Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Tai Hedyn Limited →
Tai Hedyn Limited (Hedyn) (Association) was created on the 1st of April 2025 through the merger of Melin Homes Limited (registered number: 27421R) and Newport City Homes Housing Association Limited. (registered number: 30192R). Hedyn provides homes and services to customers across South-east Wales. With approximately 15,000 homes, it is the second largest housing association in Wales, and operates across five local authorities: Blaenau Gwent, Monmouthshire, Newport, Powys, and Torfaen. Preliminary Market Engagement Details: Hedyn is seeking to engage with the market as part of a preliminary market engagement (PME) exercise to help inform its future procurement of Estates window cleaning. The objectives of the PME event are: • To gain a better understanding of market capacity and capabilities • To gauge and generate market interest in the requirement • To discuss and explore best practice, efficiencies and innovation within the market • To help understand potential service delivery models for Heydn’s property portfolio • To provide an opportunity for suppliers to engage and raise questions to Hedyn regarding the requirement or procurement approach Contract Details: Hedyn intends to procure experienced and competent service providers to deliver a window cleaning programme across its property portfolio. The programme includes a range of property types and tenures; however, the scope of the portfolio may vary over the contract term due to property acquisitions, disposals, and development activity. Property types within the service requirement include, but are not limited to: • Low-rise residential blocks • High-rise and multi storey buildings • Sheltered housing schemes The service requirement will include, but is not limited to: • Cleaning of external (and internal) windows • Ensuring all windows are clear of dirt, grime, smears and debris • Delivery of a consistent service delivery in alignment with programme dates with minimal disruption to customers. The service providers must adhere to strict compliance with all current Health and Safety Legislation and all best practices. Service providers must comply with the following legislation and requirements; however, this list is not exhaustive: • The Workplace (Health, Safety and Welfare) Regulations 1992 • Health and Safety at Work etc Act 1974 • The Control of Substances Hazardous to Health Regulations 2002 (COSHH) • The Management of Health and Safety at Work Regulations 1999 • The Personal Protective Equipment at Work Regulations 1992 (These are changing on 6 April 2022) • The Reporting of Injuries, Diseases and Dangerous Occurrences Regulation 2013 (RIDDOR) • The Provision and Use of Work Equipment Regulations 1998 • Work at Height Regulations 2005 • Risk Assessments and Method Statements (RAMS)
UKL16, GB · UKL21, GB · UKL24, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Accommodation, building and window cleaning services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Accommodation, building and window cleaning services (90911000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 90 | 4,888 | 5 median · 19 average (1,922 of 4,888 with a bid count) | 3 average (2,056 of 4,888 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKL16 | 34 | 5.5 median · 12.4 average (12 of 34 with a bid count) | 4 average (13 of 34 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 404 | 5 median · 7.3 average (12 of 404 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (12 of 404 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| If you would like to attend the event, please complete the registration form. Suppliers wishing to attend must register for the event no later than Friday 10th July 2026. Please use the following link to the E-Tender Portal to register for the event: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/respondToList.html?accessCode=35733N96Y5 Event Details: The Preliminary Market Engagement event is to be held on 20th July 2026 at 2pm in Newport. The location is to be confirmed subject to the number of suppliers registering to attend the event. Suppliers that have registered to attend the event will be notified directly to confirm the location. Therefore, it is important that Suppliers when registering for the event must provide email contact details. The event format will be as followed: • Presentations by Technical Leads and Procurement • Question and Answers for suppliers Pre-Market Engagement Event Objectives The objectives for the event are for the Association to: • To gain a better understanding of market capacity and capabilities • To gauge and generate market interest in the requirement • To discuss and explore best practice, efficiencies and innovation within the market • To help understand potential service delivery models for Heydn’s property portfolio • To provide an opportunity for suppliers to engage and raise questions to Hedyn regarding the requirement or procurement approach Following the event there will be an opportunity for suppliers to ask further questions to Hedyn regarding the requirement. The responses will be circulated to all attendees via the E-Tender Portal. All presentation documentation will be included within the Tender Pack when it is published via the E-Tender Portal. | engagement | 10 Jul 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06bc37 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 059443-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jun 24 2026 12:55:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £410,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 24 Jun 2026 | planning | 059443-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "059443-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-06-24T13:55:06+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bc37",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCRZ-8927-RMXQ",
"name": "Tai Hedyn Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "HEDYN/ESTA/2614",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-04-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL16",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL21",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL24",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90911000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Accommodation, building and window cleaning services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Estates Window Cleaning Pre Liminary Market Engagement Event Registration",
"value": {
"amount": 410000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 492000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Tai Hedyn Limited (Hedyn) (Association) was created on the 1st of April 2025 through the merger of Melin Homes Limited (registered number: 27421R) and Newport City Homes Housing Association Limited. (registered number: 30192R). Hedyn provides homes and services to customers across South-east Wales. With approximately 15,000 homes, it is the second largest housing association in Wales, and operates across five local authorities: Blaenau Gwent, Monmouthshire, Newport, Powys, and Torfaen.\nPreliminary Market Engagement Details:\nHedyn is seeking to engage with the market as part of a preliminary market engagement (PME) exercise to help inform its future procurement of Estates window cleaning. The objectives of the PME event are:\n•\tTo gain a better understanding of market capacity and capabilities \n•\tTo gauge and generate market interest in the requirement \n•\tTo discuss and explore best practice, efficiencies and innovation within the market \n•\tTo help understand potential service delivery models for Heydn’s property portfolio \n•\tTo provide an opportunity for suppliers to engage and raise questions to Hedyn regarding the requirement or procurement approach \nContract Details:\nHedyn intends to procure experienced and competent service providers to deliver a window cleaning programme across its property portfolio.\nThe programme includes a range of property types and tenures; however, the scope of the portfolio may vary over the contract term due to property acquisitions, disposals, and development activity.\nProperty types within the service requirement include, but are not limited to:\n•\tLow-rise residential blocks\n•\tHigh-rise and multi storey buildings\n•\tSheltered housing schemes \nThe service requirement will include, but is not limited to:\n•\tCleaning of external (and internal) windows \n•\tEnsuring all windows are clear of dirt, grime, smears and debris \n•\tDelivery of a consistent service delivery in alignment with programme dates with minimal disruption to customers. \nThe service providers must adhere to strict compliance with all current Health and Safety Legislation and all best practices. Service providers must comply with the following legislation and requirements; however, this list is not exhaustive:\n•\tThe Workplace (Health, Safety and Welfare) Regulations 1992\n•\tHealth and Safety at Work etc Act 1974\n•\tThe Control of Substances Hazardous to Health Regulations 2002 (COSHH)\n•\tThe Management of Health and Safety at Work Regulations 1999\n•\tThe Personal Protective Equipment at Work Regulations 1992 (These are changing on 6 April 2022)\n•\tThe Reporting of Injuries, Diseases and Dangerous Occurrences Regulation 2013 (RIDDOR)\n•\tThe Provision and Use of Work Equipment Regulations 1998\n•\tWork at Height Regulations 2005\n•\tRisk Assessments and Method Statements (RAMS)",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCRZ-8927-RMXQ",
"name": "Tai Hedyn Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newport",
"postalCode": "NP20 2DW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Nexus House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.hedyn.wales",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCRZ-8927-RMXQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mia Gilby",
"email": "procurement@hedyn.wales",
"telephone": "0300 1212 345"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "059443-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059443-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-24T13:55:06+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-10T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "If you would like to attend the event, please complete the registration form. Suppliers wishing to attend must register for the event no later than Friday 10th July 2026. \nPlease use the following link to the E-Tender Portal to register for the event: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/respondToList.html?accessCode=35733N96Y5\nEvent Details:\nThe Preliminary Market Engagement event is to be held on 20th July 2026 at 2pm in Newport.\nThe location is to be confirmed subject to the number of suppliers registering to attend the event. Suppliers that have registered to attend the event will be notified directly to confirm the location. Therefore, it is important that Suppliers when registering for the event must provide email contact details.\nThe event format will be as followed:\n• Presentations by Technical Leads and Procurement\n• Question and Answers for suppliers \nPre-Market Engagement Event Objectives\nThe objectives for the event are for the Association to:\n•\tTo gain a better understanding of market capacity and capabilities \n•\tTo gauge and generate market interest in the requirement \n•\tTo discuss and explore best practice, efficiencies and innovation within the market \n•\tTo help understand potential service delivery models for Heydn’s property portfolio \n•\tTo provide an opportunity for suppliers to engage and raise questions to Hedyn regarding the requirement or procurement approach \nFollowing the event there will be an opportunity for suppliers to ask further questions to Hedyn regarding the requirement. \nThe responses will be circulated to all attendees via the E-Tender Portal. \nAll presentation documentation will be included within the Tender Pack when it is published via the E-Tender Portal."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "059443-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-06-24T13:55:06+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bc37",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCRZ-8927-RMXQ",
"name": "Tai Hedyn Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "HEDYN/ESTA/2614",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-04-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL16",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL21",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL24",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90911000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Accommodation, building and window cleaning services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Estates Window Cleaning Pre Liminary Market Engagement Event Registration",
"value": {
"amount": 410000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 492000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Tai Hedyn Limited (Hedyn) (Association) was created on the 1st of April 2025 through the merger of Melin Homes Limited (registered number: 27421R) and Newport City Homes Housing Association Limited. (registered number: 30192R). Hedyn provides homes and services to customers across South-east Wales. With approximately 15,000 homes, it is the second largest housing association in Wales, and operates across five local authorities: Blaenau Gwent, Monmouthshire, Newport, Powys, and Torfaen.\nPreliminary Market Engagement Details:\nHedyn is seeking to engage with the market as part of a preliminary market engagement (PME) exercise to help inform its future procurement of Estates window cleaning. The objectives of the PME event are:\n•\tTo gain a better understanding of market capacity and capabilities \n•\tTo gauge and generate market interest in the requirement \n•\tTo discuss and explore best practice, efficiencies and innovation within the market \n•\tTo help understand potential service delivery models for Heydn’s property portfolio \n•\tTo provide an opportunity for suppliers to engage and raise questions to Hedyn regarding the requirement or procurement approach \nContract Details:\nHedyn intends to procure experienced and competent service providers to deliver a window cleaning programme across its property portfolio.\nThe programme includes a range of property types and tenures; however, the scope of the portfolio may vary over the contract term due to property acquisitions, disposals, and development activity.\nProperty types within the service requirement include, but are not limited to:\n•\tLow-rise residential blocks\n•\tHigh-rise and multi storey buildings\n•\tSheltered housing schemes \nThe service requirement will include, but is not limited to:\n•\tCleaning of external (and internal) windows \n•\tEnsuring all windows are clear of dirt, grime, smears and debris \n•\tDelivery of a consistent service delivery in alignment with programme dates with minimal disruption to customers. \nThe service providers must adhere to strict compliance with all current Health and Safety Legislation and all best practices. Service providers must comply with the following legislation and requirements; however, this list is not exhaustive:\n•\tThe Workplace (Health, Safety and Welfare) Regulations 1992\n•\tHealth and Safety at Work etc Act 1974\n•\tThe Control of Substances Hazardous to Health Regulations 2002 (COSHH)\n•\tThe Management of Health and Safety at Work Regulations 1999\n•\tThe Personal Protective Equipment at Work Regulations 1992 (These are changing on 6 April 2022)\n•\tThe Reporting of Injuries, Diseases and Dangerous Occurrences Regulation 2013 (RIDDOR)\n•\tThe Provision and Use of Work Equipment Regulations 1998\n•\tWork at Height Regulations 2005\n•\tRisk Assessments and Method Statements (RAMS)",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCRZ-8927-RMXQ",
"name": "Tai Hedyn Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newport",
"postalCode": "NP20 2DW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Nexus House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.hedyn.wales",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCRZ-8927-RMXQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mia Gilby",
"email": "procurement@hedyn.wales",
"telephone": "0300 1212 345"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "059443-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059443-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-24T13:55:06+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-10T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "If you would like to attend the event, please complete the registration form. Suppliers wishing to attend must register for the event no later than Friday 10th July 2026. \nPlease use the following link to the E-Tender Portal to register for the event: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/respondToList.html?accessCode=35733N96Y5\nEvent Details:\nThe Preliminary Market Engagement event is to be held on 20th July 2026 at 2pm in Newport.\nThe location is to be confirmed subject to the number of suppliers registering to attend the event. Suppliers that have registered to attend the event will be notified directly to confirm the location. Therefore, it is important that Suppliers when registering for the event must provide email contact details.\nThe event format will be as followed:\n• Presentations by Technical Leads and Procurement\n• Question and Answers for suppliers \nPre-Market Engagement Event Objectives\nThe objectives for the event are for the Association to:\n•\tTo gain a better understanding of market capacity and capabilities \n•\tTo gauge and generate market interest in the requirement \n•\tTo discuss and explore best practice, efficiencies and innovation within the market \n•\tTo help understand potential service delivery models for Heydn’s property portfolio \n•\tTo provide an opportunity for suppliers to engage and raise questions to Hedyn regarding the requirement or procurement approach \nFollowing the event there will be an opportunity for suppliers to ask further questions to Hedyn regarding the requirement. \nThe responses will be circulated to all attendees via the E-Tender Portal. \nAll presentation documentation will be included within the Tender Pack when it is published via the E-Tender Portal."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}