← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

ENU Student Accommodation Cleaning Lot 1

Buyer: Edinburgh Napier University →

BuyerEdinburgh Napier University
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published2 Apr 2026

What is being bought

ENU has a requirement for a Contractor to provide Student Accommodation Cleaning Services at two of ENU's student accommodation sites. The services include Bainfield Deep Cleans, and Summer Commercial Cleaning (including housekeeping) at Bainfield and Orwell Terrace.

Delivery location

UKM75

Categories

Cleaning services 90910000Accommodation, building and window cleaning services 90911000Accommodation cleaning services 90911100Building-cleaning services 90911200Accommodation, building and window cleaning services 90911000

Lot details

Lot 1

ENU has a requirement for a Contractor to provide Student Accommodation Cleaning Services at two of ENU's student accommodation sites. The Service includes Bainfield Deep Cleans, and Summer Commercial Cleaning (including housekeeping) at Bainfield and Orwell Terrace.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 60
price — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Accommodation, building and window cleaning services, Accommodation cleaning services, Cleaning services, Building-cleaning servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Cleaning services (90910000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 902,1344 median · 24.1 average (527 of 2,134 with a bid count)3.1 average (564 of 2,134 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer28.5 median · 8.5 average (2 of 2 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM75225 median · 6.5 average (13 of 22 with a bid count)1.4 average (13 of 22 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

030767-2026-500PF-ENU-2526-PRF1290-1

Statusactive
SupplierRecruitta

Contracts

030767-2026-500PF-ENU-2526-PRF1290-1

Statusactive
Value£229,082

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05d2d9
Latest release ID030767-2026
Latest release timestampThu Apr 02 2026 10:14:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
2 Apr 2026award, contract030767-2026
23 Oct 2025tender067973-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "030767-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 16,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 15,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 16,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 16,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-04-02T11:14:04+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d2d9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-11897",
    "name": "Edinburgh Napier University"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000813840"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "030767-2026-500PF-ENU-2526-PRF1290-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-179340",
          "name": "Recruitta"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "500PF-ENU-2526-PRF1089",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "ENU has a requirement for a Contractor to provide Student Accommodation Cleaning Services at two of ENU's student accommodation sites. The Service includes Bainfield Deep Cleans, and Summer Commercial Cleaning (including housekeeping) at Bainfield and Orwell Terrace.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Bainfield Student Accommodation\nOrwell Terrace Student Accommodation"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM75"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90911000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Accommodation, building and window cleaning services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90911100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Accommodation cleaning services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90910000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Cleaning services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90911200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building-cleaning services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "ENU Student Accommodation Cleaning Lot 1",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "ENU has a requirement for a Contractor to provide Student Accommodation Cleaning Services at two of ENU's student accommodation sites. The services include Bainfield Deep Cleans, and Summer Commercial Cleaning (including housekeeping) at Bainfield and Orwell Terrace.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90911000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Accommodation, building and window cleaning services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-11897",
      "name": "Edinburgh Napier University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM75",
        "locality": "EDINBURGH",
        "postalCode": "EH11 4BN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sighthill Campus, 9 Sighthill Court"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.napier.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00340",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edinburgh Napier University"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Steph Buchanan",
        "email": "s.buchanan2@napier.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1314552983"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-179340",
      "name": "Recruitta",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH3 9PG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "11 St Peters Buildings"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Recruitta"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1316294041"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8442",
      "name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court & Justice of the Peace Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court & Justice of the Peace Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "030767-2026-500PF-ENU-2526-PRF1290-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 229082,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "030767-2026-500PF-ENU-2526-PRF1290-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-24T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:828425)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
2 Apr 2026 · 030767-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "030767-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 16,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 15,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 16,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 16,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-04-02T11:14:04+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d2d9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-11897",
    "name": "Edinburgh Napier University"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000813840"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "030767-2026-500PF-ENU-2526-PRF1290-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-179340",
          "name": "Recruitta"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "500PF-ENU-2526-PRF1089",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "ENU has a requirement for a Contractor to provide Student Accommodation Cleaning Services at two of ENU's student accommodation sites. The Service includes Bainfield Deep Cleans, and Summer Commercial Cleaning (including housekeeping) at Bainfield and Orwell Terrace.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Bainfield Student Accommodation\nOrwell Terrace Student Accommodation"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM75"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90911000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Accommodation, building and window cleaning services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90911100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Accommodation cleaning services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90910000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Cleaning services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90911200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building-cleaning services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "ENU Student Accommodation Cleaning Lot 1",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "ENU has a requirement for a Contractor to provide Student Accommodation Cleaning Services at two of ENU's student accommodation sites. The services include Bainfield Deep Cleans, and Summer Commercial Cleaning (including housekeeping) at Bainfield and Orwell Terrace.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90911000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Accommodation, building and window cleaning services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-11897",
      "name": "Edinburgh Napier University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM75",
        "locality": "EDINBURGH",
        "postalCode": "EH11 4BN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sighthill Campus, 9 Sighthill Court"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.napier.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00340",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edinburgh Napier University"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Steph Buchanan",
        "email": "s.buchanan2@napier.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1314552983"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-179340",
      "name": "Recruitta",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH3 9PG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "11 St Peters Buildings"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Recruitta"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1316294041"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8442",
      "name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court & Justice of the Peace Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court & Justice of the Peace Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "030767-2026-500PF-ENU-2526-PRF1290-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 229082,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "030767-2026-500PF-ENU-2526-PRF1290-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-24T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:828425)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
23 Oct 2025 · 067973-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "067973-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-23T16:56:27+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d2d9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-11897",
    "name": "Edinburgh Napier University"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000813840"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d2d9",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "ENU reserves the right to extend the Contract for a further 2 years (2 single 12 month extensions)."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "ENU has a requirement for a Contractor to provide Student Accommodation Cleaning Services at two of ENU's student accommodation sites. The Service includes Bainfield Deep Cleans, and Summer Commercial Cleaning (including housekeeping) at Bainfield and Orwell Terrace.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-06-01T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-03-01T00:00:00Z"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Bainfield Student Accommodation\nOrwell Terrace Student Accommodation"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM75"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90911000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Accommodation, building and window cleaning services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90911100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Accommodation cleaning services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90910000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Cleaning services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90911200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building-cleaning services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "ENU Student Accommodation Cleaning Lot 1",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-11-25T12:30:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "Autumn 2027, unless extensions are utilized. If they are, further notices would be published in Autumn 2028 or Autumn 2029."
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-11-25T12:30:00Z"
    },
    "description": "ENU has a requirement for a Contractor to provide Student Accommodation Cleaning Services at two of ENU's student accommodation sites. The services include Bainfield Deep Cleans, and Summer Commercial Cleaning (including housekeeping) at Bainfield and Orwell Terrace.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-11-25T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "90911000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Accommodation, building and window cleaning services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-11897",
      "name": "Edinburgh Napier University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM75",
        "locality": "EDINBURGH",
        "postalCode": "EH11 4BN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sighthill Campus, 9 Sighthill Court"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.napier.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00340",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edinburgh Napier University"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/",
        "name": "Steph Buchanan",
        "email": "s.buchanan2@napier.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1314552983"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8442",
      "name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court & Justice of the Peace Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court & Justice of the Peace Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Bidders confirm they already have or can commit to obtain, prior to the commencement of the contract, the levels of insurance cover indicated below:\nProfessional Risk Indemnity: GBP5M\nEmployer's (Compulsory) Liability: GBP10M\nPublic Liability: GBP10M\nThe buyer is using PCS-Tender to conduct this ITT exercise. The Project code is 30042. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2343\n(SC Ref:813840)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}