← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

ESPH AB RDC Public Convenience Cleaning (ESPH620 TT)

Buyer: Rother District Council →

BuyerRother District Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published30 Apr 2024

What is being bought

Rother District Council are seeking a suitably qualified and experienced Contractor to provide a cleaning service for the Council owned Public Conveniences within the Rother district in East Sussex. The contractor will provide routine, periodic and reactive cleaning services.

Delivery location

UKJ22

Categories

Cleaning services 90910000Building-cleaning services 90911200Building-cleaning services 90911200

Lot details

Lot 1

Rother District Council are seeking a suitably qualified and experienced Contractor to provide a cleaning service for the Council owned Public Conveniences within the Rother district in East Sussex. The contractor will provide routine, periodic and reactive cleaning services.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Cleaning services, Building-cleaning servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Cleaning services (90910000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 907,3815 median · 18.1 average (3,194 of 7,381 with a bid count)3 average (3,442 of 7,381 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKJ22205 median · 6.1 average (9 of 20 with a bid count)1.7 average (9 of 20 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Public Convenience Cleaning

Statusactive
Value£927,594

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0428ea
Latest release ID013826-2024
Latest release timestampTue Apr 30 2024 08:27:01 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
30 Apr 2024award, contract013826-2024
20 Dec 2023tender037566-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "013826-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-04-30T09:27:01+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0428ea",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-62239",
    "name": "Rother District Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "013826-2024-ESPH620 RDC-1",
      "title": "Public Convenience Cleaning",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-112359",
          "name": "Monitor Services Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "RDC - 037282",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Rother District Council are seeking a suitably qualified and experienced Contractor to provide a cleaning service for the Council owned Public Conveniences within the Rother district in East Sussex. The contractor will provide routine, periodic and reactive cleaning services.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ22"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90910000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Cleaning services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90911200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building-cleaning services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "ESPH AB RDC Public Convenience Cleaning (ESPH620 TT)",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Rother District Council are seeking a suitably qualified and experienced Contractor to provide a cleaning service for the Council owned Public Conveniences within the Rother district in East Sussex. The contractor will provide routine, periodic and reactive cleaning services.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90911200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Building-cleaning services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-62239",
      "name": "Rother District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ22",
        "locality": "Bexhill-on-Sea",
        "postalCode": "TN39 3JX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, London Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.rother.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Rother District Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Adam Bennett",
        "email": "adam.bennett@wealden.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-112359",
      "name": "Monitor Services Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ22",
        "locality": "Kent",
        "postalCode": "DA11 9EU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "24 The Hill, Northfleet "
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.monitorservices.co.uk",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02641435",
        "legalName": "Monitor Services Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "support@monitorservices.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-726",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "013826-2024-ESPH620 RDC-1",
      "title": "Public Convenience Cleaning",
      "value": {
        "amount": 927593.52,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "013826-2024-ESPH620 RDC-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-03-20T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
30 Apr 2024 · 013826-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "013826-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-04-30T09:27:01+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0428ea",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-62239",
    "name": "Rother District Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "013826-2024-ESPH620 RDC-1",
      "title": "Public Convenience Cleaning",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-112359",
          "name": "Monitor Services Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "RDC - 037282",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Rother District Council are seeking a suitably qualified and experienced Contractor to provide a cleaning service for the Council owned Public Conveniences within the Rother district in East Sussex. The contractor will provide routine, periodic and reactive cleaning services.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ22"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90910000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Cleaning services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90911200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building-cleaning services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "ESPH AB RDC Public Convenience Cleaning (ESPH620 TT)",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Rother District Council are seeking a suitably qualified and experienced Contractor to provide a cleaning service for the Council owned Public Conveniences within the Rother district in East Sussex. The contractor will provide routine, periodic and reactive cleaning services.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90911200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Building-cleaning services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-62239",
      "name": "Rother District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ22",
        "locality": "Bexhill-on-Sea",
        "postalCode": "TN39 3JX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, London Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.rother.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Rother District Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Adam Bennett",
        "email": "adam.bennett@wealden.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-112359",
      "name": "Monitor Services Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ22",
        "locality": "Kent",
        "postalCode": "DA11 9EU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "24 The Hill, Northfleet "
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.monitorservices.co.uk",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02641435",
        "legalName": "Monitor Services Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "support@monitorservices.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-726",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "013826-2024-ESPH620 RDC-1",
      "title": "Public Convenience Cleaning",
      "value": {
        "amount": 927593.52,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "013826-2024-ESPH620 RDC-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-03-20T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
20 Dec 2023 · 037566-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "037566-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-12-20T17:06:20Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0428ea",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-62239",
    "name": "Rother District Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "RDC - 037282",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1200000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The contract will commence on 1st April 2024 up to 31st March 2027, with an option to extend by 2 periods. The first is a 24-month extension period to the 31st March 2029 and then additional 12 Month period until 31st March 2030."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Rother District Council (‘the Council’) are seeking a suitably qualified and experienced Contractor to provide a cleaning service for the Council owned Public Conveniences within the Rother district in East Sussex. The contractor will provide routine, periodic and reactive cleaning services.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2024-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ22"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90910000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Cleaning services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90911200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building-cleaning services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "ESPH AB RDC Public Convenience Cleaning (ESPH620 TT)",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1200000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-02-02T13:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-02-02T13:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Rother District Council (‘the Council’) are seeking a suitably qualified and experienced Contractor to provide a cleaning service for the Council owned Public Conveniences within the Rother district in East Sussex. The contractor will provide routine, periodic and reactive cleaning services.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-02-02T13:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "90911200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Building-cleaning services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.sesharedservices.org.uk/esourcing",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-62239",
      "name": "Rother District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ22",
        "locality": "Bexhill-on-Sea",
        "postalCode": "TN39 3JX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, London Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.rother.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Rother District Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.sesharedservices.org.uk/esourcing",
        "name": "Adam Bennett",
        "email": "adam.bennett@wealden.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-726",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}