Lot 1
Aletheia Academies Trust awarded a further competition for school cleaning services through the YPO 879 Building In Use Support Services DPS
Award criteria
quality — 20%
delivery and customer service — 20%
added value — 20%
price — 40%
Buyer: Aletheia Academies Trust →
Aletheia Academies Trust awarded a further competition for school cleaning services through the YPO 879 Building In Use Support Services DPS
UK
Aletheia Academies Trust awarded a further competition for school cleaning services through the YPO 879 Building In Use Support Services DPS
Award criteria
quality — 20%
delivery and customer service — 20%
added value — 20%
price — 40%
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Cleaning and sanitation services, Canteen and catering services, Restaurant and food-serving services, Car park control equipment, Exterior cleaning work for buildings, Building and facilities management services, Patrol services, Reception services, Refuse collection services, Car park management services, Security cameras, Clinical-waste collection services, Clinical-waste disposal services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Car park control equipment (34926000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 34 | 3,157 | 3 median · 23.6 average (1,195 of 3,157 with a bid count) | 3.6 average (1,323 of 3,157 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 682 | 4 median · 73.8 average (216 of 682 with a bid count) | 6.4 average (251 of 682 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0447a3 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 007821-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Mar 12 2024 11:40:51 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Restricted procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 12 Mar 2024 | award, contract | 007821-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "007821-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 11,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-03-12T11:40:51Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0447a3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-107468",
"name": "Aletheia Academies Trust"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:235629-2018:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "007821-2024-Building in Use - Support Services DPS - 879-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-85987",
"name": "Churchill Contract Services"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN692268",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "2 years contract initial period with 2 options to extend possible"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Aletheia Academies Trust awarded a further competition for school cleaning services through the YPO 879 Building In Use Support Services DPS",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "20%"
},
{
"name": "delivery and customer service",
"type": "quality",
"description": "20%"
},
{
"name": "added value",
"type": "quality",
"description": "20%"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40%"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning and sanitation services"
},
{
"id": "55500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Canteen and catering services"
},
{
"id": "55300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Restaurant and food-serving services"
},
{
"id": "34926000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Car park control equipment"
},
{
"id": "45452000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Exterior cleaning work for buildings"
},
{
"id": "79993000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building and facilities management services"
},
{
"id": "79715000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Patrol services"
},
{
"id": "79992000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Reception services"
},
{
"id": "90511000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse collection services"
},
{
"id": "98351000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Car park management services"
},
{
"id": "35125300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security cameras"
},
{
"id": "90524100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Clinical-waste collection services"
},
{
"id": "90524200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Clinical-waste disposal services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "EPT-23551 Aletheia Academies Trust, Kent and Medway - 879 Lot 2 - Cleaning and Caretaking",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasDynamicPurchasingSystem": true
},
"description": "Aletheia Academies Trust awarded a further competition for school cleaning services through the YPO 879 Building In Use Support Services DPS",
"classification": {
"id": "90000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-107468",
"name": "Aletheia Academies Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD",
"locality": "Gravesend",
"postalCode": "DA11 7LS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.aletheiatrust.org.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Aletheia Academies Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Nick Thomas",
"email": "THOMASN@aletheiatrust.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44 174531481"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-85987",
"name": "Churchill Contract Services",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH",
"locality": "Bedfordshire",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Churchill Contract Services"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-9314",
"name": "High Courts of England and Wales",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Courts of England and Wales"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "007821-2024-Building in Use - Support Services DPS - 879-1",
"value": {
"amount": 1848777.45,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "007821-2024-Building in Use - Support Services DPS - 879-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-02-22T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "007821-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 11,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-03-12T11:40:51Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0447a3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-107468",
"name": "Aletheia Academies Trust"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:235629-2018:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "007821-2024-Building in Use - Support Services DPS - 879-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-85987",
"name": "Churchill Contract Services"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN692268",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "2 years contract initial period with 2 options to extend possible"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Aletheia Academies Trust awarded a further competition for school cleaning services through the YPO 879 Building In Use Support Services DPS",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "20%"
},
{
"name": "delivery and customer service",
"type": "quality",
"description": "20%"
},
{
"name": "added value",
"type": "quality",
"description": "20%"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40%"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning and sanitation services"
},
{
"id": "55500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Canteen and catering services"
},
{
"id": "55300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Restaurant and food-serving services"
},
{
"id": "34926000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Car park control equipment"
},
{
"id": "45452000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Exterior cleaning work for buildings"
},
{
"id": "79993000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building and facilities management services"
},
{
"id": "79715000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Patrol services"
},
{
"id": "79992000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Reception services"
},
{
"id": "90511000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse collection services"
},
{
"id": "98351000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Car park management services"
},
{
"id": "35125300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security cameras"
},
{
"id": "90524100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Clinical-waste collection services"
},
{
"id": "90524200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Clinical-waste disposal services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "EPT-23551 Aletheia Academies Trust, Kent and Medway - 879 Lot 2 - Cleaning and Caretaking",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasDynamicPurchasingSystem": true
},
"description": "Aletheia Academies Trust awarded a further competition for school cleaning services through the YPO 879 Building In Use Support Services DPS",
"classification": {
"id": "90000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-107468",
"name": "Aletheia Academies Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD",
"locality": "Gravesend",
"postalCode": "DA11 7LS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.aletheiatrust.org.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Aletheia Academies Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Nick Thomas",
"email": "THOMASN@aletheiatrust.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44 174531481"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-85987",
"name": "Churchill Contract Services",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH",
"locality": "Bedfordshire",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Churchill Contract Services"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-9314",
"name": "High Courts of England and Wales",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Courts of England and Wales"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "007821-2024-Building in Use - Support Services DPS - 879-1",
"value": {
"amount": 1848777.45,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "007821-2024-Building in Use - Support Services DPS - 879-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-02-22T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}