Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: London Borough of Merton →
The Service Provider would provide a team of qualified Enforcement Officers who will patrol agreed areas of the Borough and, through interaction with the public, raise awareness of environmental standards, change behaviours towards environmental crime, and issue Fixed Penalty Notices when appropriate. The Service Provider would provide all the necessary systems and processes to enable the recording of FPNs as well as the required administration and expertise to process and progress FPNs through to settlement, including attending appeal and court hearings as necessary. The Contract would focus on, but not be limited to: Littering & Dog Fouling. Other campaigns may be required of the Service Provider by mutual agreement. IT systems to record FPNs may also need to be provided.
UKI6, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Guard services, Patrol services, Investigation services, Environmental security control services, Pest-control services, Fumigation services, Work environment services, Civic-amenity services, Dog kennel services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Guard services (79713000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 13,741 | 4 median · 30.9 average (5,804 of 13,741 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (6,509 of 13,741 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 5 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKI6 | 14 | 2.5 median · 3.4 average (8 of 14 with a bid count) | 1.4 average (8 of 14 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 771 | 3.5 median · 8.3 average (10 of 771 with a bid count) | 2.2 average (10 of 771 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-052627 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 027444-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Sun May 25 2025 20:41:39 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £4,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 25 May 2025 | planning | 027444-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "027444-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-05-25T21:41:39+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052627",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLZQ-1654-VNHW",
"name": "London Borough of Merton"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN640660",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-04-02T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-02T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-04-02T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI6",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79713000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Guard services"
},
{
"id": "79715000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Patrol services"
},
{
"id": "79720000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Investigation services"
},
{
"id": "90714600",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental security control services"
},
{
"id": "90922000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pest-control services"
},
{
"id": "90924000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fumigation services"
},
{
"id": "98342000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Work environment services"
},
{
"id": "98350000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Civic-amenity services"
},
{
"id": "98380000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Dog kennel services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Environmental Enforcement",
"value": {
"amount": 4000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4750000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Service Provider would provide a team of qualified Enforcement Officers who will patrol agreed areas of the Borough and, through interaction with the public, raise awareness of environmental standards, change behaviours towards environmental crime, and issue Fixed Penalty Notices when appropriate. \nThe Service Provider would provide all the necessary systems and processes to enable the recording of FPNs as well as the required administration and expertise to process and progress FPNs through to settlement, including attending appeal and court hearings as necessary. \nThe Contract would focus on, but not be limited to: Littering & Dog Fouling. Other campaigns may be required of the Service Provider by mutual agreement. IT systems to record FPNs may also need to be provided.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"concession",
"lightTouch"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLZQ-1654-VNHW",
"name": "London Borough of Merton",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI63",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Morden",
"postalCode": "SM4 5DX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Merton Civic Centre, London Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.merton.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLZQ-1654-VNHW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercial.services@merton.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "027444-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/027444-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-25T21:41:39+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "027444-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-05-25T21:41:39+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052627",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLZQ-1654-VNHW",
"name": "London Borough of Merton"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN640660",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-04-02T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-02T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-04-02T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI6",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79713000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Guard services"
},
{
"id": "79715000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Patrol services"
},
{
"id": "79720000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Investigation services"
},
{
"id": "90714600",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental security control services"
},
{
"id": "90922000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pest-control services"
},
{
"id": "90924000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fumigation services"
},
{
"id": "98342000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Work environment services"
},
{
"id": "98350000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Civic-amenity services"
},
{
"id": "98380000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Dog kennel services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Environmental Enforcement",
"value": {
"amount": 4000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4750000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Service Provider would provide a team of qualified Enforcement Officers who will patrol agreed areas of the Borough and, through interaction with the public, raise awareness of environmental standards, change behaviours towards environmental crime, and issue Fixed Penalty Notices when appropriate. \nThe Service Provider would provide all the necessary systems and processes to enable the recording of FPNs as well as the required administration and expertise to process and progress FPNs through to settlement, including attending appeal and court hearings as necessary. \nThe Contract would focus on, but not be limited to: Littering & Dog Fouling. Other campaigns may be required of the Service Provider by mutual agreement. IT systems to record FPNs may also need to be provided.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"concession",
"lightTouch"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLZQ-1654-VNHW",
"name": "London Borough of Merton",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI63",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Morden",
"postalCode": "SM4 5DX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Merton Civic Centre, London Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.merton.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLZQ-1654-VNHW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercial.services@merton.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "027444-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/027444-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-25T21:41:39+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}