← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Esher College ~ Cleaning Tender

Buyer: Esher College →

BuyerEsher College
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published30 Sept 2025

What is being bought

Situated in NE Surrey, Esher Sixth Form College is an oversubscribed, open access Sixth Form College based on one site. The College became an Academy in June 2019. The College was rated “Outstanding” by Ofsted in 2022 and has an impressive track record in delivering high levels of student achievement. The cleaning service in the College has been problematic for a while. The College is looking for ways to achieve a decent standard of cleanliness throughout the site. The tender project is seeking to appoint a Contractor whose initiative and innovation will be welcomed for the provision of service within the existing facilities for the 2092 students on roll and 198 teaching and support staff. The contract being tendered is for three years in duration from 27 October 2025 to 26 October 2028 and will operate as a Fixed Price Contract, with the successful Contractor offering the College a guaranteed cost per annum for the provision of cleaning services. The College year is based on a calendar of 195 days. Five days are to be used for staff professional development which means that the College will be open to receive students for approximately 190 days. The contract offered covers the scope for the provision of all cleaning services within the College, which is currently set at 56 hours per day covering a single site over 11,948 square metres, over a 48 week period. Please see Map and Square Meterage analysis. Whilst the College prioritises value for money as a key objective of the Competitive Tender Process, the Trust Board is not obliged to accept the lowest price. The value of the current contract is: - 2024/25£195,000 Net Note that in attempting to improve the service the College is reducing its cleaning requirements to 44 hours per day. We are removing the morning and daytime cleaning hours from the contract, and we are also removing the holiday deep clean requirement, so the requirement will be a 39 week contract. The requirements removed from the contract will be sourced via a different route. We would like the ability to increase the number of hours cleaning should our new approach not work. This would form part of a negotiated variation order. Esher Sixth Form College expects the successful contractor to enable the continued development of cleaning services. The College expects the successful tenderer to evidence, through their bid, how they shall support and complement its values and support the principles of the College. See SQ Document for more information. To view this notice, please click here: https://litmustms.co.uk/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=983633659

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-050865
Latest release ID061001-2025
Latest release timestampTue Sep 30 2025 15:05:54 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsCompetitive flexible procedure
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
30 Sept 2025award, contract061001-2025
28 Apr 2025tender017318-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "061001-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-09-30T16:05:54+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050865",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PQJZ-2697-RPWY",
    "name": "Esher College"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-09-12T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKJ2",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "90919300",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "School cleaning services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 975000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 975000
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "061001-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061001-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-09-30T16:05:54+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-126894",
          "name": "YBC Cleaning Services Limited"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-10-07T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2030-10-26T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-10-27T00:00:00+00:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
      "assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2025-09-12T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-050865",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Esher College ~ Cleaning Tender",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Situated in NE Surrey, Esher Sixth Form College is an oversubscribed, open access Sixth Form College based on one site.  The College became an Academy in June 2019.  The College was rated “Outstanding” by Ofsted in 2022 and has an impressive track record in delivering high levels of student achievement.\nThe cleaning service in the College has been problematic for a while.  The College is looking for ways to achieve a decent standard of cleanliness throughout the site.\nThe tender project is seeking to appoint a Contractor whose initiative and innovation will be welcomed for the provision of service within the existing facilities for the 2092 students on roll and 198 teaching and support staff.  \nThe contract being tendered is for three years in duration from 27 October 2025 to 26 October 2028 and will operate as a Fixed Price Contract, with the successful Contractor offering the College a guaranteed cost per annum for the provision of cleaning services. \nThe College year is based on a calendar of 195 days. Five days are to be used for staff professional development which means that the College will be open to receive students for approximately 190 days.\nThe contract offered covers the scope for the provision of all cleaning services within the College, which is currently set at 56 hours per day covering a single site over 11,948 square metres, over a 48 week period.  Please see Map and Square Meterage analysis. \nWhilst the College prioritises value for money as a key objective of the Competitive Tender Process, the Trust Board is not obliged to accept the lowest price.\nThe value of the current contract is: - \n2024/25£195,000 Net \nNote that in attempting to improve the service the College is reducing its cleaning requirements to 44 hours per day.  We are removing the morning and daytime cleaning hours from the contract, and we are also removing the holiday deep clean requirement, so the requirement will be a 39 week contract.  The requirements removed from the contract will be sourced via a different route.\nWe would like the ability to increase the number of hours cleaning should our new approach not work.  This would form part of a negotiated variation order.\nEsher Sixth Form College expects the successful contractor to enable the continued development of cleaning services. The College expects the successful tenderer to evidence, through their bid, how they shall support and complement its values and support the principles of the College.\nSee SQ Document for more information.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://litmustms.co.uk/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=983633659",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQJZ-2697-RPWY",
      "name": "Esher College",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ25",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Surrey",
        "postalCode": "KT7 0JB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Esher Sixth Form College, Weston Green Road, Thames Ditton"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQJZ-2697-RPWY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@litmuspartnership.co.uk",
        "telephone": "01276 673896"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-126894",
      "name": "YBC Cleaning Services Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ37",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Aldershot",
        "postalCode": "GU12 4TA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "161 North Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@litmuspartnership.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
30 Sept 2025 · 061001-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "061001-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-09-30T16:05:54+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050865",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PQJZ-2697-RPWY",
    "name": "Esher College"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-09-12T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKJ2",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "90919300",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "School cleaning services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 975000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 975000
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "061001-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061001-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-09-30T16:05:54+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-126894",
          "name": "YBC Cleaning Services Limited"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-10-07T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2030-10-26T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-10-27T00:00:00+00:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
      "assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2025-09-12T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-050865",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Esher College ~ Cleaning Tender",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Situated in NE Surrey, Esher Sixth Form College is an oversubscribed, open access Sixth Form College based on one site.  The College became an Academy in June 2019.  The College was rated “Outstanding” by Ofsted in 2022 and has an impressive track record in delivering high levels of student achievement.\nThe cleaning service in the College has been problematic for a while.  The College is looking for ways to achieve a decent standard of cleanliness throughout the site.\nThe tender project is seeking to appoint a Contractor whose initiative and innovation will be welcomed for the provision of service within the existing facilities for the 2092 students on roll and 198 teaching and support staff.  \nThe contract being tendered is for three years in duration from 27 October 2025 to 26 October 2028 and will operate as a Fixed Price Contract, with the successful Contractor offering the College a guaranteed cost per annum for the provision of cleaning services. \nThe College year is based on a calendar of 195 days. Five days are to be used for staff professional development which means that the College will be open to receive students for approximately 190 days.\nThe contract offered covers the scope for the provision of all cleaning services within the College, which is currently set at 56 hours per day covering a single site over 11,948 square metres, over a 48 week period.  Please see Map and Square Meterage analysis. \nWhilst the College prioritises value for money as a key objective of the Competitive Tender Process, the Trust Board is not obliged to accept the lowest price.\nThe value of the current contract is: - \n2024/25£195,000 Net \nNote that in attempting to improve the service the College is reducing its cleaning requirements to 44 hours per day.  We are removing the morning and daytime cleaning hours from the contract, and we are also removing the holiday deep clean requirement, so the requirement will be a 39 week contract.  The requirements removed from the contract will be sourced via a different route.\nWe would like the ability to increase the number of hours cleaning should our new approach not work.  This would form part of a negotiated variation order.\nEsher Sixth Form College expects the successful contractor to enable the continued development of cleaning services. The College expects the successful tenderer to evidence, through their bid, how they shall support and complement its values and support the principles of the College.\nSee SQ Document for more information.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://litmustms.co.uk/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=983633659",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQJZ-2697-RPWY",
      "name": "Esher College",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ25",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Surrey",
        "postalCode": "KT7 0JB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Esher Sixth Form College, Weston Green Road, Thames Ditton"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQJZ-2697-RPWY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@litmuspartnership.co.uk",
        "telephone": "01276 673896"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-126894",
      "name": "YBC Cleaning Services Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ37",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Aldershot",
        "postalCode": "GU12 4TA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "161 North Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@litmuspartnership.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
28 Apr 2025 · 017318-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "017318-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-04-28T14:05:11+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050865",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PQJZ-2697-RPWY",
    "name": "Esher College"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-050865",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 975000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 975000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Criterion 1",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 70,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Long criteria description"
            },
            {
              "name": "Criterion 2",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 30,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Long criteria description"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-10-26T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-10-27T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ2",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90919300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "School cleaning services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Esher College ~ Cleaning Tender",
    "value": {
      "amount": 975000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 975000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA",
      "CPTPP"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "017318-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/017318-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-04-28T14:05:11+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "procedure": {
      "features": "There will be an initial SQ stage followed by a tender stage and a final stage of presentations before a decision is made."
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-09-08T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "description": "Situated in NE Surrey, Esher Sixth Form College is an oversubscribed, open access Sixth Form College based on one site.  The College became an Academy in June 2019.  The College was rated “Outstanding” by Ofsted in 2022 and has an impressive track record in delivering high levels of student achievement.\nThe cleaning service in the College has been problematic for a while.  The College is looking for ways to achieve a decent standard of cleanliness throughout the site.\nThe tender project is seeking to appoint a Contractor whose initiative and innovation will be welcomed for the provision of service within the existing facilities for the 2092 students on roll and 198 teaching and support staff.  \nThe contract being tendered is for three years in duration from 27 October 2025 to 26 October 2028 and will operate as a Fixed Price Contract, with the successful Contractor offering the College a guaranteed cost per annum for the provision of cleaning services. \nThe College year is based on a calendar of 195 days. Five days are to be used for staff professional development which means that the College will be open to receive students for approximately 190 days.\nThe contract offered covers the scope for the provision of all cleaning services within the College, which is currently set at 56 hours per day covering a single site over 11,948 square metres, over a 48 week period.  Please see Map and Square Meterage analysis. \nWhilst the College prioritises value for money as a key objective of the Competitive Tender Process, the Trust Board is not obliged to accept the lowest price.\nThe value of the current contract is: - \n2024/25£195,000 Net \nNote that in attempting to improve the service the College is reducing its cleaning requirements to 44 hours per day.  We are removing the morning and daytime cleaning hours from the contract, and we are also removing the holiday deep clean requirement, so the requirement will be a 39 week contract.  The requirements removed from the contract will be sourced via a different route.\nWe would like the ability to increase the number of hours cleaning should our new approach not work.  This would form part of a negotiated variation order.\nEsher Sixth Form College expects the successful contractor to enable the continued development of cleaning services. The College expects the successful tenderer to evidence, through their bid, how they shall support and complement its values and support the principles of the College.\nSee SQ Document for more information.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://litmustms.co.uk/tenders/UK-UK-Surrey:-School-cleaning-services./7Y22V7T283\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://litmustms.co.uk/respond/7Y22V7T283",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-08-01T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-05-30T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://litmustms.co.uk/respond/7Y22V7T283",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQJZ-2697-RPWY",
      "name": "Esher College",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ25",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Surrey",
        "postalCode": "KT7 0JB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Esher Sixth Form College, Weston Green Road, Thames Ditton"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQJZ-2697-RPWY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@litmuspartnership.co.uk",
        "telephone": "01276 673896"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}