← Back to search results

cancelledFind a Tender · award

ESPH NB HBC Single Homelessness Accommodation Programme (SHAP) (ESPH680)

Buyer: Hastings Borough Council →

BuyerHastings Borough Council
Statuscancelled
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published12 May 2025

What is being bought

Hastings Borough Council (HBC, the Council) have successfully bid to the Department for Levelling Up, Housing and Communities (DLUHC) to provide 25 accommodation placements with support through the Single Homelessness Accommodation Programme (SHAP). It is anticipated that the Contractor will enter a contract with Hastings Borough Council for the provision of the service specified within the Contract Period April 2025 to 31 March 2028. The purpose of the project is to provide accommodation with support in Hastings to adults with histories of sleeping rough who have a high level of support need. Over the next three years this project will work to accommodate and prevent these individuals from returning to rough sleeping by providing them with accommodation and supporting them move on to secure and settled housing. The purpose of the programme is to provide a stable environment from which support staff can implement holistic support plans to provide a secure and sustainable housing pa

Delivery location

UKJ22

Categories

Housing services 70333000Administration, defence and social security services 75000000Administrative housing services 75123000Administrative housing services 75123000

Lot details

Lot 1

Full information can be found at http://www.sesharedservices.org.uk/esourcing

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality Criteria — 70
price — 30

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Administrative housing services, Administration, defence and social security services, Housing servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 70. The category anchor is Housing services (70333000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 701,6073 median · 36.3 average (523 of 1,607 with a bid count)3.7 average (609 of 1,607 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer35.5 median · 5.5 average (2 of 3 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKJ2245.5 median · 5.5 average (2 of 4 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 4 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

ESPH NB HBC Single Homelessness Accommodation Programme (SHAP) (ESPH680)

Statusunsuccessful

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04cfad
Latest release ID020278-2025
Latest release timestampMon May 12 2025 06:58:22 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscancelled
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
12 May 2025award, contract020278-2025
13 Jan 2025tender001095-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "020278-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-12T07:58:22+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04cfad",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-8762",
    "name": "Hastings Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "020278-2025-ESPH680-1",
      "title": "ESPH NB HBC Single Homelessness Accommodation Programme (SHAP) (ESPH680)",
      "status": "unsuccessful",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "discontinued"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "HBC - 038214",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Full information can be found at http://www.sesharedservices.org.uk/esourcing",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality Criteria",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ22"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "75123000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Administrative housing services"
          },
          {
            "id": "75000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Administration, defence and social security services"
          },
          {
            "id": "70333000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Housing services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "ESPH NB HBC Single Homelessness Accommodation Programme (SHAP) (ESPH680)",
    "status": "cancelled",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Hastings Borough Council (HBC, the Council) have successfully bid to the Department for Levelling Up, Housing and Communities (DLUHC) to provide 25 accommodation placements with support through the Single Homelessness Accommodation Programme (SHAP). It is anticipated that the Contractor will enter a contract with Hastings Borough Council for the provision of the service specified within the Contract Period April 2025 to 31 March 2028.   The purpose of the project is to provide accommodation with support in Hastings to adults with histories of sleeping rough who have a high level of support need. Over the next three years this project will work to accommodate and prevent these individuals from returning to rough sleeping by providing them with accommodation and supporting them move on to secure and settled housing. The purpose of the programme is to provide a stable environment from which support staff can implement holistic support plans to provide a secure and sustainable housing pa",
    "classification": {
      "id": "75123000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Administrative housing services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8762",
      "name": "Hastings Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ22",
        "locality": "Hastings",
        "postalCode": "TN34 3UY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Muriel Matters House, Breeds Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.hastings.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sesharedservices.org.uk/esourcing",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Hastings Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Natalia Bagiriants",
        "email": "esph@wealden.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-38536",
      "name": "The High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
12 May 2025 · 020278-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "020278-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-12T07:58:22+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04cfad",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-8762",
    "name": "Hastings Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "020278-2025-ESPH680-1",
      "title": "ESPH NB HBC Single Homelessness Accommodation Programme (SHAP) (ESPH680)",
      "status": "unsuccessful",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "discontinued"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "HBC - 038214",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Full information can be found at http://www.sesharedservices.org.uk/esourcing",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality Criteria",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ22"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "75123000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Administrative housing services"
          },
          {
            "id": "75000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Administration, defence and social security services"
          },
          {
            "id": "70333000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Housing services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "ESPH NB HBC Single Homelessness Accommodation Programme (SHAP) (ESPH680)",
    "status": "cancelled",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Hastings Borough Council (HBC, the Council) have successfully bid to the Department for Levelling Up, Housing and Communities (DLUHC) to provide 25 accommodation placements with support through the Single Homelessness Accommodation Programme (SHAP). It is anticipated that the Contractor will enter a contract with Hastings Borough Council for the provision of the service specified within the Contract Period April 2025 to 31 March 2028.   The purpose of the project is to provide accommodation with support in Hastings to adults with histories of sleeping rough who have a high level of support need. Over the next three years this project will work to accommodate and prevent these individuals from returning to rough sleeping by providing them with accommodation and supporting them move on to secure and settled housing. The purpose of the programme is to provide a stable environment from which support staff can implement holistic support plans to provide a secure and sustainable housing pa",
    "classification": {
      "id": "75123000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Administrative housing services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8762",
      "name": "Hastings Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ22",
        "locality": "Hastings",
        "postalCode": "TN34 3UY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Muriel Matters House, Breeds Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.hastings.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sesharedservices.org.uk/esourcing",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Hastings Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Natalia Bagiriants",
        "email": "esph@wealden.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-38536",
      "name": "The High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
13 Jan 2025 · 001095-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "001095-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-01-13T17:30:45Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04cfad",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-8762",
    "name": "Hastings Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "HBC - 038214",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1300000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Full information can be found at http://www.sesharedservices.org.uk/esourcing",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality Criteria",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ22"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "75123000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Administrative housing services"
          },
          {
            "id": "75000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Administration, defence and social security services"
          },
          {
            "id": "70333000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Housing services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "ESPH NB HBC Single Homelessness Accommodation Programme (SHAP) (ESPH680)",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1300000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-02-19T15:05:00Z",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "Wealden District CouncilCouncil OfficesVicarage LaneHailshamEast SussexBN27 2AX"
      }
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-02-19T15:05:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Hastings Borough Council (HBC, the Council) have successfully bid to the Department for Levelling Up, Housing and Communities (DLUHC) to provide 25 accommodation placements with support through the Single Homelessness Accommodation Programme (SHAP). It is anticipated that the Contractor will enter a contract with Hastings Borough Council for the provision of the service specified within the Contract Period April 2025 to 31 March 2028.   The purpose of the project is to provide accommodation with support in Hastings to adults with histories of sleeping rough who have a high level of support need. Over the next three years this project will work to accommodate and prevent these individuals from returning to rough sleeping by providing them with accommodation and supporting them move on to secure and settled housing. The purpose of the programme is to provide a stable environment from which support staff can implement holistic support plans to provide a secure and sustainable housing pa",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-02-19T15:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "reviewDetails": "Hastings Borough Council will observe a standstill period following the award of the contract and conduct itself in respect of any appeals in accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "75123000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Administrative housing services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.sesharedservices.org.uk/esourcing",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8762",
      "name": "Hastings Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ22",
        "locality": "Hastings",
        "postalCode": "TN34 3UY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Muriel Matters House, Breeds Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.hastings.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sesharedservices.org.uk/esourcing",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Hastings Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.sesharedservices.org.uk/esourcing",
        "name": "Natalia Bagiriants",
        "email": "esph@wealden.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-38536",
      "name": "The High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}