← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Evaluation of Library Grant Programmes

Buyer: Arts Council England →

BuyerArts Council England
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published14 Nov 2025

What is being bought

Arts Council England is seeking to commission a supplier to conduct an overarching evaluation of a suite of programmes aimed at public libraries in England to understand the reach and efficacy of the range or programmes. To view this notice, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=994551219

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£33,313

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-058229
Latest release ID074144-2025
Latest release timestampFri Nov 14 2025 16:05:56 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
14 Nov 2025award, contract074144-2025
6 Aug 2025tender046395-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "074144-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-14T16:05:56Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058229",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBGY-4385-GQGP",
    "name": "The Arts Council of England"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79311400",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Economic research services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-166659",
          "name": "DHA Communications Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ACE 1036 ITT",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Evaluation of Library Grant Programmes",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Arts Council England is seeking to commission a supplier to conduct an overarching evaluation of a suite of programmes aimed at public libraries in England to understand the reach and efficacy of the range or programmes.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=994551219",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBGY-4385-GQGP",
      "name": "The Arts Council of England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD33",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M1 1FN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Hive, 47 Lever Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBGY-4385-GQGP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Libraries Team",
        "email": "procurement.services@artscouncil.org.uk",
        "telephone": "0161 934 4317"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-166659",
      "name": "DHA Communications Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD73",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L31 1JZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "54 Satinwood Crescent, Melling"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Tamsin Cox",
        "email": "tamsin@dhacommunications.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7395 795422"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 33312.5,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 39975
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-11-12T00:00:00+00:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "optional 6 month extension available"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "074144-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074144-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-11-14T16:05:56Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-11-11T00:00:00+00:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
14 Nov 2025 · 074144-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "074144-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-14T16:05:56Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058229",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBGY-4385-GQGP",
    "name": "The Arts Council of England"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79311400",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Economic research services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-166659",
          "name": "DHA Communications Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ACE 1036 ITT",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Evaluation of Library Grant Programmes",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Arts Council England is seeking to commission a supplier to conduct an overarching evaluation of a suite of programmes aimed at public libraries in England to understand the reach and efficacy of the range or programmes.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=994551219",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBGY-4385-GQGP",
      "name": "The Arts Council of England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD33",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M1 1FN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Hive, 47 Lever Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBGY-4385-GQGP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Libraries Team",
        "email": "procurement.services@artscouncil.org.uk",
        "telephone": "0161 934 4317"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-166659",
      "name": "DHA Communications Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD73",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L31 1JZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "54 Satinwood Crescent, Melling"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Tamsin Cox",
        "email": "tamsin@dhacommunications.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7395 795422"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 33312.5,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 39975
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-11-12T00:00:00+00:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "optional 6 month extension available"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "074144-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074144-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-11-14T16:05:56Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-11-11T00:00:00+00:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
6 Aug 2025 · 046395-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "046395-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-06T10:05:03+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058229",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBGY-4385-GQGP",
    "name": "The Arts Council of England"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ACE 1036 ITT",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 33333.33,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 40000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 20,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Understanding the brief",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 20,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Project management",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 30,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Expertise and capacity of the team",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 20,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Risk Management",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-10-08T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79311400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Economic research services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Evaluation of Library Grant Programmes",
    "value": {
      "amount": 33333.33,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 40000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "046395-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046395-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-08-06T10:05:03+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Arts Council England is seeking to commission a supplier to conduct an overarching evaluation of a suite of programmes aimed at public libraries in England to understand the reach and efficacy of the range or programmes.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Manchester:-Economic-research-services./UMP6929NRQ\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/UMP6929NRQ",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-09-10T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-09-03T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBGY-4385-GQGP",
      "name": "The Arts Council of England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD33",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M1 1FN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Hive, 47 Lever Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBGY-4385-GQGP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Libraries Team",
        "email": "procurement.services@artscouncil.org.uk",
        "telephone": "0161 934 4317"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}