Lot 1
No lot description published.
The Crown Commercial Service (CCS) Energy Team purchases Gas and Electricity on the UK wholesale markets on behalf of public sector organisations. Our energy portfolio consists of approximately 1,200 customers, managing c.108,000 meters (power and gas) across c.80,000 sites, and continues to grow. We are conducting this Request for Information (RFI) to identify a Cloud-based Energy Portfolio Management System (EPMS). The primary objective is to establish a "Single Source of Truth" that enables efficient internal portfolio management, integration with third-party energy suppliers, and a self-service environment for customers to audit their portfolios.
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support, Software package and information systems | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 3,529 | 1 median · 6.1 average (1,170 of 3,529 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (1,342 of 3,529 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 12 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 265 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| RFI to be sent out and completed by suppliers to gauge whether our requirements can be met by the market. If you wish to be engaged in this process please email: energy.data@crowncommercial.gov.uk | engagement | 31 Jan 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05f87a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 084112-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Dec 18 2025 09:00:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £2,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 18 Dec 2025 | planning | 084112-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "084112-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-12-18T09:00:05Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f87a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBZB-4962-TVLR",
"name": "Crown Commercial Service"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f87a",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "EPMS – Energy Portfolio Management System",
"value": {
"amount": 2000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2200000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Crown Commercial Service (CCS) Energy Team purchases Gas and Electricity on the UK wholesale markets on behalf of public sector organisations. Our energy portfolio consists of approximately 1,200 customers, managing c.108,000 meters (power and gas) across c.80,000 sites, and continues to grow. \nWe are conducting this Request for Information (RFI) to identify a Cloud-based Energy Portfolio Management System (EPMS). The primary objective is to establish a \"Single Source of Truth\" that enables efficient internal portfolio management, integration with third-party energy suppliers, and a self-service environment for customers to audit their portfolios.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBZB-4962-TVLR",
"name": "Crown Commercial Service",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD72",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L3 9PP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "9th Floor, The Capital, Old Hall Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/ccs",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBZB-4962-TVLR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "supplier@crowncommercial.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3454102222"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "084112-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/084112-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-18T09:00:05Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "RFI to be sent out and completed by suppliers to gauge whether our requirements can be met by the market.\nIf you wish to be engaged in this process please email:\nenergy.data@crowncommercial.gov.uk"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "084112-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-12-18T09:00:05Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f87a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBZB-4962-TVLR",
"name": "Crown Commercial Service"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f87a",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "EPMS – Energy Portfolio Management System",
"value": {
"amount": 2000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2200000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Crown Commercial Service (CCS) Energy Team purchases Gas and Electricity on the UK wholesale markets on behalf of public sector organisations. Our energy portfolio consists of approximately 1,200 customers, managing c.108,000 meters (power and gas) across c.80,000 sites, and continues to grow. \nWe are conducting this Request for Information (RFI) to identify a Cloud-based Energy Portfolio Management System (EPMS). The primary objective is to establish a \"Single Source of Truth\" that enables efficient internal portfolio management, integration with third-party energy suppliers, and a self-service environment for customers to audit their portfolios.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBZB-4962-TVLR",
"name": "Crown Commercial Service",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD72",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L3 9PP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "9th Floor, The Capital, Old Hall Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/ccs",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBZB-4962-TVLR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "supplier@crowncommercial.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3454102222"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "084112-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/084112-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-18T09:00:05Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "RFI to be sent out and completed by suppliers to gauge whether our requirements can be met by the market.\nIf you wish to be engaged in this process please email:\nenergy.data@crowncommercial.gov.uk"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}