← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

ENU Ditch Disposables - Reusable Cups and Containers Scheme

Buyer: Edinburgh Napier University →

BuyerEdinburgh Napier University
StatusAwarded
Deadline17 Dec 2025
ValueValue not published
Published5 May 2026

What is being bought

Edinburgh Napier University is seeking one supplier to provide a returnable cup and container scheme to reduce the use of single-use disposable packaging items across the three ENU campuses in Edinburgh.

Delivery location

UKM75

Categories

Cups 39221121Food containers 39221130Cups 39221121

Lot details

Lot 1

Edinburgh Napier University is seeking one supplier to provide a returnable cup and container scheme to reduce the use of single-use disposable packaging items across the three ENU campuses in Edinburgh. The Contract will initially operate as a 12-month trial (Year 1) at the Sighthill Campus. Subject to the success of the trial, the Contract will then be extended to Years 2 and 3: Year 1 - Trial of Coffee Cups at Sighthill Year 2 - Coffee Cups at the three campuses Year 3 - Coffee Cups and Food Containers at the three campuses. Bidders are required to provide the Goods (Cups and Containers) and the Services (required technology, return infrastructure, and reporting and monitoring services) necessary to deliver the Contract. Additional information: Bidders are required to provide samples of their proposed Goods.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 70
price — 30

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Cups, Food containersNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 39. The category anchor is Cups (39221121); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 391,9825 median · 42.7 average (879 of 1,982 with a bid count)5.6 average (940 of 1,982 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKM75203.5 median · 5.8 average (14 of 20 with a bid count)2.2 average (14 of 20 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

040799-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£145,740

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05e2a6
Latest release ID040799-2026
Latest release timestampTue May 05 2026 08:00:14 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 May 2026award, contract040799-2026
17 Nov 2025tender074470-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "040799-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-05-05T09:00:14+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e2a6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-11897",
    "name": "Edinburgh Napier University"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000814829"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "040799-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-181350",
          "name": "Cauli Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e2a6",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Edinburgh Napier University is seeking one supplier to provide a returnable cup and container scheme to reduce the use of single-use disposable packaging items across the three ENU campuses in Edinburgh.\nThe Contract will initially operate as a 12-month trial (Year 1) at the Sighthill Campus. Subject to the success of the trial, the Contract will then be extended to Years 2 and 3:\nYear 1 - Trial of Coffee Cups at Sighthill\nYear 2 - Coffee Cups at the three campuses\nYear 3 - Coffee Cups and Food Containers at the three campuses.\nBidders are required to provide the Goods (Cups and Containers) and the Services (required technology, return infrastructure, and reporting and monitoring services) necessary to deliver the Contract. Additional information: Bidders are required to provide samples of their proposed Goods.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Sighthill Campus - 9 Sighthill Court, Edinburgh, EH11 4BN\nMerchiston Campus - 10 Colinton Rd, Edinburgh, EH10 5DT\nCraiglockhart Campus - 219 Colinton Rd, Edinburgh, EH14 1DJ"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM75"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "39221121",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Cups"
          },
          {
            "id": "39221130",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Food containers"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "ENU Ditch Disposables - Reusable Cups and Containers Scheme",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Edinburgh Napier University is seeking one supplier to provide a returnable cup and container scheme to reduce the use of single-use disposable packaging items across the three ENU campuses in Edinburgh.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "39221121",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Cups"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-11897",
      "name": "Edinburgh Napier University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM75",
        "locality": "EDINBURGH",
        "postalCode": "EH11 4BN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sighthill Campus, 9 Sighthill Court"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.napier.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00340",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edinburgh Napier University"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Steph Buchanan",
        "email": "s.buchanan2@napier.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1314552983"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-181350",
      "name": "Cauli Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4A 2DQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "160 Fleet Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cauli Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8442",
      "name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court & Justice of the Peace Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court & Justice of the Peace Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "040799-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 145740,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "040799-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-29T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:831015)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
5 May 2026 · 040799-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "040799-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-05-05T09:00:14+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e2a6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-11897",
    "name": "Edinburgh Napier University"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000814829"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "040799-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-181350",
          "name": "Cauli Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e2a6",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Edinburgh Napier University is seeking one supplier to provide a returnable cup and container scheme to reduce the use of single-use disposable packaging items across the three ENU campuses in Edinburgh.\nThe Contract will initially operate as a 12-month trial (Year 1) at the Sighthill Campus. Subject to the success of the trial, the Contract will then be extended to Years 2 and 3:\nYear 1 - Trial of Coffee Cups at Sighthill\nYear 2 - Coffee Cups at the three campuses\nYear 3 - Coffee Cups and Food Containers at the three campuses.\nBidders are required to provide the Goods (Cups and Containers) and the Services (required technology, return infrastructure, and reporting and monitoring services) necessary to deliver the Contract. Additional information: Bidders are required to provide samples of their proposed Goods.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Sighthill Campus - 9 Sighthill Court, Edinburgh, EH11 4BN\nMerchiston Campus - 10 Colinton Rd, Edinburgh, EH10 5DT\nCraiglockhart Campus - 219 Colinton Rd, Edinburgh, EH14 1DJ"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM75"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "39221121",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Cups"
          },
          {
            "id": "39221130",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Food containers"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "ENU Ditch Disposables - Reusable Cups and Containers Scheme",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Edinburgh Napier University is seeking one supplier to provide a returnable cup and container scheme to reduce the use of single-use disposable packaging items across the three ENU campuses in Edinburgh.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "39221121",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Cups"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-11897",
      "name": "Edinburgh Napier University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM75",
        "locality": "EDINBURGH",
        "postalCode": "EH11 4BN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sighthill Campus, 9 Sighthill Court"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.napier.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00340",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edinburgh Napier University"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Steph Buchanan",
        "email": "s.buchanan2@napier.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1314552983"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-181350",
      "name": "Cauli Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4A 2DQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "160 Fleet Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cauli Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8442",
      "name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court & Justice of the Peace Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court & Justice of the Peace Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "040799-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 145740,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "040799-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-29T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:831015)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
17 Nov 2025 · 074470-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "074470-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-17T15:25:17Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e2a6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-11897",
    "name": "Edinburgh Napier University"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000814829"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e2a6",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The Contract Term shall be 3 Years (subject to the success of the Year 1 trial), with the option to extend the Contract for two separate periods of 12 months."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Edinburgh Napier University is seeking one supplier to provide a returnable cup and container scheme to reduce the use of single-use disposable packaging items across the three ENU campuses in Edinburgh.\nThe Contract will initially operate as a 12-month trial (Year 1) at the Sighthill Campus. Subject to the success of the trial, the Contract will then be extended to Years 2 and 3:\nYear 1 - Trial of Coffee Cups at Sighthill\nYear 2 - Coffee Cups at the three campuses\nYear 3 - Coffee Cups and Food Containers at the three campuses.\nBidders are required to provide the Goods (Cups and Containers) and the Services (required technology, return infrastructure, and reporting and monitoring services) necessary to deliver the Contract. Additional information: Bidders are required to provide samples of their proposed Goods.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Sighthill Campus - 9 Sighthill Court, Edinburgh, EH11 4BN\nMerchiston Campus - 10 Colinton Rd, Edinburgh, EH10 5DT\nCraiglockhart Campus - 219 Colinton Rd, Edinburgh, EH14 1DJ"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM75"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "39221121",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Cups"
          },
          {
            "id": "39221130",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Food containers"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "ENU Ditch Disposables - Reusable Cups and Containers Scheme",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-12-17T13:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-12-17T13:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Edinburgh Napier University is seeking one supplier to provide a returnable cup and container scheme to reduce the use of single-use disposable packaging items across the three ENU campuses in Edinburgh.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-12-17T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "39221121",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Cups"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 2700
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-11897",
      "name": "Edinburgh Napier University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM75",
        "locality": "EDINBURGH",
        "postalCode": "EH11 4BN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sighthill Campus, 9 Sighthill Court"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.napier.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00340",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edinburgh Napier University"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/",
        "name": "Steph Buchanan",
        "email": "s.buchanan2@napier.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1314552983"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8442",
      "name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court & Justice of the Peace Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court & Justice of the Peace Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Bidders confirm they already have or can commit to obtain, prior to the commencement of the contract, the levels of insurance cover indicated below:\nProfessional Risk Indemnity: GBP5M\nEmployer's (Compulsory) Liability: GBP10M\nPublic Liability: GBP10M\nThe buyer is using PCS-Tender to conduct this ITT exercise. The Project code is 30604. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2343\n(SC Ref:814829)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}