← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

Engine Oil Disposal Services

Buyer: Kent County Council →

Participate on kentbusinessportal.org.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerKent County Council
StatusClosed
Deadline28 Jul 2026
Value£200,000
Published27 Jul 2026

What is being bought

The Kent County Council (KCC) wishes to engage with suppliers regarding the provision of waste engine oil collection, disposal, recovery and recycling services for materials deposited by residents at Household Waste Recycling Centres (HWRCs) across the County. Waste engine oil is currently deposited by the public at HWRCs and stored in designated containers pending collection. The Provider shall deliver a fully managed service for the collection, handling, transportation, treatment, recovery and recycling of waste engine oil and associated hydrocarbon liquids generated at Household Waste Recycling Centres. This service will include the compliant collection and transport of materials in accordance with all relevant legislation, and their treatment in line with the waste hierarchy. The scope also covers the de-sludging, cleaning, inspection and maintenance of oil storage infrastructure, as well as the removal of oil containers and receptacles left by residents. Waste streams to be managed include, but are not limited to, used engine oils from petrol and diesel vehicles, lubricating, gear, and hydraulic oils where deposited, contaminated oil mixtures from household sources, and oil residues such as sludges and tank bottoms arising from storage containers. Based on historic data, the Authority estimates annual wate engine oil arisings in the region of 220,000 litres or circa. 200 tonnes per annum across all HWRCs. For more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/tenders/UK-UK-Maidstone:-Refuse-and-waste-related-services./9S52ZM5Q8J To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/respond/9S52ZM5Q8J

Delivery location

UKJ, GB

Categories

Refuse and waste related services 90500000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£200,000
Contract periodFrom 23 Aug 2026 to 22 Aug 2029
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Award criteria
Criterion 1 — Lowest Total Contrac

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Refuse and waste related servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Refuse and waste related services (90500000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 902,1174 median · 24.4 average (518 of 2,117 with a bid count)3.1 average (555 of 2,117 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer15Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKJ1697 median · 9.9 average (35 of 169 with a bid count)1.5 average (35 of 169 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)2345 median · 6.7 average (13 of 234 with a bid count)1.8 average (13 of 234 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06c983
Latest release ID070798-2026
Latest release timestampMon Jul 27 2026 12:51:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070798-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-07-28T09:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£200,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
27 Jul 2026tenderUpdate070798-2026
13 Jul 2026tender065598-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "070798-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-27T13:51:03+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c983",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLDL-8938-YGYW",
    "name": "Kent County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CN260675",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 200000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Criterion 1",
              "type": "price",
              "description": "Lowest Total Contrac"
            }
          ],
          "weightingDescription": "Lowest Total Contract Value above Minimum Quality Threshold"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-08-22T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-08-23T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Refuse and waste related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Engine Oil Disposal Services",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 200000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "070798-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070798-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-07-27T13:51:03+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Kent County Council (KCC) wishes to engage with suppliers regarding the provision of waste engine oil collection, disposal, recovery and recycling services for materials deposited by residents at Household Waste Recycling Centres (HWRCs) across the County.\nWaste engine oil is currently deposited by the public at HWRCs and stored in designated containers pending collection. \nThe Provider shall deliver a fully managed service for the collection, handling, transportation, treatment, recovery and recycling of waste engine oil and associated hydrocarbon liquids generated at Household Waste Recycling Centres. \nThis service will include the compliant collection and transport of materials in accordance with all relevant legislation, and their treatment in line with the waste hierarchy. The scope also covers the de-sludging, cleaning, inspection and maintenance of oil storage infrastructure, as well as the removal of oil containers and receptacles left by residents. \nWaste streams to be managed include, but are not limited to, used engine oils from petrol and diesel vehicles, lubricating, gear, and hydraulic oils where deposited, contaminated oil mixtures from household sources, and oil residues such as sludges and tank bottoms arising from storage containers.\nBased on historic data, the Authority estimates annual wate engine oil arisings in the region of 220,000 litres or circa. 200 tonnes per annum across all HWRCs.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at:\nhttps://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/tenders/UK-UK-Maidstone:-Refuse-and-waste-related-services./9S52ZM5Q8J\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here:\nhttps://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/respond/9S52ZM5Q8J",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-28T09:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLDL-8938-YGYW",
      "name": "Kent County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Maidstone",
        "postalCode": "ME14 1XQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Kent County Council, County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLDL-8938-YGYW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Adam Fletcher",
        "email": "adam.fletcher@kent.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
27 Jul 2026 · 070798-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "070798-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-27T13:51:03+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c983",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLDL-8938-YGYW",
    "name": "Kent County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CN260675",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 200000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Criterion 1",
              "type": "price",
              "description": "Lowest Total Contrac"
            }
          ],
          "weightingDescription": "Lowest Total Contract Value above Minimum Quality Threshold"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-08-22T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-08-23T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Refuse and waste related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Engine Oil Disposal Services",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 200000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "070798-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070798-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-07-27T13:51:03+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Kent County Council (KCC) wishes to engage with suppliers regarding the provision of waste engine oil collection, disposal, recovery and recycling services for materials deposited by residents at Household Waste Recycling Centres (HWRCs) across the County.\nWaste engine oil is currently deposited by the public at HWRCs and stored in designated containers pending collection. \nThe Provider shall deliver a fully managed service for the collection, handling, transportation, treatment, recovery and recycling of waste engine oil and associated hydrocarbon liquids generated at Household Waste Recycling Centres. \nThis service will include the compliant collection and transport of materials in accordance with all relevant legislation, and their treatment in line with the waste hierarchy. The scope also covers the de-sludging, cleaning, inspection and maintenance of oil storage infrastructure, as well as the removal of oil containers and receptacles left by residents. \nWaste streams to be managed include, but are not limited to, used engine oils from petrol and diesel vehicles, lubricating, gear, and hydraulic oils where deposited, contaminated oil mixtures from household sources, and oil residues such as sludges and tank bottoms arising from storage containers.\nBased on historic data, the Authority estimates annual wate engine oil arisings in the region of 220,000 litres or circa. 200 tonnes per annum across all HWRCs.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at:\nhttps://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/tenders/UK-UK-Maidstone:-Refuse-and-waste-related-services./9S52ZM5Q8J\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here:\nhttps://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/respond/9S52ZM5Q8J",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-28T09:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLDL-8938-YGYW",
      "name": "Kent County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Maidstone",
        "postalCode": "ME14 1XQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Kent County Council, County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLDL-8938-YGYW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Adam Fletcher",
        "email": "adam.fletcher@kent.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
13 Jul 2026 · 065598-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "065598-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-13T13:14:26+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c983",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLDL-8938-YGYW",
    "name": "Kent County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CN260675",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 200000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Criterion 1",
              "type": "price",
              "description": "Lowest Total Contrac"
            }
          ],
          "weightingDescription": "Lowest Total Contract Value above Minimum Quality Threshold"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-08-22T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-08-23T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Refuse and waste related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Engine Oil Disposal Services",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 200000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "065598-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065598-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-07-13T13:14:26+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Kent County Council (KCC) wishes to engage with suppliers regarding the provision of waste engine oil collection, disposal, recovery and recycling services for materials deposited by residents at Household Waste Recycling Centres (HWRCs) across the County.\nWaste engine oil is currently deposited by the public at HWRCs and stored in designated containers pending collection. \nThe Provider shall deliver a fully managed service for the collection, handling, transportation, treatment, recovery and recycling of waste engine oil and associated hydrocarbon liquids generated at Household Waste Recycling Centres. \nThis service will include the compliant collection and transport of materials in accordance with all relevant legislation, and their treatment in line with the waste hierarchy. The scope also covers the de-sludging, cleaning, inspection and maintenance of oil storage infrastructure, as well as the removal of oil containers and receptacles left by residents. \nWaste streams to be managed include, but are not limited to, used engine oils from petrol and diesel vehicles, lubricating, gear, and hydraulic oils where deposited, contaminated oil mixtures from household sources, and oil residues such as sludges and tank bottoms arising from storage containers.\nBased on historic data, the Authority estimates annual wate engine oil arisings in the region of 220,000 litres or circa. 200 tonnes per annum across all HWRCs.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/tenders/UK-UK-Maidstone:-Refuse-and-waste-related-services./9S52ZM5Q8J\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/respond/9S52ZM5Q8J",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-27T15:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-20T15:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLDL-8938-YGYW",
      "name": "Kent County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Maidstone",
        "postalCode": "ME14 1XQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Kent County Council, County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLDL-8938-YGYW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Adam Fletcher",
        "email": "adam.fletcher@kent.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}