Lot LOT-0000
No lot description published.
Preliminary Market Engagement Notice London St. Pancras Highspeed's current TVM430 signalling system is reaching obsolescence, creating increasing operational, safety and resilience risks. Without intervention, system reliability and lifecycle issues are expected to significantly impact network performance from the 2030s. Stage 1 of the upgrade programme—delivered with SYSTRA—produced an Operational Context Document, a Technical Strategy with long‑ and short‑list options, and a Strategic Outline Business Case (SOBC) in WebTAG format. This completed the Rail Network Enhancements Pipeline (RNEP) Stage 1: Determine. LSPH and its stakeholders are now progressing to RNEP Stage 2: Develop, requiring specialist external consultancy support throughout 2026. Stage 2 will resolve key strategic questions, including the preferred technology solution for replacing TVM430, the funding approach within the HS1 regulatory and concession framework, the suitability of innovative commercial models, strategic opportunities, and the project delivery and scope choices that minimise whole‑life cost. Additional strategic issues may be identified collaboratively during the process. Summary of requirement Stage 2 has an estimated duration of six months, extending if an option to complete on-site surveys is executed, and aims to evaluate a range of delivery options for introducing ERTMS on High Speed 1. The assessment will include but not be limited to benefits, costs, deliverability, and operational impacts. The objective is to secure full stakeholder agreement on a single, coherent project delivery strategy for ERTMS implementation. To complete Stage 2, the appointed consultant will deliver: • Confirmation of the preferred technical option, commercial delivery model, funding route, and integrated project delivery model. • Long‑list and short‑list optioneering across technical, commercial, and funding dimensions to determine the integrated delivery model. • A whole‑life cost estimate for the integrated delivery model. • A delivery schedule through to entry into service and handover to maintenance. • A comprehensive RAID (Risks, Assumptions, Issues and Dependencies) register in the authority’s format. • All Deliverables from the Deliverables Register (to be provided). • Satisfy paragraphs A.6 to A.11 of the latest Rail Network Enhancements Pipeline guidance to enable progression to the next phase. Required Outcome All relevant stakeholders support and agree to the implementation of a single, coherent project delivery strategy for ERTMS on High Speed 1. Timescales and Procedure The Contracting Authority intends to follow a Competitive Flexible procedure in this procurement. The Contracting Authority intends to publish a tender notice in April 2026 and award a contract in September 2026.
UKI, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| LOT-0000 | General management consultancy services, Railway engineering services, Business and management consultancy services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Railway engineering services (71311230); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 8,482 | 4 median · 28.9 average (3,269 of 8,482 with a bid count) | 4 average (3,595 of 8,482 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKI | 794 | 5 median · 52 average (302 of 794 with a bid count) | 5.7 average (338 of 794 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 634 | 5 median · 6.3 average (11 of 634 with a bid count) | 1.4 average (11 of 634 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=103618&TID=100108811&B= | engagement | 27 Mar 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-066937 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 022699-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Mar 13 2026 09:31:44 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £600,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 13 Mar 2026 | planning | 022699-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "022699-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-03-13T09:31:44Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066937",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHRY-2121-WLBT",
"name": "HS1 Ltd (t/a London St. Pancras Highspeed)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "2026-10",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "planning",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-02-26T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-09-28T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79411000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "General management consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "71311230",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Railway engineering services"
},
{
"id": "79410000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business and management consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "European Traffic Management System (ERTMS) Early Works - Stage 2 (Develop) Support Services",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 600000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Preliminary Market Engagement Notice London St. Pancras Highspeed's current TVM430 signalling system is reaching obsolescence, creating increasing operational, safety and resilience risks. Without intervention, system reliability and lifecycle issues are expected to significantly impact network performance from the 2030s. Stage 1 of the upgrade programme—delivered with SYSTRA—produced an Operational Context Document, a Technical Strategy with long‑ and short‑list options, and a Strategic Outline Business Case (SOBC) in WebTAG format. This completed the Rail Network Enhancements Pipeline (RNEP) Stage 1: Determine. LSPH and its stakeholders are now progressing to RNEP Stage 2: Develop, requiring specialist external consultancy support throughout 2026. Stage 2 will resolve key strategic questions, including the preferred technology solution for replacing TVM430, the funding approach within the HS1 regulatory and concession framework, the suitability of innovative commercial models, strategic opportunities, and the project delivery and scope choices that minimise whole‑life cost. Additional strategic issues may be identified collaboratively during the process. Summary of requirement Stage 2 has an estimated duration of six months, extending if an option to complete on-site surveys is executed, and aims to evaluate a range of delivery options for introducing ERTMS on High Speed 1. The assessment will include but not be limited to benefits, costs, deliverability, and operational impacts. The objective is to secure full stakeholder agreement on a single, coherent project delivery strategy for ERTMS implementation. To complete Stage 2, the appointed consultant will deliver: • Confirmation of the preferred technical option, commercial delivery model, funding route, and integrated project delivery model. • Long‑list and short‑list optioneering across technical, commercial, and funding dimensions to determine the integrated delivery model. • A whole‑life cost estimate for the integrated delivery model. • A delivery schedule through to entry into service and handover to maintenance. • A comprehensive RAID (Risks, Assumptions, Issues and Dependencies) register in the authority’s format. • All Deliverables from the Deliverables Register (to be provided). • Satisfy paragraphs A.6 to A.11 of the latest Rail Network Enhancements Pipeline guidance to enable progression to the next phase. Required Outcome All relevant stakeholders support and agree to the implementation of a single, coherent project delivery strategy for ERTMS on High Speed 1. Timescales and Procedure The Contracting Authority intends to follow a Competitive Flexible procedure in this procurement. The Contracting Authority intends to publish a tender notice in April 2026 and award a contract in September 2026.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-04-20T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHRY-2121-WLBT",
"name": "HS1 Ltd (t/a London St. Pancras Highspeed)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "N1 9AG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5th floor, Kings Place, 90 York Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.stpancras-highspeed.com",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHRY-2121-WLBT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement Two",
"email": "procurement@highspeed1.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2070142700"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "022699-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/022699-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-13T09:31:44Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-27T23:59:59Z",
"description": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=103618&TID=100108811&B="
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "022699-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-03-13T09:31:44Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066937",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHRY-2121-WLBT",
"name": "HS1 Ltd (t/a London St. Pancras Highspeed)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "2026-10",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "planning",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-02-26T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-09-28T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79411000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "General management consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "71311230",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Railway engineering services"
},
{
"id": "79410000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business and management consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "European Traffic Management System (ERTMS) Early Works - Stage 2 (Develop) Support Services",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 600000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Preliminary Market Engagement Notice London St. Pancras Highspeed's current TVM430 signalling system is reaching obsolescence, creating increasing operational, safety and resilience risks. Without intervention, system reliability and lifecycle issues are expected to significantly impact network performance from the 2030s. Stage 1 of the upgrade programme—delivered with SYSTRA—produced an Operational Context Document, a Technical Strategy with long‑ and short‑list options, and a Strategic Outline Business Case (SOBC) in WebTAG format. This completed the Rail Network Enhancements Pipeline (RNEP) Stage 1: Determine. LSPH and its stakeholders are now progressing to RNEP Stage 2: Develop, requiring specialist external consultancy support throughout 2026. Stage 2 will resolve key strategic questions, including the preferred technology solution for replacing TVM430, the funding approach within the HS1 regulatory and concession framework, the suitability of innovative commercial models, strategic opportunities, and the project delivery and scope choices that minimise whole‑life cost. Additional strategic issues may be identified collaboratively during the process. Summary of requirement Stage 2 has an estimated duration of six months, extending if an option to complete on-site surveys is executed, and aims to evaluate a range of delivery options for introducing ERTMS on High Speed 1. The assessment will include but not be limited to benefits, costs, deliverability, and operational impacts. The objective is to secure full stakeholder agreement on a single, coherent project delivery strategy for ERTMS implementation. To complete Stage 2, the appointed consultant will deliver: • Confirmation of the preferred technical option, commercial delivery model, funding route, and integrated project delivery model. • Long‑list and short‑list optioneering across technical, commercial, and funding dimensions to determine the integrated delivery model. • A whole‑life cost estimate for the integrated delivery model. • A delivery schedule through to entry into service and handover to maintenance. • A comprehensive RAID (Risks, Assumptions, Issues and Dependencies) register in the authority’s format. • All Deliverables from the Deliverables Register (to be provided). • Satisfy paragraphs A.6 to A.11 of the latest Rail Network Enhancements Pipeline guidance to enable progression to the next phase. Required Outcome All relevant stakeholders support and agree to the implementation of a single, coherent project delivery strategy for ERTMS on High Speed 1. Timescales and Procedure The Contracting Authority intends to follow a Competitive Flexible procedure in this procurement. The Contracting Authority intends to publish a tender notice in April 2026 and award a contract in September 2026.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-04-20T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHRY-2121-WLBT",
"name": "HS1 Ltd (t/a London St. Pancras Highspeed)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "N1 9AG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5th floor, Kings Place, 90 York Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.stpancras-highspeed.com",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHRY-2121-WLBT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement Two",
"email": "procurement@highspeed1.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2070142700"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "022699-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/022699-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-13T09:31:44Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-27T23:59:59Z",
"description": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=103618&TID=100108811&B="
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}