Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Oxford City Council →
View official notice ↗Official source
We are seeking a VAT registered company to undertake the event management and security of May Morning at Magdalen Bridge/High Street in Oxford. We will accept quotations from event management companies, a consortium or partnership able to demonstrate their ability to deliver on the event management services and security services required; however there must be one lead organisation or person contractually responsible for the overall delivery of this contract. Your organisation, consortium or partnership will have an Event Manager to assign to the project with extensive experience in event management for outdoor events of this size and nature.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06628a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 039133-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Apr 29 2026 11:21:57 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/019700-2026 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 29 Apr 2026 | award, contract | 039133-2026 |
| 4 Mar 2026 | tender | 019700-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "039133-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-04-29T12:21:57+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06628a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJQW-3663-YMYQ",
"name": "Oxford City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "75240000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Public security, law and order services"
},
{
"id": "75241000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Public security services"
},
{
"id": "79710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHZW-7893-NCLR",
"name": "Safetygeeks Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "OCC000959",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Event Management, Production and Security for May Morning at Magdalen Bridge",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "We are seeking a VAT registered company to undertake the event management and security of May Morning at Magdalen Bridge/High Street in Oxford. We will accept quotations from event management companies, a consortium or partnership able to demonstrate their ability to deliver on the event management services and security services required; however there must be one lead organisation or person contractually responsible for the overall delivery of this contract. Your organisation, consortium or partnership will have an Event Manager to assign to the project with extensive experience in event management for outdoor events of this size and nature.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJQW-3663-YMYQ",
"name": "Oxford City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Oxford",
"postalCode": "OX1 1BX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Oxford Town Hall, St Aldates"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/oxfordcc",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJQW-3663-YMYQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement",
"email": "Procurement@oxford.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHZW-7893-NCLR",
"name": "Safetygeeks Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W1W 5PF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "167-169 Great Portland Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHZW-7893-NCLR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "brian@safetygeeks.co.uk",
"telephone": "07966317545"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Production and Security for May Morning at Magdalen Bridge",
"value": {
"amount": 56683,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 68019.6
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-04-20T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-29T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-04-20T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "Optional 1 year extension"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "039133-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/039133-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-29T12:21:57+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-04-20T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "039133-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-04-29T12:21:57+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06628a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJQW-3663-YMYQ",
"name": "Oxford City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "75240000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Public security, law and order services"
},
{
"id": "75241000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Public security services"
},
{
"id": "79710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHZW-7893-NCLR",
"name": "Safetygeeks Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "OCC000959",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Event Management, Production and Security for May Morning at Magdalen Bridge",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "We are seeking a VAT registered company to undertake the event management and security of May Morning at Magdalen Bridge/High Street in Oxford. We will accept quotations from event management companies, a consortium or partnership able to demonstrate their ability to deliver on the event management services and security services required; however there must be one lead organisation or person contractually responsible for the overall delivery of this contract. Your organisation, consortium or partnership will have an Event Manager to assign to the project with extensive experience in event management for outdoor events of this size and nature.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJQW-3663-YMYQ",
"name": "Oxford City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Oxford",
"postalCode": "OX1 1BX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Oxford Town Hall, St Aldates"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/oxfordcc",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJQW-3663-YMYQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement",
"email": "Procurement@oxford.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHZW-7893-NCLR",
"name": "Safetygeeks Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W1W 5PF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "167-169 Great Portland Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHZW-7893-NCLR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "brian@safetygeeks.co.uk",
"telephone": "07966317545"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Production and Security for May Morning at Magdalen Bridge",
"value": {
"amount": 56683,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 68019.6
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-04-20T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-29T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-04-20T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "Optional 1 year extension"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "039133-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/039133-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-29T12:21:57+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-04-20T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "019700-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-03-04T17:21:32Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06628a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJQW-3663-YMYQ",
"name": "Oxford City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "OCC000959",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 150000,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 180000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The Contract will be let for an initial period of 6 months to cover 2026 event intended to commence on 2 April 2026 with the option to extend for 2 further periods of 1 year up to a maximum contract period of 2.5 years to cover the 2027 and 2028 events."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "60% Quality \n40% Price"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-06T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-06T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-10-06T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "75240000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Public security, law and order services"
},
{
"id": "75241000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Public security services"
},
{
"id": "79710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Event Management, Production and Security for May Morning at Magdalen Bridge",
"value": {
"amount": 150000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 180000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/oxfordcc",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "019700-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/019700-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-04T17:21:32Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "We are seeking a VAT registered company to undertake the event management and security of May Morning at Magdalen Bridge/High Street in Oxford. We will accept quotations from event management companies, a consortium or partnership able to demonstrate their ability to deliver on the event management services and security services required; however there must be one lead organisation or person contractually responsible for the overall delivery of this contract. Your organisation, consortium or partnership will have an Event Manager to assign to the project with extensive experience in event management for outdoor events of this size and nature.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-25T17:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-18T17:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipation": [
"smeVcse"
],
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Only tenders submitted via the procurement portal will be accepted; https://in-tendhost.co.uk/oxfordcc",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJQW-3663-YMYQ",
"name": "Oxford City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Oxford",
"postalCode": "OX1 1BX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Oxford Town Hall, St Aldates"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/oxfordcc",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJQW-3663-YMYQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement",
"email": "Procurement@oxford.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}