Lot 1
No lot description published.
To help define and develop Wrexham County Borough Councils (WCBC) Procurement Strategy for Electric Vehicle (EV) home chargers, WCBC wishes to engage with potential providers prior to the release of any official procurement exercise or requests for quotations. The purpose of this engagement/market testing is to provide the Council with the opportunity to better understand the market in order to refine its approach and shape future service delivery. Once WCBC has engaged with the market and understood the offerings available, a procurement exercise may be conducted (route to market currently undecided). Currently the Council has a contract in place for the hire and maintenance of 91 diesel vans which are used by the Councils Direct Labour Organisation (DLO) to carry out various repairs and maintenance work to the Councils Housing portfolio of over 11,000 properties. These vans are often taken home by the DLO, away from WCBC offices, and refuelled across the County Borough using fuel cards. Going forward as part of WCBC's net zero aspirations it is possible that WCBC will transition away from diesel vans to electric, but in order to maintain continuity of service and to support a flexible delivery model, an appropriate charging infrastructure is required. To support this, WCBC is considering the possibility of installing EV chargers at private residences to provide the DLO with the ability to charge a Council owned vehicle at their home address. The purpose of this market engagement exercise is therefore to better understand the market for home EV chargers and the associated practicalities and challenges of an employer installing EV chargers at home addresses. Please note that dates and values contained within this notice are only an estimate and subject to change as the procurement progresses. Any interested parties are encouraged to engage with the Council as per the contents of this notice. If unsure on anything, please contact WCBC using the published contact details.
UKL23, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Installation services of electrical and mechanical equipment, Electricity, Operation of electrical installations, Vehicle refuelling services, Repair and maintenance services of motor vehicles and associated equipment, Electricity supply installations, Electricity distribution and related services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 09. The category anchor is Electricity (09310000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 09 | 1,828 | 4 median · 34.4 average (667 of 1,828 with a bid count) | 5 average (759 of 1,828 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 3 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKL23 | 8 | 1,346 median · 1,346 average (1 of 8 with a bid count) | 39 average (3 of 8 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 78 | 5 median · 5 average (1 of 78 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 78 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| To support this engagement exercise WCBC has produced a brief document providing some additional information and a questionnaire for completion. This document can be accessed via one of two ways. 1. Request a copy by emailing Marc.Johnson@wrexham.gov.uk 2. Obtaining a copy via etenderWales - https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/ a. Please note that you must first register with etenderWales (free of charge). Once registered you can search for the ITT containing this document using the details below. project_60211 itt_119358 Any organisation who is interested in this opportunity or capable of providing a home EV charging solution is encouraged to review this document and make contact with WCBC as per the contents of the document. Please submit any responses by 5pm on 29th August 2025. Responses can be submitted directly to Marc.Johnson@wrexham.gov.uk or through the above project/ITT within etenderWales. | engagement | 29 Aug 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05879d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 048633-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Aug 14 2025 09:09:32 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £180,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 14 Aug 2025 | planning | 048633-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "048633-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-08-14T10:09:32+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05879d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJHN-6516-JQNZ",
"name": "Wrexham County Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "Proc 23-96",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-01-04T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-05T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL23",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "51100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services of electrical and mechanical equipment"
},
{
"id": "09310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electricity"
},
{
"id": "65320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Operation of electrical installations"
},
{
"id": "63712600",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Vehicle refuelling services"
},
{
"id": "50110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of motor vehicles and associated equipment"
},
{
"id": "45315300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electricity supply installations"
},
{
"id": "65300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electricity distribution and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "EV Home Charging Solution for Building Maintenance Vehicles",
"value": {
"amount": 180000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 216000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "To help define and develop Wrexham County Borough Councils (WCBC) Procurement Strategy for Electric Vehicle (EV) home chargers, WCBC wishes to engage with potential providers prior to the release of any official procurement exercise or requests for quotations.\nThe purpose of this engagement/market testing is to provide the Council with the opportunity to better understand the market in order to refine its approach and shape future service delivery. Once WCBC has engaged with the market and understood the offerings available, a procurement exercise may be conducted (route to market currently undecided). \nCurrently the Council has a contract in place for the hire and maintenance of 91 diesel vans which are used by the Councils Direct Labour Organisation (DLO) to carry out various repairs and maintenance work to the Councils Housing portfolio of over 11,000 properties. These vans are often taken home by the DLO, away from WCBC offices, and refuelled across the County Borough using fuel cards.\nGoing forward as part of WCBC's net zero aspirations it is possible that WCBC will transition away from diesel vans to electric, but in order to maintain continuity of service and to support a flexible delivery model, an appropriate charging infrastructure is required. To support this, WCBC is considering the possibility of installing EV chargers at private residences to provide the DLO with the ability to charge a Council owned vehicle at their home address.\nThe purpose of this market engagement exercise is therefore to better understand the market for home EV chargers and the associated practicalities and challenges of an employer installing EV chargers at home addresses.\nPlease note that dates and values contained within this notice are only an estimate and subject to change as the procurement progresses.\nAny interested parties are encouraged to engage with the Council as per the contents of this notice. If unsure on anything, please contact WCBC using the published contact details.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-10-15T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJHN-6516-JQNZ",
"name": "Wrexham County Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wrexham",
"postalCode": "LL11 1AR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Commissioning Procurement and Contract Management Unit"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJHN-6516-JQNZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Marc.Johnson@wrexham.gov.uk",
"telephone": "01978 292798"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "048633-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048633-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-14T10:09:32+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-08-29T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "To support this engagement exercise WCBC has produced a brief document providing some additional information and a questionnaire for completion. This document can be accessed via one of two ways.\n1.\tRequest a copy by emailing Marc.Johnson@wrexham.gov.uk \n2.\tObtaining a copy via etenderWales - https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/ \na.\tPlease note that you must first register with etenderWales (free of charge). Once registered you can search for the ITT containing this document using the details below. \nproject_60211\nitt_119358\nAny organisation who is interested in this opportunity or capable of providing a home EV charging solution is encouraged to review this document and make contact with WCBC as per the contents of the document.\nPlease submit any responses by 5pm on 29th August 2025. Responses can be submitted directly to Marc.Johnson@wrexham.gov.uk or through the above project/ITT within etenderWales. "
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "048633-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-08-14T10:09:32+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05879d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJHN-6516-JQNZ",
"name": "Wrexham County Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "Proc 23-96",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-01-04T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-05T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL23",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "51100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services of electrical and mechanical equipment"
},
{
"id": "09310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electricity"
},
{
"id": "65320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Operation of electrical installations"
},
{
"id": "63712600",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Vehicle refuelling services"
},
{
"id": "50110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of motor vehicles and associated equipment"
},
{
"id": "45315300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electricity supply installations"
},
{
"id": "65300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electricity distribution and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "EV Home Charging Solution for Building Maintenance Vehicles",
"value": {
"amount": 180000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 216000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "To help define and develop Wrexham County Borough Councils (WCBC) Procurement Strategy for Electric Vehicle (EV) home chargers, WCBC wishes to engage with potential providers prior to the release of any official procurement exercise or requests for quotations.\nThe purpose of this engagement/market testing is to provide the Council with the opportunity to better understand the market in order to refine its approach and shape future service delivery. Once WCBC has engaged with the market and understood the offerings available, a procurement exercise may be conducted (route to market currently undecided). \nCurrently the Council has a contract in place for the hire and maintenance of 91 diesel vans which are used by the Councils Direct Labour Organisation (DLO) to carry out various repairs and maintenance work to the Councils Housing portfolio of over 11,000 properties. These vans are often taken home by the DLO, away from WCBC offices, and refuelled across the County Borough using fuel cards.\nGoing forward as part of WCBC's net zero aspirations it is possible that WCBC will transition away from diesel vans to electric, but in order to maintain continuity of service and to support a flexible delivery model, an appropriate charging infrastructure is required. To support this, WCBC is considering the possibility of installing EV chargers at private residences to provide the DLO with the ability to charge a Council owned vehicle at their home address.\nThe purpose of this market engagement exercise is therefore to better understand the market for home EV chargers and the associated practicalities and challenges of an employer installing EV chargers at home addresses.\nPlease note that dates and values contained within this notice are only an estimate and subject to change as the procurement progresses.\nAny interested parties are encouraged to engage with the Council as per the contents of this notice. If unsure on anything, please contact WCBC using the published contact details.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-10-15T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJHN-6516-JQNZ",
"name": "Wrexham County Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wrexham",
"postalCode": "LL11 1AR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Commissioning Procurement and Contract Management Unit"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJHN-6516-JQNZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Marc.Johnson@wrexham.gov.uk",
"telephone": "01978 292798"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "048633-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048633-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-14T10:09:32+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-08-29T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "To support this engagement exercise WCBC has produced a brief document providing some additional information and a questionnaire for completion. This document can be accessed via one of two ways.\n1.\tRequest a copy by emailing Marc.Johnson@wrexham.gov.uk \n2.\tObtaining a copy via etenderWales - https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/ \na.\tPlease note that you must first register with etenderWales (free of charge). Once registered you can search for the ITT containing this document using the details below. \nproject_60211\nitt_119358\nAny organisation who is interested in this opportunity or capable of providing a home EV charging solution is encouraged to review this document and make contact with WCBC as per the contents of the document.\nPlease submit any responses by 5pm on 29th August 2025. Responses can be submitted directly to Marc.Johnson@wrexham.gov.uk or through the above project/ITT within etenderWales. "
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}