Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: VIA EAST MIDLANDS LIMITED →
View official notice ↗Official source
Via East Midlands seeks to appoint a specialist contractor to provide 24/7/365 emergency response services across the Nottinghamshire highway network. Protect the public, restore the highway safely, minimise environmental impact and provide a resilient emergency response service. Emergency attendance, spill response, pollution control, waste recovery, contaminated drainage cleansing, watercourse protection, fly tipping response, animal carcass removal, post-incident reporting and stakeholder liaison.
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Street-cleaning services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Street-cleaning services (90611000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 90 | 2,650 | 4 median · 20 average (766 of 2,650 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (819 of 2,650 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | 1 median · 1 average (1 of 1 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 212 | 3 median · 3.8 average (5 of 212 with a bid count) | 1 average (5 of 212 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06f020 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 082934-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Sep 02 2026 09:05:50 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082934-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-09-28T11:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Please login to the Supplier Network to view the Opportunity: • Log in at https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login • Go to 'Opportunities' and search Via East Midlands Ltd Specific points of clarification regarding the Specification or tender process must be notified via the Messaging Section on the Proactis eTendering system. |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £100,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 2 Sept 2026 | tender | 082934-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "082934-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-09-02T10:05:50+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06f020",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-09903246",
"name": "VIA EAST MIDLANDS LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06f020",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 100000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 120000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2+1+1 Year format."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "60% Price\n40% Quality \nFurther descriptions can be found in the supporting ITT document within the tender advert."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-10-25T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-26T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-10-25T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90611000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Street-cleaning services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Environmental Emergency Response",
"value": {
"amount": 100000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 120000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "082934-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082934-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-09-02T10:05:50+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Via East Midlands seeks to appoint a specialist contractor to provide 24/7/365 emergency response services across the Nottinghamshire highway network.\nProtect the public, restore the highway safely, minimise environmental impact and provide a resilient emergency response service.\nEmergency attendance, spill response, pollution control, waste recovery, contaminated drainage cleansing, watercourse protection, fly tipping response, animal carcass removal, post-incident reporting and stakeholder liaison.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-28T11:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Please login to the Supplier Network to view the Opportunity:\n• Log in at https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login\n• Go to 'Opportunities' and search Via East Midlands Ltd\nSpecific points of clarification regarding the Specification or tender process must be notified via the Messaging Section on the Proactis eTendering system.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-09903246",
"name": "VIA EAST MIDLANDS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bilsthorpe",
"postalCode": "NG22 8ST",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bilsthorpe Depot Bilsthorpe Business Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.viaem.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09903246",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@viaem.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRWJ-7547-VYNP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "082934-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-09-02T10:05:50+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06f020",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-09903246",
"name": "VIA EAST MIDLANDS LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06f020",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 100000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 120000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2+1+1 Year format."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "60% Price\n40% Quality \nFurther descriptions can be found in the supporting ITT document within the tender advert."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-10-25T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-26T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-10-25T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90611000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Street-cleaning services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Environmental Emergency Response",
"value": {
"amount": 100000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 120000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "082934-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082934-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-09-02T10:05:50+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Via East Midlands seeks to appoint a specialist contractor to provide 24/7/365 emergency response services across the Nottinghamshire highway network.\nProtect the public, restore the highway safely, minimise environmental impact and provide a resilient emergency response service.\nEmergency attendance, spill response, pollution control, waste recovery, contaminated drainage cleansing, watercourse protection, fly tipping response, animal carcass removal, post-incident reporting and stakeholder liaison.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-28T11:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Please login to the Supplier Network to view the Opportunity:\n• Log in at https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login\n• Go to 'Opportunities' and search Via East Midlands Ltd\nSpecific points of clarification regarding the Specification or tender process must be notified via the Messaging Section on the Proactis eTendering system.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-09903246",
"name": "VIA EAST MIDLANDS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bilsthorpe",
"postalCode": "NG22 8ST",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bilsthorpe Depot Bilsthorpe Business Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.viaem.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09903246",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@viaem.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRWJ-7547-VYNP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}