Lot 1
As per Tender Documents
Buyer: Gassco AS UK →
Participate on mytenders.co.uk ↗External submission platform
Gassco require the provision of civil, control, electrical, instrumentation, mechanical, piping, process and structural design and engineering services for equipment and systems to be installed in hazardous areas up to and including Zone 0 on a Lower Tier Control of Major Accident Hazards (COMAH) establishment - Further details in Tender Pack.
UKE12
As per Tender Documents
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Engineering design services (71320000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 8,556 | 4 median · 29.5 average (3,310 of 8,556 with a bid count) | 4 average (3,638 of 8,556 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKE12 | 7 | 2 median · 4.2 average (5 of 7 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (6 of 7 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 526 | 5.5 median · 12.8 average (4 of 526 with a bid count) | 6.8 average (4 of 526 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03dbd4 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 017863-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jun 23 2023 07:44:33 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Restricted procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0025 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2023-08-07T16:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://www.mytenders.co.uk/ |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £2,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 23 Jun 2023 | tender | 017863-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "017863-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-06-23T08:44:33+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03dbd4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-85849",
"name": "Gassco AS UK"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03dbd4",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 2000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Initial period of 24 months with an option to extend for successive 24 month period followed by an additional 12 month period"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "As per Tender Documents",
"secondStage": {
"maximumCandidates": 6
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE12"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Engineering Services",
"value": {
"amount": 2000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"recurrence": {
"description": "2028"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"maximumParticipants": 2
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Gassco require the provision of civil, control, electrical, instrumentation, mechanical, piping, process and structural design and engineering services for equipment and systems to be installed in hazardous areas up to and including Zone 0 on a Lower Tier Control of Major Accident Hazards (COMAH) establishment - Further details in Tender Pack.",
"secondStage": {
"invitationDate": "2023-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-08-07T16:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "71320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering design services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 180
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-85849",
"name": "Gassco AS UK",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Easington",
"postalCode": "HU12 0TG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Dimlington Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gassco.no/en/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA43178",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "PRODUCTION_TRANSPORT_DISTRIBUTION_GAS_HEAT",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Production, transport and distribution of gas and heat"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Gassco AS UK"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/",
"email": "LRFTenders@gassco.no",
"telephone": "+44 1964653900"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-103",
"name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3450103503"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the myTenders Web Site at https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=229675.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.mytenders.co.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(MT Ref:229675)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "017863-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-06-23T08:44:33+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03dbd4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-85849",
"name": "Gassco AS UK"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03dbd4",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 2000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Initial period of 24 months with an option to extend for successive 24 month period followed by an additional 12 month period"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "As per Tender Documents",
"secondStage": {
"maximumCandidates": 6
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE12"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Engineering Services",
"value": {
"amount": 2000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"recurrence": {
"description": "2028"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"maximumParticipants": 2
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Gassco require the provision of civil, control, electrical, instrumentation, mechanical, piping, process and structural design and engineering services for equipment and systems to be installed in hazardous areas up to and including Zone 0 on a Lower Tier Control of Major Accident Hazards (COMAH) establishment - Further details in Tender Pack.",
"secondStage": {
"invitationDate": "2023-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-08-07T16:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "71320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering design services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 180
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-85849",
"name": "Gassco AS UK",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Easington",
"postalCode": "HU12 0TG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Dimlington Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gassco.no/en/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA43178",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "PRODUCTION_TRANSPORT_DISTRIBUTION_GAS_HEAT",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Production, transport and distribution of gas and heat"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Gassco AS UK"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/",
"email": "LRFTenders@gassco.no",
"telephone": "+44 1964653900"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-103",
"name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3450103503"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the myTenders Web Site at https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=229675.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.mytenders.co.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(MT Ref:229675)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}