← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

EPT-52970 - Holywell Primary School - Lot 1 - Catering Services - Case003621

Buyer: Holywell Primary School →

BuyerHolywell Primary School
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published26 Nov 2024

What is being bought

The Customer is looking to award a call-off contract for the supply of Catering Services. The Contract will cover the period from 1st January 2025 to 31st December 2027 with the option to extend for 1 + 1 year (subject to an annual review and KPI performance.)

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Car park control equipment 34926000Security cameras 35125300Exterior cleaning work for buildings 45452000Restaurant and food-serving services 55300000Canteen and catering services 55500000Patrol services 79715000Reception services 79992000Building and facilities management services 79993000Refuse collection services 90511000Clinical-waste collection services 90524100Clinical-waste disposal services 90524200Cleaning and sanitation services 90900000Car park management services 98351000Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services 90000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Customer is looking to award a call-off contract for the supply of Catering Services. The Contract will cover the period from 1st January 2025 to 31st December 2027 with the option to extend for 1 + 1 year (subject to an annual review and KPI performance.)

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
cost — 40%
Quality — 60%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Cleaning and sanitation services, Canteen and catering services, Restaurant and food-serving services, Car park control equipment, Exterior cleaning work for buildings, Building and facilities management services, Patrol services, Reception services, Refuse collection services, Car park management services, Security cameras, Clinical-waste collection services, Clinical-waste disposal servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Car park control equipment (34926000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 343,0893 median · 24 average (1,167 of 3,089 with a bid count)3.6 average (1,287 of 3,089 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK6664 median · 75.7 average (209 of 666 with a bid count)6.6 average (241 of 666 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis is an award notice following a further competition under an established DPS. This opportunity is now closed
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

038126-2024-EPT-52970 – Case reference 003621-1

Statusactive
Value£465,900

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04c010
Latest release ID038126-2024
Latest release timestampTue Nov 26 2024 11:05:45 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
26 Nov 2024award, contract038126-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "038126-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-11-26T11:05:45Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c010",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-131264",
    "name": "Holywell Primary School"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "038126-2024-EPT-52970 – Case reference 003621-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-131265",
          "name": "MiQuill Catering Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN741624",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Customer is looking to award a call-off contract for the supply of Catering Services.\nThe Contract will cover the period from 1st January 2025 to 31st December 2027 with the option to extend for 1 + 1 year (subject to an annual review and KPI performance.)",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "40%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "60%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90900000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Cleaning and sanitation services"
          },
          {
            "id": "55500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Canteen and catering services"
          },
          {
            "id": "55300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Restaurant and food-serving services"
          },
          {
            "id": "34926000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Car park control equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "45452000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Exterior cleaning work for buildings"
          },
          {
            "id": "79993000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building and facilities management services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79715000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Patrol services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79992000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Reception services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90511000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Refuse collection services"
          },
          {
            "id": "98351000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Car park management services"
          },
          {
            "id": "35125300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Security cameras"
          },
          {
            "id": "90524100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Clinical-waste collection services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90524200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Clinical-waste disposal services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "EPT-52970 - Holywell Primary School - Lot 1 - Catering Services - Case003621",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Customer is looking to award a call-off contract for the supply of Catering Services.\nThe Contract will cover the period from 1st January 2025 to 31st December 2027 with the option to extend for 1 + 1 year (subject to an annual review and KPI performance.)",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is an award notice following a further competition under an established DPS. This opportunity is now closed",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-131264",
      "name": "Holywell Primary School",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF22",
        "locality": "Loughborough",
        "postalCode": "LE11 3SJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Berkeley Rd"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.holywell.leics.sch.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.holywell.leics.sch.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Holywell Primary School"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Elizabeth Bohane",
        "email": "elizabeth.bohane@holywell.leics.sch.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1509231347"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-131265",
      "name": "MiQuill Catering Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG12",
        "locality": "Worcester",
        "postalCode": "WR1 2NT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Suite 109  79 Friar Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.miquillcatering.co.uk/",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "MiQuill Catering Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "pete.tweedie@miquillcatering.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7483974947"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1412",
      "name": "High Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.judiciary.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of Justice"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-131266",
      "name": "Holywell Primary School",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Loughborough",
        "postalCode": "LE11 3SJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Berkeley Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.holywell.leics.sch.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Holywell Primary School"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "elizabeth.bohane@holywell.leics.sch.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "038126-2024-EPT-52970 – Case reference 003621-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 465900,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "038126-2024-EPT-52970 – Case reference 003621-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-11-18T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
26 Nov 2024 · 038126-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "038126-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-11-26T11:05:45Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c010",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-131264",
    "name": "Holywell Primary School"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "038126-2024-EPT-52970 – Case reference 003621-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-131265",
          "name": "MiQuill Catering Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN741624",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Customer is looking to award a call-off contract for the supply of Catering Services.\nThe Contract will cover the period from 1st January 2025 to 31st December 2027 with the option to extend for 1 + 1 year (subject to an annual review and KPI performance.)",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "40%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "60%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90900000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Cleaning and sanitation services"
          },
          {
            "id": "55500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Canteen and catering services"
          },
          {
            "id": "55300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Restaurant and food-serving services"
          },
          {
            "id": "34926000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Car park control equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "45452000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Exterior cleaning work for buildings"
          },
          {
            "id": "79993000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building and facilities management services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79715000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Patrol services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79992000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Reception services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90511000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Refuse collection services"
          },
          {
            "id": "98351000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Car park management services"
          },
          {
            "id": "35125300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Security cameras"
          },
          {
            "id": "90524100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Clinical-waste collection services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90524200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Clinical-waste disposal services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "EPT-52970 - Holywell Primary School - Lot 1 - Catering Services - Case003621",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Customer is looking to award a call-off contract for the supply of Catering Services.\nThe Contract will cover the period from 1st January 2025 to 31st December 2027 with the option to extend for 1 + 1 year (subject to an annual review and KPI performance.)",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is an award notice following a further competition under an established DPS. This opportunity is now closed",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-131264",
      "name": "Holywell Primary School",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF22",
        "locality": "Loughborough",
        "postalCode": "LE11 3SJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Berkeley Rd"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.holywell.leics.sch.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.holywell.leics.sch.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Holywell Primary School"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Elizabeth Bohane",
        "email": "elizabeth.bohane@holywell.leics.sch.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1509231347"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-131265",
      "name": "MiQuill Catering Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG12",
        "locality": "Worcester",
        "postalCode": "WR1 2NT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Suite 109  79 Friar Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.miquillcatering.co.uk/",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "MiQuill Catering Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "pete.tweedie@miquillcatering.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7483974947"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1412",
      "name": "High Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.judiciary.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of Justice"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-131266",
      "name": "Holywell Primary School",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Loughborough",
        "postalCode": "LE11 3SJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Berkeley Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.holywell.leics.sch.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Holywell Primary School"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "elizabeth.bohane@holywell.leics.sch.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "038126-2024-EPT-52970 – Case reference 003621-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 465900,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "038126-2024-EPT-52970 – Case reference 003621-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-11-18T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}