Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Wealden District Council →
Wealden District Council (WDC) are seeking to appoint suitably qualified and experienced design consultants to draft a Design Guide to provide evidence to inform design policies in the Council’s emerging Local Plan. This will include an analysis of what makes Wealden District distinctive and special. In addition, this work will inform Development Management decisions on planning applications and will inform pre-application discussions, encouraging and enabling applicants to secure higher standards of design. It will also assist in the production of Neighbourhood Plans by our Town and Parish Councils. The Design Guide will be divided into relevant parts, subject to the submissions made by the appointed consultant and discussions at the inception meeting: • Introduction • Wealden District- what makes it distinctive/special • Design Issues and Opportunities in Wealden • Overarching Themes • The Design Process- a context-led approach and masterplanning • Design Guidance by Design Principle • Design Guidance by Development Type • Heritage
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05ab44 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 012145-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Feb 10 2026 17:31:18 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Feb 2026 | award, contract | 012145-2026 |
| 9 Oct 2025 | tender | 063568-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "012145-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-10T17:31:18Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ab44",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRN-7814-TGXG",
"name": "Wealden District Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Urban planning and landscape architectural services"
},
{
"id": "79415200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Design consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "90712000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental planning"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-06404220",
"name": "Amanda Reynolds Urbanism Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "WDC - 038703",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "ESPH AB WDC Design Guide (ESPH736 TT)",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Wealden District Council (WDC) are seeking to appoint suitably qualified and experienced design consultants to draft a Design Guide to provide evidence to inform design policies in the Council’s emerging Local Plan. This will include an analysis of what makes Wealden District distinctive and special. In addition, this work will inform Development Management decisions on planning applications and will inform pre-application discussions, encouraging and enabling applicants to secure higher standards of design. It will also assist in the production of Neighbourhood Plans by our Town and Parish Councils.\nThe Design Guide will be divided into relevant parts, subject to the submissions made by the appointed consultant and discussions at the inception meeting:\n•\tIntroduction\n•\tWealden District- what makes it distinctive/special\n•\tDesign Issues and Opportunities in Wealden \n•\tOverarching Themes\n•\tThe Design Process- a context-led approach and masterplanning\n•\tDesign Guidance by Design Principle\n•\tDesign Guidance by Development Type\n•\tHeritage",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRN-7814-TGXG",
"name": "Wealden District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hailsham",
"postalCode": "BN27 2AX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Vicarage Lane"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXRN-7814-TGXG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Adam Bennett",
"email": "esph@wealden.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-06404220",
"name": "Amanda Reynolds Urbanism Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 3GA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 3 Cedar Court, 1 Royal Oak"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06404220",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "UKstudio@ar-urbanism.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "ESPH AB WDC Design Guide (ESPH736 TT)",
"value": {
"amount": 65576,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 78691.2
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-01-30T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-30T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-01-30T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "1 year of optional extension"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "012145-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/012145-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-10T17:31:18Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-01-30T00:00:00+00:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "012145-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-10T17:31:18Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ab44",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRN-7814-TGXG",
"name": "Wealden District Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Urban planning and landscape architectural services"
},
{
"id": "79415200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Design consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "90712000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental planning"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-06404220",
"name": "Amanda Reynolds Urbanism Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "WDC - 038703",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "ESPH AB WDC Design Guide (ESPH736 TT)",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Wealden District Council (WDC) are seeking to appoint suitably qualified and experienced design consultants to draft a Design Guide to provide evidence to inform design policies in the Council’s emerging Local Plan. This will include an analysis of what makes Wealden District distinctive and special. In addition, this work will inform Development Management decisions on planning applications and will inform pre-application discussions, encouraging and enabling applicants to secure higher standards of design. It will also assist in the production of Neighbourhood Plans by our Town and Parish Councils.\nThe Design Guide will be divided into relevant parts, subject to the submissions made by the appointed consultant and discussions at the inception meeting:\n•\tIntroduction\n•\tWealden District- what makes it distinctive/special\n•\tDesign Issues and Opportunities in Wealden \n•\tOverarching Themes\n•\tThe Design Process- a context-led approach and masterplanning\n•\tDesign Guidance by Design Principle\n•\tDesign Guidance by Development Type\n•\tHeritage",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRN-7814-TGXG",
"name": "Wealden District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hailsham",
"postalCode": "BN27 2AX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Vicarage Lane"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXRN-7814-TGXG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Adam Bennett",
"email": "esph@wealden.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-06404220",
"name": "Amanda Reynolds Urbanism Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 3GA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 3 Cedar Court, 1 Royal Oak"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06404220",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "UKstudio@ar-urbanism.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "ESPH AB WDC Design Guide (ESPH736 TT)",
"value": {
"amount": 65576,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 78691.2
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-01-30T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-30T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-01-30T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "1 year of optional extension"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "012145-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/012145-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-10T17:31:18Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-01-30T00:00:00+00:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "063568-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-10-09T10:03:20+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ab44",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRN-7814-TGXG",
"name": "Wealden District Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ESPH736",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 80000,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 96000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "12 month optional extension"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Cost 30% Quality 70%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-12-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71410000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Urban planning services"
},
{
"id": "79415200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Design consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "90712000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental planning"
}
]
}
],
"title": "ESPH AB WDC Design Guide (ESPH736 TT)",
"value": {
"amount": 80000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 96000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "063568-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/063568-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-09T10:03:20+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Wealden District Council (WDC) are seeking to appoint suitably qualified and experienced design consultants to draft a Design Guide to provide evidence to inform design policies in the Council’s emerging Local Plan. This will include an analysis of what makes Wealden District distinctive and special. In addition, this work will inform Development Management decisions on planning applications and will inform pre-application discussions, encouraging and enabling applicants to secure higher standards of design. It will also assist in the production of Neighbourhood Plans by our Town and Parish Councils.\nThe Design Guide will be divided into relevant parts, subject to the submissions made by the appointed consultant and discussions at the inception meeting:\n•\tIntroduction\n•\tWealden District- what makes it distinctive/special\n•\tDesign Issues and Opportunities in Wealden \n•\tOverarching Themes\n•\tThe Design Process- a context-led approach and masterplanning\n•\tDesign Guidance by Design Principle\n•\tDesign Guidance by Development Type\n•\tHeritage\nPlease see the full specification and tender details in the tender documents.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-30T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-20T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sesharedservices/aspx/ProjectManage/38703",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRN-7814-TGXG",
"name": "Wealden District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hailsham",
"postalCode": "BN27 2AX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Vicarage Lane"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXRN-7814-TGXG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Adam Bennett",
"email": "esph@wealden.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}