Lot 1
No lot description published.
A borough-wide contract for a period of five (5) years, commencing February 2027, with an estimated total contract value of £1.771m excluding VAT. The contract will provide statutory engineering inspection services across the Council's housing stock and associated assets, including: - Communal lifts; - Lifting equipment such as stairlifts, step lifts, hoists, home lifts, and passenger and/or goods lifts; and - Housing stock pressure vessels.
UKI44, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Technical inspection and testing services, Electrical services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Electrical services (71314100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 6,158 | 4 median · 32.2 average (2,171 of 6,158 with a bid count) | 4.2 average (2,409 of 6,158 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKI44 | 18 | 2 median · 2.7 average (3 of 18 with a bid count) | 1 average (5 of 18 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 393 | 5.5 median · 5.5 average (2 of 393 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (2 of 393 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
| Relationship | Related procurement |
|---|---|
| framework | ocds-h6vhtk-04ea8a |
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-069ec2 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 078799-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Aug 19 2026 08:44:57 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - award under framework |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £1,771,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 19 Aug 2026 | planningUpdate | 078799-2026 |
| 21 May 2026 | planning | 046912-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "078799-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-08-19T09:44:57+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069ec2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXTW-7647-VDLV",
"name": "London Borough of Southwark"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN816889",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-02-17T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-02-18T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71630000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical inspection and testing services"
},
{
"id": "71314100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Engineering Inspection Services (EIS)",
"value": {
"amount": 1771000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2125200
},
"status": "planned",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "078799-2026",
"description": "Update of contract and project dates, including minor change to the contract value and sourcing route.\nThis opportunity will be via mini-competition under the YPO Engineering Inspection Services and Insurance Open Framework (Ref. 001290), call-off under a PA23 framework, via YPO e-Tendering portal."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"competitive": true,
"description": "A borough-wide contract for a period of five (5) years, commencing February 2027, with an estimated total contract value of £1.771m excluding VAT. The contract will provide statutory engineering inspection services across the Council's housing stock and associated assets, including: - Communal lifts; - Lifting equipment such as stairlifts, step lifts, hoists, home lifts, and passenger and/or goods lifts; and - Housing stock pressure vessels.",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - award under framework"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXTW-7647-VDLV",
"name": "London Borough of Southwark",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 2QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Southwark Council"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.southwark.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXTW-7647-VDLV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Stacey Braithwaite",
"email": "AMPT@southwark.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMRV-4748-MNJV",
"name": "Yorkshire Purchasing Organisation (YPO)",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wakefield",
"postalCode": "WF2 0XE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "41 Industrial Park "
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ypo.co.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMRV-4748-MNJV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Framework Provider acting on behalf of the buyer",
"contactPoint": {
"name": "James Maclean",
"email": "insurance@ypo.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "078799-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078799-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-19T09:44:57+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender",
"relatedProcesses": [
{
"id": "framework",
"uri": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/api/1.0/ocdsReleasePackages/ocds-h6vhtk-04ea8a",
"scheme": "ocid",
"identifier": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ea8a",
"relationship": [
"framework"
]
}
]
}{
"id": "078799-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-08-19T09:44:57+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069ec2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXTW-7647-VDLV",
"name": "London Borough of Southwark"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN816889",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-02-17T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-02-18T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71630000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical inspection and testing services"
},
{
"id": "71314100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Engineering Inspection Services (EIS)",
"value": {
"amount": 1771000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2125200
},
"status": "planned",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "078799-2026",
"description": "Update of contract and project dates, including minor change to the contract value and sourcing route.\nThis opportunity will be via mini-competition under the YPO Engineering Inspection Services and Insurance Open Framework (Ref. 001290), call-off under a PA23 framework, via YPO e-Tendering portal."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"competitive": true,
"description": "A borough-wide contract for a period of five (5) years, commencing February 2027, with an estimated total contract value of £1.771m excluding VAT. The contract will provide statutory engineering inspection services across the Council's housing stock and associated assets, including: - Communal lifts; - Lifting equipment such as stairlifts, step lifts, hoists, home lifts, and passenger and/or goods lifts; and - Housing stock pressure vessels.",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - award under framework"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXTW-7647-VDLV",
"name": "London Borough of Southwark",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 2QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Southwark Council"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.southwark.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXTW-7647-VDLV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Stacey Braithwaite",
"email": "AMPT@southwark.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMRV-4748-MNJV",
"name": "Yorkshire Purchasing Organisation (YPO)",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wakefield",
"postalCode": "WF2 0XE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "41 Industrial Park "
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ypo.co.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMRV-4748-MNJV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Framework Provider acting on behalf of the buyer",
"contactPoint": {
"name": "James Maclean",
"email": "insurance@ypo.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "078799-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078799-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-19T09:44:57+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender",
"relatedProcesses": [
{
"id": "framework",
"uri": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/api/1.0/ocdsReleasePackages/ocds-h6vhtk-04ea8a",
"scheme": "ocid",
"identifier": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ea8a",
"relationship": [
"framework"
]
}
]
}{
"id": "046912-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-21T11:17:59+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069ec2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXTW-7647-VDLV",
"name": "London Borough of Southwark"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN816889",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-02-15T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-02-16T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-02-15T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71314100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical services"
},
{
"id": "71630000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical inspection and testing services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Engineering Inspection Services (EIS)",
"value": {
"amount": 1730000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2076000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "'PLEASE NOTE THIS IS A PIPELINE NOTICE - NOT LIVE TENDER OPPORTUNITY'\nA borough-wide contract for a period of three (3) years with the option to extend by a further two years (2), at an estimated total contract value of £1.73m ex VAT. The proposed scope of services include: • communal lifts. • lifting equipment such as stairlifts, hoists, home lifts, passenger and/or goods lifts; and • housing stock pressure vessels.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-08-05T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXTW-7647-VDLV",
"name": "London Borough of Southwark",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 2QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Southwark Council"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.southwark.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXTW-7647-VDLV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Michael O'Driscoll",
"email": "ampt@southwark.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "046912-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046912-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-21T11:17:59+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}