Lot 1
No lot description published.
A review is taking place across Dyfed-Powys Police in relation to its laundering provision for the current 6 Custody suites these are in: - Brecon - Llanelli - Haverfordwest - Aberystwyth - Cardigan - Newtown DPP are reviewing the options to have a framework of providers, from whom they call off a requirement for collecting, launder of and delivery of various items. Please express an interest if you are: A. Interested in being part of the process B. Can serve one or more Custody suite at any one time This will be a framework of providers.
UKL14, GB · UKL24, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Washing and dry-cleaning services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 98. The category anchor is Washing and dry-cleaning services (98310000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 98 | 1,578 | 3 median · 91.2 average (388 of 1,578 with a bid count) | 4 average (426 of 1,578 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKL14 | 14 | 4 median · 7.3 average (3 of 14 with a bid count) | 21 average (4 of 14 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 141 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Remote session available with Dyfed-Powys Police representatives and Business Wales. 13th August at 2:30 via Teams. | engagement | 13 Aug 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06d9b7 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 073082-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Aug 03 2026 10:31:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £60,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 3 Aug 2026 | planning | 073082-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "073082-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-08-03T11:31:04+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d9b7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYBL-9173-QNJN",
"name": "Police and Crime Commissioner for Dyfed-Powys"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d9b7",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL24",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "98310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Washing and dry-cleaning services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Engagement - Laundry Provision ",
"value": {
"amount": 60000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 612000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "A review is taking place across Dyfed-Powys Police in relation to its laundering provision for the current 6 Custody suites these are in:\n-\tBrecon\n-\tLlanelli\n-\tHaverfordwest\n-\tAberystwyth\n-\tCardigan\n-\tNewtown\nDPP are reviewing the options to have a framework of providers, from whom they call off a requirement for collecting, launder of and delivery of various items. \nPlease express an interest if you are:\nA.\tInterested in being part of the process\nB.\tCan serve one or more Custody suite at any one time\nThis will be a framework of providers. ",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYBL-9173-QNJN",
"name": "Police and Crime Commissioner for Dyfed-Powys",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Carmarthen",
"postalCode": "SA31 2PF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Police Headquarters"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.dyfed-powys.police.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYBL-9173-QNJN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@dyfed-powys.police.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "073082-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073082-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-03T11:31:04+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-13T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Remote session available with Dyfed-Powys Police representatives and Business Wales. 13th August at 2:30 via Teams."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "073082-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-08-03T11:31:04+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d9b7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYBL-9173-QNJN",
"name": "Police and Crime Commissioner for Dyfed-Powys"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d9b7",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL24",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "98310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Washing and dry-cleaning services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Engagement - Laundry Provision ",
"value": {
"amount": 60000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 612000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "A review is taking place across Dyfed-Powys Police in relation to its laundering provision for the current 6 Custody suites these are in:\n-\tBrecon\n-\tLlanelli\n-\tHaverfordwest\n-\tAberystwyth\n-\tCardigan\n-\tNewtown\nDPP are reviewing the options to have a framework of providers, from whom they call off a requirement for collecting, launder of and delivery of various items. \nPlease express an interest if you are:\nA.\tInterested in being part of the process\nB.\tCan serve one or more Custody suite at any one time\nThis will be a framework of providers. ",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYBL-9173-QNJN",
"name": "Police and Crime Commissioner for Dyfed-Powys",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Carmarthen",
"postalCode": "SA31 2PF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Police Headquarters"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.dyfed-powys.police.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYBL-9173-QNJN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@dyfed-powys.police.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "073082-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073082-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-03T11:31:04+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-13T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Remote session available with Dyfed-Powys Police representatives and Business Wales. 13th August at 2:30 via Teams."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}