Lot 1
No lot description published.
View official notice ↗Official source
Thames Water Utilities Limited seeks to procure an Enterprise Content Management (ECM) platform. The scope excludes implementation or professional services The ECM solution will manage unstructured and semi?structured content including documents, records, emails, images, and collaboration artifacts, with robust governance, security, retention and discovery capabilities. The Authority intends to award a single contract covering software subscription/licenses. Thames Water reserves the right to refine the award criteria. Thames Water reserves the right to refine the award criteria. Please note that that deadline for asking for access to the PSQ & submitting of the PSQ is Monday, 2 February 2026, at 10 am.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0601e3 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 056311-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jun 15 2026 15:03:18 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/001467-2026 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 15 Jun 2026 | award, contract | 056311-2026 |
| 8 Jan 2026 | tender | 001467-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "056311-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-15T16:03:18+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0601e3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02366661",
"name": "THAMES WATER UTILITIES LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-06-15T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Enterprise Content Management Product Selection",
"value": {
"amount": 5000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 6000000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract will have an initial committed term of five (5) years, with options to extend for further periods, up to a maximum total term of eight (8) years."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "056311-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/056311-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-15T16:03:18+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07282887",
"name": "SER SOLUTIONS UNITED KINGDOM LIMITED"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-06-29T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-30T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-06-29T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-25T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-06-15T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "TC2417",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Enterprise Content Management Product Selection",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Thames Water Utilities Limited seeks to procure an Enterprise Content Management (ECM) platform. The scope excludes implementation or professional services The ECM solution will manage unstructured and semi?structured content including documents, records, emails, images, and collaboration artifacts, with robust governance, security, retention and discovery capabilities.\nThe Authority intends to award a single contract covering software subscription/licenses. Thames Water reserves the right to refine the award criteria. Thames Water reserves the right to refine the award criteria. Please note that that deadline for asking for access to the PSQ & submitting of the PSQ is Monday, 2 February 2026, at 10 am.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02366661",
"name": "THAMES WATER UTILITIES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Reading",
"postalCode": "RG1 8DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Clearwater Court"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02366661",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement.support.centre@thameswater.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PNQQ-4647-DTCV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07282887",
"name": "SER SOLUTIONS UNITED KINGDOM LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC2M 1NH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Spaces New Broad Street House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.doxis.com/en/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07282887",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "james.gibbons@sergroup.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PHBY-8478-QPZT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "056311-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-15T16:03:18+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0601e3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02366661",
"name": "THAMES WATER UTILITIES LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-06-15T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Enterprise Content Management Product Selection",
"value": {
"amount": 5000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 6000000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract will have an initial committed term of five (5) years, with options to extend for further periods, up to a maximum total term of eight (8) years."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "056311-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/056311-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-15T16:03:18+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07282887",
"name": "SER SOLUTIONS UNITED KINGDOM LIMITED"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-06-29T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-30T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-06-29T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-25T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-06-15T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "TC2417",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Enterprise Content Management Product Selection",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Thames Water Utilities Limited seeks to procure an Enterprise Content Management (ECM) platform. The scope excludes implementation or professional services The ECM solution will manage unstructured and semi?structured content including documents, records, emails, images, and collaboration artifacts, with robust governance, security, retention and discovery capabilities.\nThe Authority intends to award a single contract covering software subscription/licenses. Thames Water reserves the right to refine the award criteria. Thames Water reserves the right to refine the award criteria. Please note that that deadline for asking for access to the PSQ & submitting of the PSQ is Monday, 2 February 2026, at 10 am.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02366661",
"name": "THAMES WATER UTILITIES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Reading",
"postalCode": "RG1 8DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Clearwater Court"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02366661",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement.support.centre@thameswater.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PNQQ-4647-DTCV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07282887",
"name": "SER SOLUTIONS UNITED KINGDOM LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC2M 1NH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Spaces New Broad Street House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.doxis.com/en/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07282887",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "james.gibbons@sergroup.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PHBY-8478-QPZT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "001467-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-01-08T13:29:55Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0601e3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02366661",
"name": "THAMES WATER UTILITIES LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "TC2417",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 5000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 6000000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "The full scope of the services to be provided and any options that may be considered throughout the term of the agreement, is set out in the Specification issued within the Invitation to Negotiate (ITN) document."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Thames Water envisages that the contract will be awarded for an initial term of 3 years with options to extend by 1 year or longer, up to a maximum overall term of 8 years."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "The contract will be awarded based on an evaluation:\nSolution Capability - Ability of the ECM platform to meet Thames Water's core requirements for managing enterprise content, including governance, security, retention, and discovery.\nIntegration & Compatibility - Seamless interoperability with existing Thames Water systems and support for future scalability.\nCompliance & Security - Adherence to UK data protection regulations and robust security features to safeguard sensitive information.\nUser Experience - Intuitive and accessible interface for end-users and administrators, supporting efficient adoption.\nSupport & Sustainability - Vendor's ability to provide ongoing support, updates, and ensure long-term viability of the solution."
},
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Total Cost of Ownership (TCO) - Assessment of overall cost including licensing, support, and any future scalability costs.\nPricing Structure & Transparency - Clarity and competitiveness of pricing model (subscription/licensing terms, renewal costs, and any additional charges).\nValue for Money - Balance between cost and the quality of solution offered, ensuring best economic advantage for Thames Water.\nContractual Flexibility - Ability to accommodate changes in scope, extensions, and options without disproportionate cost impact.\nRisk & Financial Stability - Supplier's financial health and ability to deliver long-term commitments without undue risk."
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-30T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-04-29T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Enterprise Content Management Product Selection",
"value": {
"amount": 5000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 6000000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "001467-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/001467-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-08T13:29:55Z"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "Thames Water Utilities Limited (\"the Authority\") will award the contract using a Competitive Flexible Procedure comprising a pre qualification stage, successive tendering rounds with negotiation, presentation and a final submission."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Thames Water Utilities Limited seeks to procure an Enterprise Content Management (ECM) platform. The scope excludes implementation or professional services The ECM solution will manage unstructured and semi‑structured content including documents, records, emails, images, and collaboration artifacts, with robust governance, security, retention and discovery capabilities.\nThe Authority intends to award a single contract covering software subscription/licenses. Thames Water reserves the right to refine the award criteria.\nThames Water reserves the right to refine the award criteria. Please note that that deadline for asking for access to the PSQ & submitting of the PSQ is Monday, 2 Frbruary 2026, at 10 am.",
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-23T17:00:00Z"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Please fill out this form to gain access to the PSQ documents.\nhttps://forms.office.com/e/ZBHfT3K4bT",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-02-02T10:00:00Z"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02366661",
"name": "THAMES WATER UTILITIES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Reading",
"postalCode": "RG1 8DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Clearwater Court"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02366661",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement.support.centre@thameswater.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PNQQ-4647-DTCV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}