← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

European Traffic Management System (ERTMS) Early Works - Stage 2 (Develop) Support Services

Buyer: HS1 Ltd (t/a London St. Pancras Highspeed) →

Participate on uk.eu-supply.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerHS1 Ltd (t/a London St. Pancras Highspeed)
StatusClosed
Deadline5 Aug 2026
Value£500,000
Published28 May 2026

What is being bought

LSPH’s current TVM430 signalling system is reaching obsolescence, creating increasing operational, safety and resilience risks. Without intervention, system reliability and lifecycle issues are expected to significantly impact network performance from the 2030s. Stage 1 of the upgrade programme—delivered with SYSTRA—produced an Operational Context Document, a Technical Strategy with long- and short-list options, and a Strategic Outline Business Case (SOBC) in WebTAG format. This completed the Rail Network Enhancements Pipeline (RNEP) Stage 1: Determine. LSPH and its stakeholders are now progressing to RNEP Stage 2: Develop, requiring specialist external consultancy support throughout 2026. Stage 2 will resolve key strategic questions, including the preferred technology solution for replacing TVM430, the funding approach within the HS1 regulatory and concession framework, the suitability of innovative commercial models, strategic opportunities, and the project delivery and scope choices that minimise whole-life cost. Additional strategic issues may be identified collaboratively during the process. Summary of requirement: Stage 2 has an estimated duration of six months, extending if an option to complete on-site surveys is executed, and aims to evaluate a range of delivery options for introducing ERTMS on High Speed 1. The assessment will include but not be limited to benefits, costs, deliverability, and operational impacts. The objective is to secure full stakeholder agreement on a single, coherent project delivery strategy for ERTMS implementation. To complete Stage 2, the appointed consultant will deliver: • Confirmation of the preferred technical option, commercial delivery model, funding route, and integrated project delivery model. • Long-list and short-list optioneering across technical, commercial, and funding dimensions to determine the integrated delivery model. • A whole-life cost estimate for the integrated delivery model. • A delivery schedule through to entry into service and handover to maintenance. • A comprehensive RAID (Risks, Assumptions, Issues and Dependencies) register in the authority’s format. • All Deliverables from the Deliverables Register (to be provided). • Satisfy paragraphs A.6 to A.11 of the latest Rail Network Enhancements Pipeline guidance to enable progression to the next phase. Required Outcome: All relevant stakeholders support and agree to the implementation of a single, coherent project delivery strategy for ERTMS on High Speed 1.

Delivery location

UKI, GB

Categories

Railway engineering services 71311230Business and management consultancy services 79410000General management consultancy services 79411000

Lot details

Lot LOT-0000

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£500,000
Contract periodFrom 20 Oct 2026 to 19 Jul 2027

Award criteria
Stage 2 - ITT Scored Questions — Questions to be scored will be made available to tenderers that are shortlisted at the end of the Stage 1 PSQ. All questions and their respective weighting will be made available at the ITT stage for all shortlisted tenderers. (60%)
Stage 2 - ITT Pricing — The maximum mark available for Price will be 40%. This mark will be awarded to the lowest cost Potential Provider. Remaining Potential Providers will receive a mark out of this maximum mark on a pro rata basis dependent on how far they deviate from the lowest price. The calculation that will be used to determine the score is as follows: Score = Lowest Tenderer Price/Tenderer's Price x 40% (maximum available) Example: If a minimum price submitted is £400k and your price is £450k, you would score 36% out of a possible 40%, as follows: £400k / £450 x40% = 36% (40%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
LOT-0000General management consultancy services, Railway engineering services, Business and management consultancy servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Railway engineering services (71311230); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 718,3684 median · 29.3 average (3,202 of 8,368 with a bid count)4 average (3,528 of 8,368 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer2Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI7875 median · 52.1 average (299 of 787 with a bid count)5.6 average (335 of 787 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)6785 median · 6.2 average (12 of 678 with a bid count)1.3 average (12 of 678 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeutilities
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06a819
Latest release ID050502-2026
Latest release timestampThu May 28 2026 15:31:33 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050502-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsCompetitive flexible procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-08-05T17:00:00+00:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2026-07-23T11:00:00+00:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: end2026-10-06T23:59:59+01:00
Submission method detailshttps://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=105028&TID100110174&B=
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£500,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source3
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
28 May 2026tender050502-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "050502-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-28T16:31:33+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a819",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHRY-2121-WLBT",
    "name": "HS1 Ltd (t/a London St. Pancras Highspeed)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "LSPH-OPS-2026-14",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "value": {
          "amount": 500000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 600000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "description": null,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Stage 2 - ITT Scored Questions",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 60,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Questions to be scored will be made available to tenderers that are shortlisted at the end of the Stage 1 PSQ. All questions and their respective weighting will be made available at the ITT stage for all shortlisted tenderers."
            },
            {
              "name": "Stage 2 - ITT Pricing",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "The maximum mark available for Price will be 40%. This mark will be awarded to the lowest cost Potential Provider. Remaining Potential Providers will receive a mark out of this maximum mark on a pro rata basis dependent on how far they deviate from the lowest price. The calculation that will be used to determine the score is as follows: Score = Lowest Tenderer Price/Tenderer's Price x 40% (maximum available) Example: If a minimum price submitted is £400k and your price is £450k, you would score 36% out of a possible 40%, as follows: £400k / £450 x40% = 36%"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-07-19T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-10-20T00:00:00Z"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "economic",
              "description": "Details provided within the tender documentation via the Portal."
            },
            {
              "type": "technical",
              "description": "Details provided within the tender documentation via the Portal"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79411000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "General management consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71311230",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Railway engineering services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79410000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business and management consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "European Traffic Management System (ERTMS) Early Works - Stage 2 (Develop) Support Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 500000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 600000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "future",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments",
        "accessDetails": "The tender documentation will be available via our Portal for all tenderers to view and download."
      },
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "050502-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050502-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-28T16:31:33+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "procedure": {
      "features": "All communication relating to this procedure will be managed via LSPH's procurement portal. Full process details are in Attachment 1, provided as part of this call for competition. A brief summary is given below: Stage 1 - Call for competition / PSQ - LSPH publish this initial call for competition with a PSQ (Procurement Specific Questionnaire), including conditions of participation. - Interested parties confirm their interest by submitting their completed response to the PSQ by the deadline provided. - LSPH assess all PSQ responses submitted and create a shortlist of up to 5 tenderers to be taken forward to Stage 2 (the ITT). All interested parties will be notified by LSPH as to whether or not they have been successful at this stage. Stage 2 - ITT - ITT issued to the successful shortlisted tenderers from Stage 1 - Tenderers submit any questions / clarifications regarding the tender - LSPH respond to questions / clarifications - Tenderers submit their completed tenders - LSPH assess tender submissions and create a shortlist of 3 tenderers to be invited to proceed to the 'Presentation / Q&A' stage, to be held at LSPH's office in London. - Final post-presentations evaluation carried out by LSPH to select preferred supplier. - Notification of intention to award will be issued by LSPH. Standstill period commences. - Once standstill period ends, contract finalised and executed with successful tenderer. Please note that the 'Enquiry Deadline' stated in the 'Submission' section, refers to questions / clarifications that are submitted in Stage 2 (ITT) by tenderers that make it through to Stage 2 (the ITT), having been shortlisted after Stage 1. The main Invitation to Tender document will follow under separate cover within a few days of this tender going live"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-10-06T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "LSPH’s current TVM430 signalling system is reaching obsolescence, creating increasing operational, safety and resilience risks. Without intervention, system reliability and lifecycle issues are expected to significantly impact network performance from the 2030s. Stage 1 of the upgrade programme—delivered with SYSTRA—produced an Operational Context Document, a Technical Strategy with long- and short-list options, and a Strategic Outline Business Case (SOBC) in WebTAG format. This completed the Rail Network Enhancements Pipeline (RNEP) Stage 1: Determine. LSPH and its stakeholders are now progressing to RNEP Stage 2: Develop, requiring specialist external consultancy support throughout 2026. Stage 2 will resolve key strategic questions, including the preferred technology solution for replacing TVM430, the funding approach within the HS1 regulatory and concession framework, the suitability of innovative commercial models, strategic opportunities, and the project delivery and scope choices that minimise whole-life cost. Additional strategic issues may be identified collaboratively during the process. Summary of requirement: Stage 2 has an estimated duration of six months, extending if an option to complete on-site surveys is executed, and aims to evaluate a range of delivery options for introducing ERTMS on High Speed 1. The assessment will include but not be limited to benefits, costs, deliverability, and operational impacts. The objective is to secure full stakeholder agreement on a single, coherent project delivery strategy for ERTMS implementation. To complete Stage 2, the appointed consultant will deliver: • Confirmation of the preferred technical option, commercial delivery model, funding route, and integrated project delivery model. • Long-list and short-list optioneering across technical, commercial, and funding dimensions to determine the integrated delivery model. • A whole-life cost estimate for the integrated delivery model. • A delivery schedule through to entry into service and handover to maintenance. • A comprehensive RAID (Risks, Assumptions, Issues and Dependencies) register in the authority’s format. • All Deliverables from the Deliverables Register (to be provided). • Satisfy paragraphs A.6 to A.11 of the latest Rail Network Enhancements Pipeline guidance to enable progression to the next phase. Required Outcome: All relevant stakeholders support and agree to the implementation of a single, coherent project delivery strategy for ERTMS on High Speed 1.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-05T17:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-23T11:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=105028&TID100110174&B=",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHRY-2121-WLBT",
      "name": "HS1 Ltd (t/a London St. Pancras Highspeed)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "N1 9AG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5th floor, Kings Place, 90 York Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.stpancras-highspeed.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "privateUtility",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Private utility"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHRY-2121-WLBT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement Two",
        "email": "procurement@highspeed1.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2070142700"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
28 May 2026 · 050502-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "050502-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-28T16:31:33+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a819",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHRY-2121-WLBT",
    "name": "HS1 Ltd (t/a London St. Pancras Highspeed)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "LSPH-OPS-2026-14",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "value": {
          "amount": 500000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 600000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "description": null,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Stage 2 - ITT Scored Questions",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 60,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Questions to be scored will be made available to tenderers that are shortlisted at the end of the Stage 1 PSQ. All questions and their respective weighting will be made available at the ITT stage for all shortlisted tenderers."
            },
            {
              "name": "Stage 2 - ITT Pricing",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "The maximum mark available for Price will be 40%. This mark will be awarded to the lowest cost Potential Provider. Remaining Potential Providers will receive a mark out of this maximum mark on a pro rata basis dependent on how far they deviate from the lowest price. The calculation that will be used to determine the score is as follows: Score = Lowest Tenderer Price/Tenderer's Price x 40% (maximum available) Example: If a minimum price submitted is £400k and your price is £450k, you would score 36% out of a possible 40%, as follows: £400k / £450 x40% = 36%"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-07-19T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-10-20T00:00:00Z"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "economic",
              "description": "Details provided within the tender documentation via the Portal."
            },
            {
              "type": "technical",
              "description": "Details provided within the tender documentation via the Portal"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79411000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "General management consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71311230",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Railway engineering services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79410000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business and management consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "European Traffic Management System (ERTMS) Early Works - Stage 2 (Develop) Support Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 500000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 600000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "future",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments",
        "accessDetails": "The tender documentation will be available via our Portal for all tenderers to view and download."
      },
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "050502-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050502-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-28T16:31:33+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "procedure": {
      "features": "All communication relating to this procedure will be managed via LSPH's procurement portal. Full process details are in Attachment 1, provided as part of this call for competition. A brief summary is given below: Stage 1 - Call for competition / PSQ - LSPH publish this initial call for competition with a PSQ (Procurement Specific Questionnaire), including conditions of participation. - Interested parties confirm their interest by submitting their completed response to the PSQ by the deadline provided. - LSPH assess all PSQ responses submitted and create a shortlist of up to 5 tenderers to be taken forward to Stage 2 (the ITT). All interested parties will be notified by LSPH as to whether or not they have been successful at this stage. Stage 2 - ITT - ITT issued to the successful shortlisted tenderers from Stage 1 - Tenderers submit any questions / clarifications regarding the tender - LSPH respond to questions / clarifications - Tenderers submit their completed tenders - LSPH assess tender submissions and create a shortlist of 3 tenderers to be invited to proceed to the 'Presentation / Q&A' stage, to be held at LSPH's office in London. - Final post-presentations evaluation carried out by LSPH to select preferred supplier. - Notification of intention to award will be issued by LSPH. Standstill period commences. - Once standstill period ends, contract finalised and executed with successful tenderer. Please note that the 'Enquiry Deadline' stated in the 'Submission' section, refers to questions / clarifications that are submitted in Stage 2 (ITT) by tenderers that make it through to Stage 2 (the ITT), having been shortlisted after Stage 1. The main Invitation to Tender document will follow under separate cover within a few days of this tender going live"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-10-06T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "LSPH’s current TVM430 signalling system is reaching obsolescence, creating increasing operational, safety and resilience risks. Without intervention, system reliability and lifecycle issues are expected to significantly impact network performance from the 2030s. Stage 1 of the upgrade programme—delivered with SYSTRA—produced an Operational Context Document, a Technical Strategy with long- and short-list options, and a Strategic Outline Business Case (SOBC) in WebTAG format. This completed the Rail Network Enhancements Pipeline (RNEP) Stage 1: Determine. LSPH and its stakeholders are now progressing to RNEP Stage 2: Develop, requiring specialist external consultancy support throughout 2026. Stage 2 will resolve key strategic questions, including the preferred technology solution for replacing TVM430, the funding approach within the HS1 regulatory and concession framework, the suitability of innovative commercial models, strategic opportunities, and the project delivery and scope choices that minimise whole-life cost. Additional strategic issues may be identified collaboratively during the process. Summary of requirement: Stage 2 has an estimated duration of six months, extending if an option to complete on-site surveys is executed, and aims to evaluate a range of delivery options for introducing ERTMS on High Speed 1. The assessment will include but not be limited to benefits, costs, deliverability, and operational impacts. The objective is to secure full stakeholder agreement on a single, coherent project delivery strategy for ERTMS implementation. To complete Stage 2, the appointed consultant will deliver: • Confirmation of the preferred technical option, commercial delivery model, funding route, and integrated project delivery model. • Long-list and short-list optioneering across technical, commercial, and funding dimensions to determine the integrated delivery model. • A whole-life cost estimate for the integrated delivery model. • A delivery schedule through to entry into service and handover to maintenance. • A comprehensive RAID (Risks, Assumptions, Issues and Dependencies) register in the authority’s format. • All Deliverables from the Deliverables Register (to be provided). • Satisfy paragraphs A.6 to A.11 of the latest Rail Network Enhancements Pipeline guidance to enable progression to the next phase. Required Outcome: All relevant stakeholders support and agree to the implementation of a single, coherent project delivery strategy for ERTMS on High Speed 1.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-05T17:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-23T11:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=105028&TID100110174&B=",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHRY-2121-WLBT",
      "name": "HS1 Ltd (t/a London St. Pancras Highspeed)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "N1 9AG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5th floor, Kings Place, 90 York Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.stpancras-highspeed.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "privateUtility",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Private utility"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHRY-2121-WLBT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement Two",
        "email": "procurement@highspeed1.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2070142700"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}