Lot 1
Catering Services for Trust. This procurement for Catering Services is for 12 schools spanning ages 4-16 across the Essex area.
Award criteria
Quality — 60
price — 40
Catering Services for Trust. This procurement for Catering Services is for 12 schools spanning ages 4-16 across the Essex area.
UKH3
Catering Services for Trust. This procurement for Catering Services is for 12 schools spanning ages 4-16 across the Essex area.
Award criteria
Quality — 60
price — 40
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Cleaning and sanitation services, Canteen and catering services, Restaurant and food-serving services, Car park control equipment, Exterior cleaning work for buildings, Building and facilities management services, Patrol services, Reception services, Refuse collection services, Car park management services, Security cameras, Clinical-waste collection services, Clinical-waste disposal services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Car park control equipment (34926000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 34 | 1,882 | 3 median · 21 average (552 of 1,882 with a bid count) | 3.4 average (607 of 1,882 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKH3 | 10 | 2 median · 3 average (5 of 10 with a bid count) | 1 average (5 of 10 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-065da4 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 017612-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Feb 26 2026 18:22:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 26 Feb 2026 | award, contract | 017612-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "017612-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-02-26T18:22:09Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065da4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-175596",
"name": "Osborne Co-operative Academy Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "017612-2026-EPT - \t67595 case reference 004793-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-155355",
"name": "Stir Food Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN774502",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "Option to extend for a further [2] x 12 months"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Catering Services for Trust. This procurement for Catering Services is for 12 schools spanning ages 4-16 across the Essex area.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH3"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning and sanitation services"
},
{
"id": "55500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Canteen and catering services"
},
{
"id": "55300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Restaurant and food-serving services"
},
{
"id": "34926000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Car park control equipment"
},
{
"id": "45452000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Exterior cleaning work for buildings"
},
{
"id": "79993000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building and facilities management services"
},
{
"id": "79715000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Patrol services"
},
{
"id": "79992000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Reception services"
},
{
"id": "90511000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse collection services"
},
{
"id": "98351000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Car park management services"
},
{
"id": "35125300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security cameras"
},
{
"id": "90524100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Clinical-waste collection services"
},
{
"id": "90524200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Clinical-waste disposal services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "EPT-67595 - Osborne Co-operative Academy Trust Lot 1 - Catering Services Case 4793",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Catering Services for Trust. This procurement for Catering Services is for 12 schools spanning ages 4-16 across the Essex area.",
"classification": {
"id": "90000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is an award notice following a further competition under an established DPS. This opportunity is now closed.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-175596",
"name": "Osborne Co-operative Academy Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH3",
"locality": "Stanford-Le-Hope",
"postalCode": "SS17 0NW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "St Clere's School, Butts Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://osborne.coop/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Osborne Co-operative Academy Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Dave Smith",
"email": "d.smith@osborne.coop"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-155355",
"name": "Stir Food Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"locality": "St Albans",
"postalCode": "AL1 3LF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Censeo House, 6 St Peters Street"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Stir Food Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1412",
"name": "High Court of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.judiciary.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "017612-2026-EPT - \t67595 case reference 004793-1",
"value": {
"amount": 13308026,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "017612-2026-EPT - \t67595 case reference 004793-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-02-18T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "017612-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-02-26T18:22:09Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065da4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-175596",
"name": "Osborne Co-operative Academy Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "017612-2026-EPT - \t67595 case reference 004793-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-155355",
"name": "Stir Food Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN774502",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "Option to extend for a further [2] x 12 months"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Catering Services for Trust. This procurement for Catering Services is for 12 schools spanning ages 4-16 across the Essex area.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH3"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning and sanitation services"
},
{
"id": "55500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Canteen and catering services"
},
{
"id": "55300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Restaurant and food-serving services"
},
{
"id": "34926000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Car park control equipment"
},
{
"id": "45452000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Exterior cleaning work for buildings"
},
{
"id": "79993000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building and facilities management services"
},
{
"id": "79715000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Patrol services"
},
{
"id": "79992000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Reception services"
},
{
"id": "90511000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse collection services"
},
{
"id": "98351000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Car park management services"
},
{
"id": "35125300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security cameras"
},
{
"id": "90524100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Clinical-waste collection services"
},
{
"id": "90524200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Clinical-waste disposal services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "EPT-67595 - Osborne Co-operative Academy Trust Lot 1 - Catering Services Case 4793",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Catering Services for Trust. This procurement for Catering Services is for 12 schools spanning ages 4-16 across the Essex area.",
"classification": {
"id": "90000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is an award notice following a further competition under an established DPS. This opportunity is now closed.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-175596",
"name": "Osborne Co-operative Academy Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH3",
"locality": "Stanford-Le-Hope",
"postalCode": "SS17 0NW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "St Clere's School, Butts Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://osborne.coop/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Osborne Co-operative Academy Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Dave Smith",
"email": "d.smith@osborne.coop"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-155355",
"name": "Stir Food Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"locality": "St Albans",
"postalCode": "AL1 3LF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Censeo House, 6 St Peters Street"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Stir Food Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1412",
"name": "High Court of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.judiciary.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "017612-2026-EPT - \t67595 case reference 004793-1",
"value": {
"amount": 13308026,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "017612-2026-EPT - \t67595 case reference 004793-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-02-18T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}