential implications for London local authorities of the proposed Children, Young People and Family Services relative needs formula \n-Gathering robust evidence to support London Councils' priorities for the new formula - building on, and adding to, our initial critique of the proposals\n-Identifying alternative national datasets that government could use that would better reflect demand for CYPF services in London boroughs and/or support long-term gains through prevention and early intervention\n-Identifying drivers, variables and indicators that better represent demand for CYPF services in London boroughs - with particular regard to preventative services in children's social care.",
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03037449",
"name": "LONDON COUNCILS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC4R 9AB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4th Floor 12 Arthur Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03037449",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sima.maqbool@londoncouncils.gov.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PQZY-9683-WMWM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00952717",
"name": "NATIONAL CHILDREN'S BUREAU",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E8 3PN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "23 Mentmore Terrace"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ncb.org.uk",
"vcse": true,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00952717",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "businesshub@ncb.org.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "258825",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "RFX000017: Evidence to support London priorities for the new Children, Young People & Family Services relative needs formula",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 35868
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2025-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-06-12T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-4443",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-4443",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "contractSigned"
},
{
"id": "049956-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/049956-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-19T16:57:35+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-06-12T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}