← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Environmental Radioactivity Monitoring Programme - Request for Information

Buyer: Scottish Environment Protection Agency →

BuyerScottish Environment Protection Agency
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published21 Feb 2022

What is being bought

SEPA are seeking to obtain information and views from the market and organisations who may be interested in tendering to undertake SEPA's environmental radioactivity monitoring programme around all nuclear licensed sites in Scotland. SEPA are seeking to gain an understanding of the optimal approach to deliver this requirement and an understanding of market conditions in relation to areas such as capacity, supply chain, risk and liabilities. This information will be used to inform the procurement strategy and route to market.

Delivery location

UKM

Categories

Monitoring and control services 71700000Environmental services 90700000Environmental monitoring other than for construction 90711500Toxic substances monitoring services 90743100Environmental monitoring other than for construction 90711500

Lot details

Lot 1

SEPA is responsible for the regulation of radioactive waste disposal in Scotland, which is controlled in accordance with the Environmental Authorisations (Scotland) Regulations 2018 (EASR). Operators of premises disposing of radioactive waste to the environment, such as liquid and gaseous discharges, require authorisations under EASR. In order to ensure that authorised discharges do not cause any unacceptable risk to members of the public or the environment, SEPA carries out environmental radioactivity monitoring programme and 5-yearly radiological habits surveys around all nuclear licensed sites in Scotland under separate contracts. The monitoring programme also includes monitoring the effects of discharges from the non-nuclear industry. SEPA also has a responsibility to determine levels of anthropogenic radionuclides in the wider environment. This contributes to a baseline dataset for reference purposes following an accidental release of radioactivity into the environment and to satisfy requirements under Article 8 (5) of the Agreement between the Government of the UK and NI and the European Atomic Energy Community for Cooperation on the Safe and Peaceful Uses of Nuclear Energy to assess the level of public radiation exposure from the diet. The environmental radioactivity monitoring programme includes monitoring which is remote from nuclear sites in order to satisfy these requirements.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Environmental monitoring other than for construction, Environmental services, Monitoring and control services, Toxic substances monitoring servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Monitoring and control services (71700000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7110,1205 median · 30 average (4,041 of 10,120 with a bid count)4.2 average (4,446 of 10,120 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer22 median · 2 average (1 of 2 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM4535 median · 27.4 average (207 of 453 with a bid count)5.8 average (241 of 453 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-031942
Latest release ID004774-2022
Latest release timestampMon Feb 21 2022 10:24:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
21 Feb 2022planning004774-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "004774-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2022-02-21T10:24:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-031942",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2590",
    "name": "Scottish Environment Protection Agency"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000680834"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-031942",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "SEPA is responsible for the regulation of radioactive waste disposal in Scotland, which is controlled in accordance with the Environmental Authorisations (Scotland) Regulations 2018 (EASR).  Operators of premises disposing of radioactive waste to the environment, such as liquid and gaseous discharges, require authorisations under EASR.  In order to ensure that authorised discharges do not cause any unacceptable risk to members of the public or the environment, SEPA carries out environmental radioactivity monitoring programme and 5-yearly radiological habits surveys around all nuclear licensed sites in Scotland under separate contracts.  The monitoring programme also includes monitoring the effects of discharges from the non-nuclear industry.\nSEPA also has a responsibility to determine levels of anthropogenic radionuclides in the wider environment. This contributes to a baseline dataset for reference purposes following an accidental release of radioactivity into the environment and to satisfy requirements under Article 8 (5) of the Agreement between the Government of the UK and NI and the European Atomic Energy Community for Cooperation on the Safe and Peaceful Uses of Nuclear Energy to assess the level of public radiation exposure from the diet.  The environmental radioactivity monitoring programme includes monitoring which is remote from nuclear sites in order to satisfy these requirements."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90711500",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Environmental monitoring other than for construction"
          },
          {
            "id": "90700000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Environmental services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71700000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Monitoring and control services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90743100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Toxic substances monitoring services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Environmental Radioactivity Monitoring Programme - Request for Information",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "SEPA are seeking to obtain information and views from the market and organisations who may be interested in tendering to undertake SEPA's environmental radioactivity monitoring programme around all nuclear licensed sites in Scotland. SEPA are seeking to gain an understanding of the optimal approach to deliver this requirement and an understanding of market conditions in relation to areas such as capacity, supply chain, risk and liabilities. This information will be used to inform the procurement strategy and route to market.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2022-04-25T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "90711500",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Environmental monitoring other than for construction"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2590",
      "name": "Scottish Environment Protection Agency",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Stirling",
        "postalCode": "FK9 4TZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strathallan House, Castle Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.sepa.org.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA11302",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "05",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Scottish Environment Protection Agency"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "supplier.communications@sepa.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1786457700"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=680834.\n(SC Ref:680834)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
21 Feb 2022 · 004774-2022 · planning
{
  "id": "004774-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2022-02-21T10:24:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-031942",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2590",
    "name": "Scottish Environment Protection Agency"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000680834"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-031942",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "SEPA is responsible for the regulation of radioactive waste disposal in Scotland, which is controlled in accordance with the Environmental Authorisations (Scotland) Regulations 2018 (EASR).  Operators of premises disposing of radioactive waste to the environment, such as liquid and gaseous discharges, require authorisations under EASR.  In order to ensure that authorised discharges do not cause any unacceptable risk to members of the public or the environment, SEPA carries out environmental radioactivity monitoring programme and 5-yearly radiological habits surveys around all nuclear licensed sites in Scotland under separate contracts.  The monitoring programme also includes monitoring the effects of discharges from the non-nuclear industry.\nSEPA also has a responsibility to determine levels of anthropogenic radionuclides in the wider environment. This contributes to a baseline dataset for reference purposes following an accidental release of radioactivity into the environment and to satisfy requirements under Article 8 (5) of the Agreement between the Government of the UK and NI and the European Atomic Energy Community for Cooperation on the Safe and Peaceful Uses of Nuclear Energy to assess the level of public radiation exposure from the diet.  The environmental radioactivity monitoring programme includes monitoring which is remote from nuclear sites in order to satisfy these requirements."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90711500",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Environmental monitoring other than for construction"
          },
          {
            "id": "90700000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Environmental services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71700000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Monitoring and control services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90743100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Toxic substances monitoring services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Environmental Radioactivity Monitoring Programme - Request for Information",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "SEPA are seeking to obtain information and views from the market and organisations who may be interested in tendering to undertake SEPA's environmental radioactivity monitoring programme around all nuclear licensed sites in Scotland. SEPA are seeking to gain an understanding of the optimal approach to deliver this requirement and an understanding of market conditions in relation to areas such as capacity, supply chain, risk and liabilities. This information will be used to inform the procurement strategy and route to market.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2022-04-25T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "90711500",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Environmental monitoring other than for construction"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2590",
      "name": "Scottish Environment Protection Agency",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Stirling",
        "postalCode": "FK9 4TZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strathallan House, Castle Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.sepa.org.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA11302",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "05",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Scottish Environment Protection Agency"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "supplier.communications@sepa.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1786457700"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=680834.\n(SC Ref:680834)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}