Lot 1
No lot description published.
Castle Point Borough Council are undertaking a market engagement exercise for the upcoming procurement of Waste IT Management System
UKH3, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | IT software package, Information systems, Programming services of systems and user software, Programming services of application software | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is IT software package (48517000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 4,668 | 1 median · 9 average (1,624 of 4,668 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (1,871 of 4,668 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKH3 | 42 | 1 median · 1.8 average (18 of 42 with a bid count) | 1 average (21 of 42 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Castle Point Borough Council are undertaking a market engagement exercise for the upcoming procurement of Waste IT Management System. This has been published through the Open system with project number #OPEN20261154 | engagement | 12 Jun 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06a955 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 051017-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri May 29 2026 15:36:49 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 29 May 2026 | planning | 051017-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "051017-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-29T16:36:49+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a955",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNQD-4618-BZPT",
"name": "Castle Point Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a955",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-12-01T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-12-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2036-12-01T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48517000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT software package"
},
{
"id": "48810000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information systems"
},
{
"id": "72211000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Programming services of systems and user software"
},
{
"id": "72212000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Programming services of application software"
}
]
}
],
"title": "EPP0400 - Waste IT Management Systems",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Castle Point Borough Council are undertaking a market engagement exercise for the upcoming procurement of Waste IT Management System",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNQD-4618-BZPT",
"name": "Castle Point Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH37",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Benfleet",
"postalCode": "SS7 1TF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Kiln Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNQD-4618-BZPT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "lquigley@castlepoint.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "051017-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/051017-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-29T16:36:49+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-12T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Castle Point Borough Council are undertaking a market engagement exercise for the upcoming procurement of Waste IT Management System.\nThis has been published through the Open system with project number #OPEN20261154"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "051017-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-29T16:36:49+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a955",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNQD-4618-BZPT",
"name": "Castle Point Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a955",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-12-01T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-12-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2036-12-01T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48517000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT software package"
},
{
"id": "48810000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information systems"
},
{
"id": "72211000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Programming services of systems and user software"
},
{
"id": "72212000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Programming services of application software"
}
]
}
],
"title": "EPP0400 - Waste IT Management Systems",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Castle Point Borough Council are undertaking a market engagement exercise for the upcoming procurement of Waste IT Management System",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNQD-4618-BZPT",
"name": "Castle Point Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH37",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Benfleet",
"postalCode": "SS7 1TF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Kiln Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNQD-4618-BZPT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "lquigley@castlepoint.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "051017-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/051017-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-29T16:36:49+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-12T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Castle Point Borough Council are undertaking a market engagement exercise for the upcoming procurement of Waste IT Management System.\nThis has been published through the Open system with project number #OPEN20261154"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}