← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

ESPH GP Housing Adaptation Services ESPH435 TI)

Buyer: Hastings Borough Council →

BuyerHastings Borough Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published29 Apr 2021

What is being bought

This contract opportunity is for the provision of Housing Adaptation Support Services (HASS) across the local government administrative areas of Hastings Borough Council and Rother District Council (the Partner Councils) . The local authorities of Rother and Hastings in partnership with East Sussex County Council Adult Social Care are jointly commissioning a Housing Adaptations Support Service to provide technical support to disabled occupants to enable them to have all the necessary information about whether or not their property is adaptable or if alternative housing options need to be considered and if appropriate to assist them in applying to the respective local authority for a Disabled Facilities Grant and support them whilst their home is being adapted.

Delivery location

UKJ22

Categories

Construction consultancy services 71530000Construction consultancy services 71530000

Lot details

Lot 1

This contract opportunity is for the provision of Housing Adaptation Support Services (HASS) across the local government administrative areas of Hastings Borough Council and Rother District Council (the Partner Councils) The local authorities of Rother and Hastings in partnership with East Sussex County Council Adult Social Care are jointly commissioning a Housing Adaptations Support Service to provide technical support to disabled occupants to enable them to have all the necessary information about whether or not their property is adaptable or if alternative housing options need to be considered and if appropriate to assist them in applying to the respective local authority for a Disabled Facilities Grant and support them whilst their home is being adapted.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality Criteria — 65
price — 35

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Construction consultancy servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Construction consultancy services (71530000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7110,1205 median · 30 average (4,040 of 10,120 with a bid count)4.2 average (4,445 of 10,120 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKJ22113 median · 3.7 average (11 of 11 with a bid count)1.3 average (11 of 11 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

ESPH Housing Adaptation Services

Statusactive
Value£330,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0296d1
Latest release ID009293-2021
Latest release timestampThu Apr 29 2021 14:00:35 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
29 Apr 2021award, contract009293-2021
26 Feb 2021tender003945-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "009293-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-04-29T15:00:35+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0296d1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-6944",
    "name": "Hastings Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "009293-2021-435-1",
      "title": "ESPH Housing Adaptation Services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-14773",
          "name": "Peabody  South East Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "HBC - 032258",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This contract opportunity is for the provision of Housing Adaptation Support Services (HASS) across the local government administrative areas of Hastings Borough Council and Rother District Council (the Partner Councils) The local authorities of Rother and Hastings in partnership with East Sussex County Council Adult Social Care are jointly commissioning a Housing Adaptations Support Service to provide technical support to disabled occupants to enable them to have all the necessary information about whether or not their property is adaptable or if alternative housing options need to be considered and if appropriate to assist them in applying to the respective local authority for a Disabled Facilities Grant and support them whilst their home is being adapted.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality Criteria",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "65"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "35"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Hastings and Rother"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ22"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71530000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "ESPH GP Housing Adaptation Services  ESPH435 TI)",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This contract opportunity is for the provision of Housing Adaptation Support Services (HASS) across the local government administrative areas of Hastings Borough Council and Rother District Council (the Partner Councils) . The local authorities of Rother and Hastings in partnership with East Sussex County Council Adult Social Care are jointly commissioning a Housing Adaptations Support Service to provide technical support to disabled occupants to enable them to have all the necessary information about whether or not their property is adaptable or if alternative housing options need to be considered and if appropriate to assist them in applying to the respective local authority for a Disabled Facilities Grant and support them whilst their home is being adapted.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71530000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6944",
      "name": "Hastings Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ22",
        "locality": "Hastings",
        "postalCode": "TN34 3UY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Muriel Matters House, "
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://hastings.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://sesharedservices.org.uk/esourcing",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Hastings Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Gerry Palmer",
        "email": "esph@wealden.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-14772",
      "name": "Rother District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ22",
        "locality": "Bexhill-on-sea",
        "postalCode": "TN39 3JX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.rother.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Rother District Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@rother.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-14773",
      "name": "Peabody  South East Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 7JB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "45 Westminster Bridge Road, "
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Peabody  South East Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6946",
      "name": "High Court of England & Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England & Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "009293-2021-435-1",
      "title": "ESPH Housing Adaptation Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 330000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "009293-2021-435-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Value of contract stated is estimated",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
29 Apr 2021 · 009293-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "009293-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-04-29T15:00:35+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0296d1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-6944",
    "name": "Hastings Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "009293-2021-435-1",
      "title": "ESPH Housing Adaptation Services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-14773",
          "name": "Peabody  South East Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "HBC - 032258",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This contract opportunity is for the provision of Housing Adaptation Support Services (HASS) across the local government administrative areas of Hastings Borough Council and Rother District Council (the Partner Councils) The local authorities of Rother and Hastings in partnership with East Sussex County Council Adult Social Care are jointly commissioning a Housing Adaptations Support Service to provide technical support to disabled occupants to enable them to have all the necessary information about whether or not their property is adaptable or if alternative housing options need to be considered and if appropriate to assist them in applying to the respective local authority for a Disabled Facilities Grant and support them whilst their home is being adapted.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality Criteria",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "65"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "35"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Hastings and Rother"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ22"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71530000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "ESPH GP Housing Adaptation Services  ESPH435 TI)",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This contract opportunity is for the provision of Housing Adaptation Support Services (HASS) across the local government administrative areas of Hastings Borough Council and Rother District Council (the Partner Councils) . The local authorities of Rother and Hastings in partnership with East Sussex County Council Adult Social Care are jointly commissioning a Housing Adaptations Support Service to provide technical support to disabled occupants to enable them to have all the necessary information about whether or not their property is adaptable or if alternative housing options need to be considered and if appropriate to assist them in applying to the respective local authority for a Disabled Facilities Grant and support them whilst their home is being adapted.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71530000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6944",
      "name": "Hastings Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ22",
        "locality": "Hastings",
        "postalCode": "TN34 3UY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Muriel Matters House, "
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://hastings.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://sesharedservices.org.uk/esourcing",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Hastings Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Gerry Palmer",
        "email": "esph@wealden.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-14772",
      "name": "Rother District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ22",
        "locality": "Bexhill-on-sea",
        "postalCode": "TN39 3JX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.rother.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Rother District Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@rother.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-14773",
      "name": "Peabody  South East Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 7JB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "45 Westminster Bridge Road, "
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Peabody  South East Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6946",
      "name": "High Court of England & Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England & Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "009293-2021-435-1",
      "title": "ESPH Housing Adaptation Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 330000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "009293-2021-435-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Value of contract stated is estimated",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
26 Feb 2021 · 003945-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "003945-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-02-26T17:08:33Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0296d1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-6944",
    "name": "Hastings Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "HBC - 032258",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 330000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "This contract opportunity is for the provision of Housing Adaptation Support Services (HASS) across the local government administrative areas of Hastings Borough Council and Rother District Council (the Partner Councils) The local authorities of Rother and Hastings in partnership with East Sussex County Council Adult Social Care are jointly commissioning a Housing Adaptations Support Service to provide technical support to disabled occupants to enable them to have all the necessary information about whether or not their property is adaptable or if alternative housing options need to be considered and if appropriate to assist them in applying to the respective local authority for a Disabled Facilities Grant and support them whilst their home is being adapted.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Hastings and Rother"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ22"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71530000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "ESPH GP Housing Adaptation Services  ESPH435 TI)",
    "value": {
      "amount": 330000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-03-29T09:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-03-29T09:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "This contract opportunity is for the provision of Housing Adaptation Support Services (HASS) across the local government administrative areas of Hastings Borough Council and Rother District Council (the Partner Councils) . The local authorities of Rother and Hastings in partnership with East Sussex County Council Adult Social Care are jointly commissioning a Housing Adaptations Support Service to provide technical support to disabled occupants to enable them to have all the necessary information about whether or not their property is adaptable or if alternative housing options need to be considered and if appropriate to assist them in applying to the respective local authority for a Disabled Facilities Grant and support them whilst their home is being adapted.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-03-29T09:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "71530000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction consultancy services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "As detailed in the tender documentation"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://sesharedservices.org.uk.esourcing",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6944",
      "name": "Hastings Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ22",
        "locality": "Hastings",
        "postalCode": "TN34 3UY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Muriel Matters House, "
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://hastings.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://sesharedservices.org.uk/esourcing",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Hastings Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://sesharedservices.org.uk/esourcing",
        "name": "Gerry Palmer",
        "email": "esph@wealden.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6945",
      "name": "Rother District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ22",
        "locality": "Bexhill",
        "postalCode": "TN39 3JX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.rother.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Rother District Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "esph@wealden.gov.yk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6946",
      "name": "High Court of England & Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England & Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}