← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

EPP0253 Parent and Child Supported Housing

Buyer: Tendring District Council →

BuyerTendring District Council
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
Value£135,000
Published6 May 2026

What is being bought

Tendring District Council is undertaking a market engagement exercise to inform the potential future procurement of a Parent and Child Supported Housing service within the district. The service is intended to support vulnerable parents and their children who require additional assistance to maintain safe and stable family living arrangements. The service will provide suitable, child-friendly accommodation alongside intensive, trauma-informed and person-centred support, helping families to develop parenting capacity, sustain tenancies, improve wellbeing, and plan for independent living. Delivery will require experienced providers with robust safeguarding arrangements, appropriately qualified staff, and strong partnership working across statutory and voluntary agencies. Tendring has experienced an increase in young parents presenting as homeless or at risk due to domestic abuse, family breakdown, or lack of suitable accommodation. This has highlighted the need for a dedicated supported housing scheme combining accommodation with holistic support. The Council is particularly interested in solutions that: Provide safe, secure accommodation for vulnerable parents, including expectant parents Deliver integrated support (e.g. parenting skills, tenancy management, budgeting, education/training) Improve family stability and reduce homelessness Enable move-on into independent accommodation Offer a minimum of 8 units Include either existing suitable properties or refurbishment opportunities Demonstrate clear monitoring and evaluation of outcomes

Delivery location

UKH36, GB

Categories

Housing services 70333000Welfare services for children and young people 85311300

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 1 Jul 2026 to 30 Jun 2029
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Housing services, Welfare services for children and young peopleNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 70. The category anchor is Housing services (70333000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 706493 median · 56.9 average (151 of 649 with a bid count)3.7 average (175 of 649 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKH362Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)37Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
All responses must be submitted electronically via Open. All supporting documents are available within the Open Opportunity. Any queries relating to this market engagement exercise must be submitted via Open using the Correspondence function on the project page. To access this opportunity go to Open: https://www.open-uk.org/opportunities Search for OPEN2026960 It is free to register for this opportunity, if you don't have an account for Open you can sign up using the link below https://www.open-uk.org/ Click "Get Started" at the top right & follow the steps. If you need further guidance on how to use Open, please visit their How to Guides here: https://www.open-hub.org/how-to-guides/engagement19 May 2026scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0692b5
Latest release ID041649-2026
Latest release timestampWed May 06 2026 21:53:48 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£135,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
6 May 2026planning041649-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "041649-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-06T22:53:48+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0692b5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PPWL-8775-PCGW",
    "name": "Tendring District Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0692b5",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2034-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH36",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "70333000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Housing services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85311300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Welfare services for children and young people"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "EPP0253 Parent and Child Supported Housing",
    "value": {
      "amount": 135000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 162000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Tendring District Council is undertaking a market engagement exercise to inform the potential future procurement of a Parent and Child Supported Housing service within the district. The service is intended to support vulnerable parents and their children who require additional assistance to maintain safe and stable family living arrangements.\nThe service will provide suitable, child-friendly accommodation alongside intensive, trauma-informed and person-centred support, helping families to develop parenting capacity, sustain tenancies, improve wellbeing, and plan for independent living. Delivery will require experienced providers with robust safeguarding arrangements, appropriately qualified staff, and strong partnership working across statutory and voluntary agencies.\nTendring has experienced an increase in young parents presenting as homeless or at risk due to domestic abuse, family breakdown, or lack of suitable accommodation. This has highlighted the need for a dedicated supported housing scheme combining accommodation with holistic support.\nThe Council is particularly interested in solutions that:\nProvide safe, secure accommodation for vulnerable parents, including expectant parents\nDeliver integrated support (e.g. parenting skills, tenancy management, budgeting, education/training)\nImprove family stability and reduce homelessness\nEnable move-on into independent accommodation\nOffer a minimum of 8 units\nInclude either existing suitable properties or refurbishment opportunities\nDemonstrate clear monitoring and evaluation of outcomes",
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPWL-8775-PCGW",
      "name": "Tendring District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH34",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Clacton-on-Sea",
        "postalCode": "CO15 1SE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPWL-8775-PCGW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@tendringdc.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWVM-4844-NRQH",
      "name": "Essex County Council",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH36",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Chelmsford",
        "postalCode": "CM1 1QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Market Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWVM-4844-NRQH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "roleDetails": "Procuring on behalf of Tendring District Council",
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ProcurementSandA@essex.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "041649-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/041649-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-06T22:53:48+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-05-19T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "All responses must be submitted electronically via Open. All supporting documents are available within the Open Opportunity. Any queries relating to this market engagement exercise must be submitted via Open using the Correspondence function on the project page. To access this opportunity go to Open:\nhttps://www.open-uk.org/opportunities\nSearch for OPEN2026960\nIt is free to register for this opportunity, if you don't have an account for Open you can sign up using the link below\nhttps://www.open-uk.org/ Click \"Get Started\" at the top right & follow the steps. If you need further guidance on how to use Open, please visit their How to Guides here: https://www.open-hub.org/how-to-guides/"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
6 May 2026 · 041649-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "041649-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-06T22:53:48+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0692b5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PPWL-8775-PCGW",
    "name": "Tendring District Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0692b5",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2034-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH36",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "70333000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Housing services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85311300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Welfare services for children and young people"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "EPP0253 Parent and Child Supported Housing",
    "value": {
      "amount": 135000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 162000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Tendring District Council is undertaking a market engagement exercise to inform the potential future procurement of a Parent and Child Supported Housing service within the district. The service is intended to support vulnerable parents and their children who require additional assistance to maintain safe and stable family living arrangements.\nThe service will provide suitable, child-friendly accommodation alongside intensive, trauma-informed and person-centred support, helping families to develop parenting capacity, sustain tenancies, improve wellbeing, and plan for independent living. Delivery will require experienced providers with robust safeguarding arrangements, appropriately qualified staff, and strong partnership working across statutory and voluntary agencies.\nTendring has experienced an increase in young parents presenting as homeless or at risk due to domestic abuse, family breakdown, or lack of suitable accommodation. This has highlighted the need for a dedicated supported housing scheme combining accommodation with holistic support.\nThe Council is particularly interested in solutions that:\nProvide safe, secure accommodation for vulnerable parents, including expectant parents\nDeliver integrated support (e.g. parenting skills, tenancy management, budgeting, education/training)\nImprove family stability and reduce homelessness\nEnable move-on into independent accommodation\nOffer a minimum of 8 units\nInclude either existing suitable properties or refurbishment opportunities\nDemonstrate clear monitoring and evaluation of outcomes",
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPWL-8775-PCGW",
      "name": "Tendring District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH34",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Clacton-on-Sea",
        "postalCode": "CO15 1SE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPWL-8775-PCGW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@tendringdc.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWVM-4844-NRQH",
      "name": "Essex County Council",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH36",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Chelmsford",
        "postalCode": "CM1 1QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Market Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWVM-4844-NRQH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "roleDetails": "Procuring on behalf of Tendring District Council",
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ProcurementSandA@essex.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "041649-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/041649-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-06T22:53:48+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-05-19T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "All responses must be submitted electronically via Open. All supporting documents are available within the Open Opportunity. Any queries relating to this market engagement exercise must be submitted via Open using the Correspondence function on the project page. To access this opportunity go to Open:\nhttps://www.open-uk.org/opportunities\nSearch for OPEN2026960\nIt is free to register for this opportunity, if you don't have an account for Open you can sign up using the link below\nhttps://www.open-uk.org/ Click \"Get Started\" at the top right & follow the steps. If you need further guidance on how to use Open, please visit their How to Guides here: https://www.open-hub.org/how-to-guides/"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}