← Back to search results

tenderUpdateFind a Tender · tender Update

Environmental Reporting

Buyer: SSE PLC →

BuyerSSE PLC
StatustenderUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published17 Jan 2025

What is being bought

Our goal is to have sustainability and environment management software to collect, collate, analyse, manage and report our data and provide various outputs. Please email bekka.scally@sse.com for the PQQ pack.

Categories

Environmental information systems 90714100

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Environmental information systems (90714100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 904,9185 median · 18.9 average (1,938 of 4,918 with a bid count)3 average (2,073 of 4,918 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04cdf7
Latest release ID001741-2025
Latest release timestampFri Jan 17 2025 14:55:25 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0025
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Jan 2025tenderUpdate001741-2025
7 Jan 2025planning, tender000382-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "001741-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-01-17T14:55:25Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04cdf7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-SC117119",
    "name": "SSE PLC"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "Project 8467",
    "title": "Environmental Reporting",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Time limit for the receipt of applications for an invitation to tender or to negotiate",
              "section": "IV.2.2"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2025-01-24T17:00:00Z"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2025-01-21T17:00:00Z"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Our goal is to have sustainability and environment management software to collect, collate, analyse, manage and report our data and provide various outputs.\nPlease email bekka.scally@sse.com for the PQQ pack.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90714100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Environmental information systems"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-SC117119",
      "name": "SSE PLC",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM77",
        "locality": "PERTH",
        "postalCode": "PH13AQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Inveralmond House,200 Dunkeld Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.sse.com"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "SC117119",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "SSE PLC"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Bekka Scally",
        "email": "bekka.scally@sse.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
17 Jan 2025 · 001741-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "001741-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-01-17T14:55:25Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04cdf7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-SC117119",
    "name": "SSE PLC"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "Project 8467",
    "title": "Environmental Reporting",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Time limit for the receipt of applications for an invitation to tender or to negotiate",
              "section": "IV.2.2"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2025-01-24T17:00:00Z"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2025-01-21T17:00:00Z"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Our goal is to have sustainability and environment management software to collect, collate, analyse, manage and report our data and provide various outputs.\nPlease email bekka.scally@sse.com for the PQQ pack.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90714100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Environmental information systems"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-SC117119",
      "name": "SSE PLC",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM77",
        "locality": "PERTH",
        "postalCode": "PH13AQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Inveralmond House,200 Dunkeld Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.sse.com"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "SC117119",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "SSE PLC"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Bekka Scally",
        "email": "bekka.scally@sse.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
7 Jan 2025 · 000382-2025 · planning, tender
{
  "id": "000382-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning",
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-01-07T15:24:00Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04cdf7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-SC117119",
    "name": "SSE PLC"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "Project 8467",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "To be agreed before ITT release - anticipated to be 2x12 months bringing to a complete total term of 6 years."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Our goal is to have sustainability and environment management software to collect, collate, analyse, manage and report our data.\nPlease email bekka.scally@sse.com for the PQQ pack.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Experience and Knowledge",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15"
            },
            {
              "name": "Health and Safety",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Environment",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Pre-Requisites",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Technical Capability / Experience",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "25"
            },
            {
              "name": "Project Management",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Resources",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Project Specifications",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "25"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "NA at PQQ"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Environmental Reporting",
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "maximumParticipants": 1
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Our goal is to have sustainability and environment management software to collect, collate, analyse, manage and report our data and provide various outputs.\nPlease email bekka.scally@sse.com for the PQQ pack.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-01-21T17:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "Please email bekka.scally@sse.com for the PQQ pack.",
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "90714100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Environmental information systems"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "reductionCriteria": "Please email bekka.scally@sse.com for the PQQ pack."
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Please email bekka.scally@sse.com for the PQQ pack."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-SC117119",
      "name": "SSE PLC",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM77",
        "locality": "PERTH",
        "postalCode": "PH13AQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Inveralmond House,200 Dunkeld Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.sse.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "ELECTRICITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Electricity"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "SC117119",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "SSE PLC"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Bekka Scally",
        "email": "bekka.scally@sse.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-20606",
      "name": "SSE Plc",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Perth",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "SSE Plc"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Please email bekka.scally@sse.com for the PQQ pack.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}