TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure

Environmental Enforcement - London Borough of Sutton

Environmental services
Other community
social and personal services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: London Borough of Sutton: "Environmental Enforcement - London Borough of Sutton". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityLondon Borough of SuttonScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
complete
No deadline published
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)Not published
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: London Borough of Sutton
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for London Borough of Sutton. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
10.8Bids / Report
7.1% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 43 active published awards; 42 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityLondon Borough of Sutton
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statuscomplete
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published12 Oct 2021, 12:01 BST
Last source update12 Oct 2021, 12:01 BST
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationEnvironmental services, Other community, social and personal services
Delivery area
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02ca36
What is being bought
London Borough of Sutton is seeking a suitably experienced Enforcement Service provider. The provider will need expertise in the delivery of an end to end enforcement service for the investigation, issuing and processing of Fixed Penalty Notices (FPNs) for environmental offences. This contract will be focused on the public highways throughout the borough. The day to day focus of the service will be exclusively on fly-tipping enforcement, with a set number of dedicated blitz days per year concentrating on littering, commercial waste duty of care, dog-fouling and bins on highway offences. The contract will run for a period of up to three years, on a one year + one year + one year basis. A review of the contract, including achievements and learnings, will be undertaken and presented to the Council by the provider at least three months before the end of each one year contract period, where a decision on extension will either be agreed by the Council or not. The successful provider will have the opportunity in advance of both years 2 and 3 to present a business case for any additional changes to the scope of the contract, including the type and extent of FPNs issued, as well as officer numbers. In view of the above, London Borough of Sutton is seeking a provider with expertise to provide an effective cost-neutral enforcement approach for the borough to tackle known fly tipping, littering, dog-fouling and bins on highway hot-spots, where sustained communication, engagement and campaigning has already happened. The award criterion is stated in the Tender documents
What changed
From the official release history
  1. Status changed to complete
    12 Oct 2021, 12:01 BST
  2. Official notice release published
    12 Oct 2021, 12:01 BST
  3. Submission deadline changed to published date
    12 Oct 2021, 12:01 BST
  4. Status changed to active
    20 Jul 2021, 15:40 BST
  5. Official notice release published
    20 Jul 2021, 15:40 BST
  6. Submission deadline changed to 23 Aug 2021, 12:00 BST
    20 Jul 2021, 15:40 BST
  7. Buyer information updated
    20 Jul 2021, 15:40 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Individual lot title not published
    cancelled
    Published valueNot published
    London Borough of Sutton is seeking a suitably experienced Enforcement Service provider. The provider will need expertise in the delivery of an end to end enforcement service for the investigation, issuing and processing of Fixed Penalty Notices (FPNs) for environmental offences. This contract will be focused on the public highways throughout the borough. The day to day focus of the service will be exclusively on fly-tipping enforcement, with a set number of dedicated blitz days per year concentrating on littering, commercial waste duty of care, dog-fouling and bins on highway offences. The contract will run for a period of up to three years, on a one year + one year + one year basis. A review of the contract, including achievements and learnings, will be undertaken and presented to the Council by the provider at least three months before the end of each one year contract period, where a decision on extension will either be agreed by the Council or not. The successful provider will have the opportunity in advance of both years 2 and 3 to present a business case for any additional changes to the scope of the contract, including the type and extent of FPNs issued, as well as officer numbers. In view of the above, London Borough of Sutton is seeking a provider with expertise to provide an effective cost-neutral enforcement approach for the borough to tackle known fly tipping, littering, dog-fouling and bins on highway hot-spots, where sustained communication, engagement and campaigning has already happened. The award criterion is stated in the Tender documents
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    12 Oct 2021, 12:01 BST
  2. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  3. Contract active
    Signed 12 Oct 2021, 00:00 BST · Not published
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards
Kingdom Services Group Limited
Not published · Not published · active
Contracts
Contract
Not published · signed 12 Oct 2021, 00:00 BST · active
Bid statistics
highestValidBidValue: 900000
lowestValidBidValue: 1
bids: 4 (lot 1)
electronicBids: 4 (lot 1)
foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 1)
foreignBidsFromNonEU: 4 (lot 1)
highestValidBidValue: 900000 (lot 1)
lowestValidBidValue: 1 (lot 1)
smeBids: 3 (lot 1)
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

London Borough of Sutton

Contracting authority GB-FTS-6830
View buyer profile
  • London Borough of Sutton
    buyer

    Civic Offices, St Nicholas Way, Sutton, UKI63, SM1 1EA
    +44 2087705316
  • Kingdom Services Group Limited
    supplier

    National Support Centre, Kingdom House, 1 Woodlands Park, Ashton Road, Newton-le-Willows, UKI63, WA12 0HF
  • The High Court of England and Wales
    reviewBody

    Royal Court of Justice, The Strand, London, WC1A 2LL
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published