Lot 1
Engineering and Design Consultancy Services for Major Projects
Buyer: SEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED →
Participate on discovery.ariba.com ↗External submission platform
The source has not published a summary for this record.
UKF · UKG · UKL
Engineering and Design Consultancy Services for Major Projects
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Water distribution and related services, Design and execution of research and development, Business and management consultancy and related services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 65. The category anchor is Water distribution and related services (65100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 65 | 729 | 3 median · 18.6 average (198 of 729 with a bid count) | 3 average (218 of 729 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 13 | 6 median · 6 average (1 of 13 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 13 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKF | 39 | 27.5 median · 67.8 average (6 of 39 with a bid count) | 10 average (6 of 39 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03e10f |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 019924-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jul 12 2023 10:32:58 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0025 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | http://discovery.ariba.com/rfx/16806620 |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 12 Jul 2023 | planning, tender | 019924-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "019924-2023",
"tag": [
"planning",
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-07-12T11:32:58+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e10f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02366686",
"name": "SEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e10f",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"description": "Engineering and Design Consultancy Services for Major Projects"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF"
},
{
"region": "UKG"
},
{
"region": "UKL"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "65100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Water distribution and related services"
},
{
"id": "73300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Design and execution of research and development"
},
{
"id": "79400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Engineering & Design Consultancy Qualification System",
"status": "active",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"classification": {
"id": "65000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Public utilities"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://discovery.ariba.com/rfx/16806620"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02366686",
"name": "SEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG33",
"locality": "COVENTRY",
"postalCode": "CV12LZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 St. Johns Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.stwater.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "WATER",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Water"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02366686",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "SEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://discovery.ariba.com/rfx/16806620",
"name": "Lucy Elrick",
"email": "lucy-ca.elrick@severntrent.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7977837681"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03527628",
"name": "Hafren Dyffrdwy",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL",
"locality": "Wrexham",
"postalCode": "LL14 4EH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "HAFREN DYFRDWY Ltd Packsaddle/Wrexham Rd, Wrexham,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.hdcymru.co.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03527628",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Hafren Dyffrdwy"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lucy Elrick",
"email": "lucy-ca.elrick@severntrent.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5491",
"name": "Severn Trent",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Coventry",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Severn Trent"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Lucy-CA.Elrick@severntrent.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "019924-2023",
"tag": [
"planning",
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-07-12T11:32:58+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e10f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02366686",
"name": "SEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e10f",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"description": "Engineering and Design Consultancy Services for Major Projects"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF"
},
{
"region": "UKG"
},
{
"region": "UKL"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "65100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Water distribution and related services"
},
{
"id": "73300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Design and execution of research and development"
},
{
"id": "79400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Engineering & Design Consultancy Qualification System",
"status": "active",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"classification": {
"id": "65000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Public utilities"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://discovery.ariba.com/rfx/16806620"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02366686",
"name": "SEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG33",
"locality": "COVENTRY",
"postalCode": "CV12LZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 St. Johns Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.stwater.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "WATER",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Water"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02366686",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "SEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://discovery.ariba.com/rfx/16806620",
"name": "Lucy Elrick",
"email": "lucy-ca.elrick@severntrent.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7977837681"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03527628",
"name": "Hafren Dyffrdwy",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL",
"locality": "Wrexham",
"postalCode": "LL14 4EH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "HAFREN DYFRDWY Ltd Packsaddle/Wrexham Rd, Wrexham,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.hdcymru.co.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03527628",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Hafren Dyffrdwy"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lucy Elrick",
"email": "lucy-ca.elrick@severntrent.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5491",
"name": "Severn Trent",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Coventry",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Severn Trent"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Lucy-CA.Elrick@severntrent.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}