Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality Questions (50%)
Pricing Matrix (35%)
Presentation (15%)
Participate on nph.delta-esourcing.com ↗External submission platform
Northamptonshire Partnership Homes (NPH) wishes to invite interested parties to bid for the provision of Estates Cleaning services to cover a number of the properties and sites managed on behalf of West Northamptonshire Council (WNC). NPH manages diverse estates comprising 851 blocks of general needs type residential accommodation serving the needs of 5800 dwellings, together with 2 blocks of older person type accommodation, plus third-party agreements with 2 extra care providers across Northampton, and an additional 2 developments catering for homeless provision. The term 'cleaning' in terms of the blocks and estates covers the provision of the following services: •The cleaning of the internal communal areas of housing blocks and making sure they are free of litter, ensuring they are left clean and smelling pleasantly after every visit to site. •The cleaning of any furniture in communal areas, particularly in Older Persons accommodation. •Ensuring that the external communal areas are kept clean, litter & detritus free. •Specialist cleaning to communal areas of some other individual schemes including those housing elderly residents, Older Persons Accommodation and those in need of extra support. •Some ancillary cleaning and other associated duties. •Assisting NPH in the removal of fly tipping (including items such as black bags, refuse sacks, small pieces of furniture) from inside and outside residential blocks and on estates. •Other site based tasks which may be carried out on a regular basis to certain properties. This contract relates mainly to the internal elements of the blocks managed by NPH and the communal areas around the estates, but includes bin stores, garage and parking areas, drying and recreational areas. NPH is adopting the principles of the HouseMark Photo Book for the delivery and management of this contract and have also worked extensively with residents to establish the level of service that they require in respect of Estate Services. NPH will be expecting the successful tenderers to work with them in ensuring that this level of service, together with the standards identified in the HouseMark PhotoBook, are maintained. The minimum expected level of services has been identified as an "A" standard. For more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: https://nph.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Northampton:-Cleaning-services./B85ZC88529 To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://nph.delta-esourcing.com/respond/B85ZC88529
UKF24, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality Questions (50%)
Pricing Matrix (35%)
Presentation (15%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Cleaning services, Accommodation, building and window cleaning services, Building-cleaning services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Cleaning services (90910000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 90 | 5,377 | 5 median · 17.9 average (2,178 of 5,377 with a bid count) | 2.9 average (2,335 of 5,377 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKF24 | 24 | 6 median · 7.3 average (11 of 24 with a bid count) | 2.2 average (11 of 24 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 296 | 3 median · 3 average (1 of 296 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 296 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06f023 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 082939-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Sep 02 2026 09:11:21 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082939-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-10-14T14:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-09-02T14:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2027-02-15T23:59:59+00:00 |
| Submission method details | https://nph.delta-esourcing.com |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £9,600,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 2 Sept 2026 | tender | 082939-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "082939-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-09-02T10:11:21+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06f023",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGTJ-9157-YWQM",
"name": "Northamptonshire Partnership Homes"
},
"tender": {
"id": "NPH_2025_70",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 9600000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 11520000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Total 24 months as 12 months + 12 months or to suit the needs of NPH"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality Questions",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Pricing Matrix",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 35,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Presentation",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 15,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "Public Liability - £10 Million\nEmployee Liability - £5 Million\nContractor All Risk£1 Million\nThe minimum eligible annual turnover is: £2 million averaged over three years"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "Organisational Accreditations/Qualifications/Certifications\nBritish Institute of Cleaning Science (BICSc) (Mandatory)\nA relevant ISO certification for:\nQuality Management in line with ISO 9001 (Desirable), \nEnvironmental Management in line with ISO 14001, \nHealth and Safety in line with ISO 45001 – such as SafeContractor / CHAS / Constructionline (Desirable)\nRisk Assessments and Method Statements (RAMS) (Desirable)\nOperative Accreditations/Qualification/Certifications\nDBS Check (Mandatory)\nCOSHH Training (Desirable)\nManual Handling Training (Desirable)\nHealth and Safety Training (Desirable)\nSafeguarding Training (Desirable)"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF24",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90910000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning services"
},
{
"id": "90911000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Accommodation, building and window cleaning services"
},
{
"id": "90911200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building-cleaning services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Estate Cleaning Services",
"value": {
"amount": 9600000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 11520000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "082939-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082939-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-09-02T10:11:21+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "NPH will conduct this procurement in two stages - Stage 1 – Initial Bid submission \nThis will comprise of submission of the procurement specific questionnaire, written quality response and pricing submissions. Submissions will be assessed out of a maximum 85% total score.\nStage 2 – Presentation and final award\nThe top 5 scoring combined price bidders bad on the quality and price submissions will be shortlisted to an in-person presentation stage. Any bidder outside of the top 5 will be rejected at this point and will not continue any further in the process. This presentation stage will be worth 15%.\nNote where a bidder is within the top 5, but their combined written quality and pricing submission score (out of 85%) is more than 15% less than the next lowest ranked bidder then NPH reserve the right not shortlist them to the presentation stage. This is on the basis that even if the maximum score is achieved at the presentation stage the bidder cannot surpass the score achieved by the next highest ranked bidder and so could not be successful following the presentation stage.\nFinal Award\nFollowing the presentations by the top 5 shortlisted bidders, the combined score for the shortlisted bidders (out of 85%) will be added to their presentation score (out of 15%) to form a total score out of a maximum possible 100%, and the award will be made to the bidder that has achieved the highest combined score, that being considered the most advantageous tender (MAT)."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-02-15T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "Northamptonshire Partnership Homes (NPH) wishes to invite interested parties to bid for the provision of Estates Cleaning services to cover a number of the properties and sites managed on behalf of West Northamptonshire Council (WNC). NPH manages diverse estates comprising 851 blocks of general needs type residential accommodation serving the needs of 5800 dwellings, together with 2 blocks of older person type accommodation, plus third-party agreements with 2 extra care providers across Northampton, and an additional 2 developments catering for homeless provision. The term 'cleaning' in terms of the blocks and estates covers the provision of the following services:\n•The cleaning of the internal communal areas of housing blocks and making sure they are free of litter, ensuring they are left clean and smelling pleasantly after every visit to site.\n•The cleaning of any furniture in communal areas, particularly in Older Persons accommodation.\n•Ensuring that the external communal areas are kept clean, litter & detritus free.\n•Specialist cleaning to communal areas of some other individual schemes including those housing elderly residents, Older Persons Accommodation and those in need of extra support.\n•Some ancillary cleaning and other associated duties.\n•Assisting NPH in the removal of fly tipping (including items such as black bags, refuse sacks, small pieces of furniture) from inside and outside residential blocks and on estates.\n•Other site based tasks which may be carried out on a regular basis to certain properties. \nThis contract relates mainly to the internal elements of the blocks managed by NPH and the communal areas around the estates, but includes bin stores, garage and parking areas, drying and recreational areas.\nNPH is adopting the principles of the HouseMark Photo Book for the delivery and management of this contract and have also worked extensively with residents to establish the level of service that they require in respect of Estate Services. NPH will be expecting the successful tenderers to work with them in ensuring that this level of service, together with the standards identified in the HouseMark PhotoBook, are maintained. The minimum expected level of services has been identified as an \"A\" standard.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://nph.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Northampton:-Cleaning-services./B85ZC88529\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://nph.delta-esourcing.com/respond/B85ZC88529",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-14T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-02T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://nph.delta-esourcing.com",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGTJ-9157-YWQM",
"name": "Northamptonshire Partnership Homes",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Northampton",
"postalCode": "NN5 5JW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "9-13 St. James Mill Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGTJ-9157-YWQM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Karen Andrews",
"email": "Karen.Andrews@westnorthants.gov.uk",
"telephone": "00000000000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "082939-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-09-02T10:11:21+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06f023",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGTJ-9157-YWQM",
"name": "Northamptonshire Partnership Homes"
},
"tender": {
"id": "NPH_2025_70",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 9600000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 11520000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Total 24 months as 12 months + 12 months or to suit the needs of NPH"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality Questions",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Pricing Matrix",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 35,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Presentation",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 15,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "Public Liability - £10 Million\nEmployee Liability - £5 Million\nContractor All Risk£1 Million\nThe minimum eligible annual turnover is: £2 million averaged over three years"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "Organisational Accreditations/Qualifications/Certifications\nBritish Institute of Cleaning Science (BICSc) (Mandatory)\nA relevant ISO certification for:\nQuality Management in line with ISO 9001 (Desirable), \nEnvironmental Management in line with ISO 14001, \nHealth and Safety in line with ISO 45001 – such as SafeContractor / CHAS / Constructionline (Desirable)\nRisk Assessments and Method Statements (RAMS) (Desirable)\nOperative Accreditations/Qualification/Certifications\nDBS Check (Mandatory)\nCOSHH Training (Desirable)\nManual Handling Training (Desirable)\nHealth and Safety Training (Desirable)\nSafeguarding Training (Desirable)"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF24",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90910000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning services"
},
{
"id": "90911000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Accommodation, building and window cleaning services"
},
{
"id": "90911200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building-cleaning services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Estate Cleaning Services",
"value": {
"amount": 9600000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 11520000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "082939-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082939-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-09-02T10:11:21+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "NPH will conduct this procurement in two stages - Stage 1 – Initial Bid submission \nThis will comprise of submission of the procurement specific questionnaire, written quality response and pricing submissions. Submissions will be assessed out of a maximum 85% total score.\nStage 2 – Presentation and final award\nThe top 5 scoring combined price bidders bad on the quality and price submissions will be shortlisted to an in-person presentation stage. Any bidder outside of the top 5 will be rejected at this point and will not continue any further in the process. This presentation stage will be worth 15%.\nNote where a bidder is within the top 5, but their combined written quality and pricing submission score (out of 85%) is more than 15% less than the next lowest ranked bidder then NPH reserve the right not shortlist them to the presentation stage. This is on the basis that even if the maximum score is achieved at the presentation stage the bidder cannot surpass the score achieved by the next highest ranked bidder and so could not be successful following the presentation stage.\nFinal Award\nFollowing the presentations by the top 5 shortlisted bidders, the combined score for the shortlisted bidders (out of 85%) will be added to their presentation score (out of 15%) to form a total score out of a maximum possible 100%, and the award will be made to the bidder that has achieved the highest combined score, that being considered the most advantageous tender (MAT)."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-02-15T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "Northamptonshire Partnership Homes (NPH) wishes to invite interested parties to bid for the provision of Estates Cleaning services to cover a number of the properties and sites managed on behalf of West Northamptonshire Council (WNC). NPH manages diverse estates comprising 851 blocks of general needs type residential accommodation serving the needs of 5800 dwellings, together with 2 blocks of older person type accommodation, plus third-party agreements with 2 extra care providers across Northampton, and an additional 2 developments catering for homeless provision. The term 'cleaning' in terms of the blocks and estates covers the provision of the following services:\n•The cleaning of the internal communal areas of housing blocks and making sure they are free of litter, ensuring they are left clean and smelling pleasantly after every visit to site.\n•The cleaning of any furniture in communal areas, particularly in Older Persons accommodation.\n•Ensuring that the external communal areas are kept clean, litter & detritus free.\n•Specialist cleaning to communal areas of some other individual schemes including those housing elderly residents, Older Persons Accommodation and those in need of extra support.\n•Some ancillary cleaning and other associated duties.\n•Assisting NPH in the removal of fly tipping (including items such as black bags, refuse sacks, small pieces of furniture) from inside and outside residential blocks and on estates.\n•Other site based tasks which may be carried out on a regular basis to certain properties. \nThis contract relates mainly to the internal elements of the blocks managed by NPH and the communal areas around the estates, but includes bin stores, garage and parking areas, drying and recreational areas.\nNPH is adopting the principles of the HouseMark Photo Book for the delivery and management of this contract and have also worked extensively with residents to establish the level of service that they require in respect of Estate Services. NPH will be expecting the successful tenderers to work with them in ensuring that this level of service, together with the standards identified in the HouseMark PhotoBook, are maintained. The minimum expected level of services has been identified as an \"A\" standard.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://nph.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Northampton:-Cleaning-services./B85ZC88529\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://nph.delta-esourcing.com/respond/B85ZC88529",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-14T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-02T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://nph.delta-esourcing.com",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGTJ-9157-YWQM",
"name": "Northamptonshire Partnership Homes",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Northampton",
"postalCode": "NN5 5JW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "9-13 St. James Mill Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGTJ-9157-YWQM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Karen Andrews",
"email": "Karen.Andrews@westnorthants.gov.uk",
"telephone": "00000000000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}