Events Data Services
Buyer: VisitScotland →
What is being bought
VisitScotland is looking for a supplier of accurate, and regularly available events content to support its information provision objectives to enable it to best promote Scotland as an attractive visitor destination. In addition, VisitScotland seeks to enrich insight produced to understand events sector to provide a robust, consolidated dataset covering Scotland’s events landscape.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Advertising services (79341000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 8,355 | 4 median · 35.6 average (3,207 of 8,355 with a bid count) | 3.3 average (3,605 of 8,355 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 11 | 1 median · 3.3 average (7 of 11 with a bid count) | 1 average (7 of 11 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 533 | 10.5 median · 10.5 average (2 of 533 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 533 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-064bd0 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 021358-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Mar 10 2026 14:14:28 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Mar 2026 | tenderUpdate | 021358-2026 |
| 10 Feb 2026 | tender | 011618-2026 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "021358-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-03-10T14:14:28Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064bd0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-101342",
"name": "VisitScotland"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000817404"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "VSEH25036",
"title": "Events Data Services",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "No bids received hence extending the deadline",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Time limit",
"section": "IV.2.2"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2026-03-18T12:00:00Z"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2026-03-11T12:00:00Z"
}
},
{
"where": {
"label": "Conditions for opening of tenders",
"section": "IV.2.7"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2026-03-18T12:00:00Z"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2026-03-11T12:00:00Z"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "VisitScotland is looking for a supplier of accurate, and regularly available events content to support its information provision objectives to enable it to best promote Scotland as an attractive visitor destination. In addition, VisitScotland seeks to enrich insight produced to understand events sector to provide a robust, consolidated dataset covering Scotland’s events landscape.",
"classification": {
"id": "79341000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Advertising services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-101342",
"name": "VisitScotland",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH8 8BG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Waverley Court, 4 East Market Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.visitscotland.org",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00118"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "VisitScotland"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "augustine.toppo@visitscotland.com",
"telephone": "+44 1314722222"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
10 Mar 2026 · 021358-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "021358-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-03-10T14:14:28Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064bd0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-101342",
"name": "VisitScotland"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000817404"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "VSEH25036",
"title": "Events Data Services",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "No bids received hence extending the deadline",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Time limit",
"section": "IV.2.2"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2026-03-18T12:00:00Z"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2026-03-11T12:00:00Z"
}
},
{
"where": {
"label": "Conditions for opening of tenders",
"section": "IV.2.7"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2026-03-18T12:00:00Z"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2026-03-11T12:00:00Z"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "VisitScotland is looking for a supplier of accurate, and regularly available events content to support its information provision objectives to enable it to best promote Scotland as an attractive visitor destination. In addition, VisitScotland seeks to enrich insight produced to understand events sector to provide a robust, consolidated dataset covering Scotland’s events landscape.",
"classification": {
"id": "79341000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Advertising services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-101342",
"name": "VisitScotland",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH8 8BG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Waverley Court, 4 East Market Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.visitscotland.org",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00118"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "VisitScotland"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "augustine.toppo@visitscotland.com",
"telephone": "+44 1314722222"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}10 Feb 2026 · 011618-2026 · tender
{
"id": "011618-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-02-10T08:46:29Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064bd0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-101342",
"name": "VisitScotland"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000817404"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "VSEH25036",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 74000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "optional two one-year extensions – see II.2.7"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Two 12-months extensions"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "VisitScotland is looking for a supplier of accurate, and regularly available events content to support its information provision objectives to enable it to best promote Scotland as an attractive visitor destination. In addition, VisitScotland seeks to enrich insight produced to understand events sector to provide a robust, consolidated dataset covering Scotland’s events landscape. Additional information: Economic operators may be excluded from this competition if they are in any of the situations referred to in the regulation 58 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulation 2015.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 720
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Edinburgh"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79341000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Advertising services"
},
{
"id": "79952000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Event services"
},
{
"id": "79300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Market and economic research; polling and statistics"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Events Data Services",
"value": {
"amount": 74000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2026-03-11T12:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"recurrence": {
"description": "February 2030"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2026-03-11T12:00:00Z"
},
"description": "VisitScotland is looking for a supplier of accurate, and regularly available events content to support its information provision objectives to enable it to best promote Scotland as an attractive visitor destination. In addition, VisitScotland seeks to enrich insight produced to understand events sector to provide a robust, consolidated dataset covering Scotland’s events landscape.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-11T12:00:00Z"
},
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "79341000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Advertising services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 180
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"otherRequirements": {
"requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "VS may seek a Parent Company Guarantee if available.\n-\nVS may carry out independent Financial Credit checks on your organisation. The checks undertaken shall provide VS with information on your organisation’s risk rating.\nIt shall be at VS discretion whether we deem the risk to be unacceptable and therefore may exclude your organisation from being taken any further in the Procurement process.\nVS also reserve the right to request further information, if no information can be found within the Credit rating system, or the information is incomplete.\n-\nSPD Question 4B.5.1 – It is a requirement of this contract that bidders hold, or can commit to obtain prior to the commence of any subsequently awarded contract, the types and levels of insurance indicated below:\nEmployer’s (Compulsory) Liability Insurance in accordance with any legal obligation for the time\nbeing in force = 5,000,000(GBP)\nPublic Liability Insurance = 2,000,000(GBP) for any one incident and unlimited in total\nProfessional Liability insurance= 2,000,000(GBP) for any one incident and unlimited in total\nPlease add details of any other relevant insurance policies you may have, along with the level of cover held."
},
{
"type": "technical",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "SPD Question 4C.1.2 – Bidders will be required to provide examples that demonstrate that they have the relevant experience to deliver the services/supplies.\n-\nBidders are required to provide 3 recent case studies detailing their experience of successfully delivering projects of similar nature and value within last 6 years (to include client contact and contract type).\nCase studies should (where possible) also include client name/telephone/ e -mail address information, dates and contract values. VS will have discretion to choose from the list, and thereafter obtain at least two references from the bidder’s client base.\n-\nBidders must demonstrate they have relevant experience of delivering similar secure, data driven services for destination marketing organisation or comparable public sector bodies."
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-101342",
"name": "VisitScotland",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH8 8BG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Waverley Court, 4 East Market Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.visitscotland.org",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00118",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "VisitScotland"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"email": "augustine.toppo@visitscotland.com",
"telephone": "+44 1314722222"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-151015",
"name": "Sheriff Court (Edinburgh)",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "27 Chambers Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Sheriff Court (Edinburgh)"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "Question 2A.17 – Form of Participation (Notably as part of a group, consortium, joint venture or similar)\nAny contract will be entered into with the nominated lead organisation and all members of the consortium, who will in these circumstances each be required to execute said contract together with all ancillary documentation, evidencing their joint and several liabilities in respect of the obligations and liabilities of the contract. It will be for members of the consortium to sort out their respective duties and liabilities amongst each other. For administrative purposes, any associated documentation will be sent to the nominated lead organisation.\nQuestion 2D.1.2 – If a substantial proportion of the work would go to a subcontractor, we may ask for a completed SPD form for those subcontractors (only Sections A and B of Part II and Part III will\nbe requested). We will advise bidders if we require this information prior to the subcontractor commencing work on the contract.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=817404.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(SC Ref:817404)\nDownload the ESPD document here: https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/ESPD/ESPD_Download.aspx?id=817404",
"initiationType": "tender"
}