← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Evaluation Services Framework

Buyer: West Yorkshire Combined Authority →

BuyerWest Yorkshire Combined Authority
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£7,800,000
Published23 May 2025

What is being bought

Evaluation Services Framework renewal

Categories

Business and management consultancy and related services 79400000

Lot details

Lot LOT-0000

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 28 Oct 2027 to 27 Oct 2031

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
LOT-0000Business and management consultancy and related servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Business and management consultancy and related services (79400000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7911,5434 median · 30.8 average (4,757 of 11,543 with a bid count)3.1 average (5,306 of 11,543 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer8Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)5143 median · 12 average (6 of 514 with a bid count)2.3 average (6 of 514 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-052508
Latest release ID027114-2025
Latest release timestampFri May 23 2025 16:47:20 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£7,800,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 May 2025planning027114-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "027114-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-23T17:47:20+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052508",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHYG-7328-ZLQJ",
    "name": "West Yorkshire Combined Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-052508",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "status": "planned",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-10-27T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2027-10-28T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Evaluation Services Framework",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 7800000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Evaluation Services Framework renewal",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2027-06-28T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHYG-7328-ZLQJ",
      "name": "West Yorkshire Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 2DE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wellington House, 40-50 Wellington Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.westyorks-ca.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHYG-7328-ZLQJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercialteam@westyorks-ca.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "027114-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/027114-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-23T17:47:20+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
23 May 2025 · 027114-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "027114-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-23T17:47:20+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052508",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHYG-7328-ZLQJ",
    "name": "West Yorkshire Combined Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-052508",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "status": "planned",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-10-27T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2027-10-28T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Evaluation Services Framework",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 7800000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Evaluation Services Framework renewal",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2027-06-28T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHYG-7328-ZLQJ",
      "name": "West Yorkshire Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 2DE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wellington House, 40-50 Wellington Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.westyorks-ca.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHYG-7328-ZLQJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercialteam@westyorks-ca.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "027114-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/027114-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-23T17:47:20+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}