Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Understanding the Brief (10%)
Project Management (25%)
Expertise and Capacity of the Team (20%)
Risk Management (10%)
Price (35%)
Buyer: Arts Council England →
Participate on delta-esourcing.com ↗External submission platform
Arts Council England is seeking to commission a supplier to conduct an evaluation of the Transform funding programme. Transform was launched in response to current National Portfolio Organisations (NPOs) who received a conditional offer of a reduction in the 2023-2026 Investment Programme. Arts Council aimed to support these organisations to adapt to these changes in a measured and sustainable to enable them to continue to bring creativity and culture to visitors and audiences. Transform focused on facilitating organisations to implement significant changes to their business model over three years, enabling them to improve their financial resilience and operate sustainability at reduced levels of Arts Council investment. Arts Council England is now seeking a Contractor to deliver an independent programme level evaluation of Transform. The main aim of the evaluation is to capture learning from Transform to help us understand how we delivered the programme and demonstrate the effectiveness of the programme in meeting its original aims and the needs of the funded organisations. The evaluation is an opportunity to gather internal learnings about the design and delivery of the programme; the level of support provided to organisations and to inform Arts Council’s approach to supporting organisational and business development in the future. For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Manchester:-Economic-research-services./HG4YSK4GJ9 To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/HG4YSK4GJ9
UK, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Understanding the Brief (10%)
Project Management (25%)
Expertise and Capacity of the Team (20%)
Risk Management (10%)
Price (35%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Economic research services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Economic research services (79311400); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 9,771 | 4 median · 32.6 average (3,929 of 9,771 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (4,395 of 9,771 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 2,701 | 4 median · 64.3 average (1,037 of 2,701 with a bid count) | 5.1 average (1,220 of 2,701 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 528 | 7 median · 8.3 average (3 of 528 with a bid count) | 1 average (3 of 528 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0606bd |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 003521-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jan 15 2026 14:05:19 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/003521-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-02-12T12:00:00+00:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-02-12T11:00:00+00:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://www.delta-esourcing.com/ |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £50,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 15 Jan 2026 | tender | 003521-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "003521-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-01-15T14:05:19Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0606bd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBGY-4385-GQGP",
"name": "Arts Council England"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ACE 1058 ITT",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 50000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Option to extend contract time frame."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Understanding the Brief",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Project Management",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 25,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Expertise and Capacity of the Team",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Risk Management",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 35,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-14T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-16T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-03-16T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79311400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Economic research services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Evaluation of the Transform Programme",
"value": {
"amount": 50000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "003521-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/003521-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-15T14:05:19Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Arts Council England is seeking to commission a supplier to conduct an evaluation of the Transform funding programme. \nTransform was launched in response to current National Portfolio Organisations (NPOs) who received a conditional offer of a reduction in the 2023-2026 Investment Programme. Arts Council aimed to support these organisations to adapt to these changes in a measured and sustainable to enable them to continue to bring creativity and culture to visitors and audiences. Transform focused on facilitating organisations to implement significant changes to their business model over three years, enabling them to improve their financial resilience and operate sustainability at reduced levels of Arts Council investment. \nArts Council England is now seeking a Contractor to deliver an independent programme level evaluation of Transform. The main aim of the evaluation is to capture learning from Transform to help us understand how we delivered the programme and demonstrate the effectiveness of the programme in meeting its original aims and the needs of the funded organisations. The evaluation is an opportunity to gather internal learnings about the design and delivery of the programme; the level of support provided to organisations and to inform Arts Council’s approach to supporting organisational and business development in the future.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Manchester:-Economic-research-services./HG4YSK4GJ9\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/HG4YSK4GJ9",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-12T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-12T11:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBGY-4385-GQGP",
"name": "Arts Council England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M1 1FN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Hive, 47 Lever Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBGY-4385-GQGP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ben Lane",
"email": "procurement@artscouncil.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "003521-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-01-15T14:05:19Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0606bd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBGY-4385-GQGP",
"name": "Arts Council England"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ACE 1058 ITT",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 50000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Option to extend contract time frame."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Understanding the Brief",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Project Management",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 25,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Expertise and Capacity of the Team",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Risk Management",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 35,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-14T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-16T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-03-16T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79311400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Economic research services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Evaluation of the Transform Programme",
"value": {
"amount": 50000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "003521-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/003521-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-15T14:05:19Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Arts Council England is seeking to commission a supplier to conduct an evaluation of the Transform funding programme. \nTransform was launched in response to current National Portfolio Organisations (NPOs) who received a conditional offer of a reduction in the 2023-2026 Investment Programme. Arts Council aimed to support these organisations to adapt to these changes in a measured and sustainable to enable them to continue to bring creativity and culture to visitors and audiences. Transform focused on facilitating organisations to implement significant changes to their business model over three years, enabling them to improve their financial resilience and operate sustainability at reduced levels of Arts Council investment. \nArts Council England is now seeking a Contractor to deliver an independent programme level evaluation of Transform. The main aim of the evaluation is to capture learning from Transform to help us understand how we delivered the programme and demonstrate the effectiveness of the programme in meeting its original aims and the needs of the funded organisations. The evaluation is an opportunity to gather internal learnings about the design and delivery of the programme; the level of support provided to organisations and to inform Arts Council’s approach to supporting organisational and business development in the future.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Manchester:-Economic-research-services./HG4YSK4GJ9\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/HG4YSK4GJ9",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-12T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-12T11:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBGY-4385-GQGP",
"name": "Arts Council England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M1 1FN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Hive, 47 Lever Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBGY-4385-GQGP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ben Lane",
"email": "procurement@artscouncil.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}