Lot 1
Enforcement Services
Buyer: The Minister for the Cabinet Office acting through Crown Commercial Service →
Crown Commercial Service, as the Authority, intends to put in place an agreement for the provision of Enforcement Services for use by Central Government and UK public sector bodies. The lotting structure of this framework will be determined as a result of the market engagement. Further information is included in the Additional Information section VI.3.
UK
Enforcement Services
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Parking services, Bailiff services, Environmental services, Environmental protection, Parking enforcement services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 63. The category anchor is Parking services (63712400); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 63 | 1,487 | 3 median · 16.2 average (555 of 1,487 with a bid count) | 3 average (641 of 1,487 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 3 | Not published | 1 average (1 of 3 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 437 | 3 median · 22.9 average (168 of 437 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (189 of 437 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 33 | 264 median · 264 average (1 of 33 with a bid count) | 39 average (1 of 33 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03e123 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 019952-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jul 12 2023 12:07:40 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £240,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 12 Jul 2023 | planning | 019952-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "019952-2023",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2023-07-12T13:07:40+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e123",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-3755",
"name": "The Minister for the Cabinet Office acting through Crown Commercial Service"
},
"tender": {
"id": "RM6352",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Enforcement Services"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "63712400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Parking services"
},
{
"id": "75242110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Bailiff services"
},
{
"id": "90700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental services"
},
{
"id": "90720000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental protection"
},
{
"id": "98351110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Parking enforcement services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Enforcement Services",
"value": {
"amount": 240000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Crown Commercial Service, as the Authority, intends to put in place an agreement for the provision of Enforcement Services for use by Central Government and UK public sector bodies.\nThe lotting structure of this framework will be determined as a result of the market engagement. \n\n \nFurther information is included in the Additional Information section VI.3.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2024-01-31T00:00:00Z"
},
"classification": {
"id": "75242110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Bailiff services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3755",
"name": "The Minister for the Cabinet Office acting through Crown Commercial Service",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L3 9PP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "9th Floor, The Capital Building, Old Hall Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/ccs",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Minister for the Cabinet Office acting through Crown Commercial Service"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "valentina.ruggiero@crowncommercial.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3450103503"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "This Prior Information Notice is to signal an intention to commence market engagement with those within the Enforcement Services market.\nCrown Commercial Service intends to hold market engagement sessions during August 2023 with industry experts and suppliers interested in potentially bidding for the resulting framework contract. If you are interested in attending a market engagement session please express your interest by emailing valentina.ruggiero@crowncommercial.gov.uk no later than midday on 26/07/2023. Further details will be provided to you.\nYour email must clearly state: the name of your organisation, and contact details for the individual(s) who will be participating in the market engagement.\nCrown Commercial Service (CCS) will use an eSourcing system for this competition and reserves the right to use an electronic auction. The eSourcing system we will use is https://crowncommercialservice.bravosolution.co.uk.\nPlease note that, to register, you must have a valid DUNS number (as provided by Dun and Bradstreet) for the organisation which you are registering, who will be entering into a contract if invited to do so.\nThe value in II.1.5 is an indicative value over 5 years. \nThe date in II.3) is the estimated date of publication, please refer to the CCS website page https://www.crowncommercial.gov.uk/agreements/upcoming Crown for updates and monitor Find A Tender Service for the publication of the contract notice.\nThe Cyber Essentials scheme is mandatory for Central Government Contracts which involve handling personal information and providing certain ICT products and services. The Government is taking steps to further reduce the levels of cyber security risk in its supply chain through the Cyber Essentials scheme. The scheme defines a set of controls which, when properly implemented, will provide organisations with basic protection from the most prevalent forms of threat coming from the internet.\nTo participate in this procurement, bidders will be required to demonstrate that they are Cyber Essentials Plus certified for the services under and in connection with the procurement.\nThe bidder may be awarded a contract but shall not enter into any call off contracts with buyers until they are able to demonstrate to CCS that they meet the technical requirements prescribed by the Cyber Essentials Plus Scheme for services under and in connection with this procurement.\nThe service that arise from this framework will involve the supplier holding material that has been assigned a protective marking under the Government Security Classifications Scheme (April 2014) of OFFICIAL/SENSITIVE. Bidders will be required to implement their solution in accordance with the Enforcement Services Schedule, “Security Requirement and Plan”, to meet Enforcement Services requirements. This will be released at the ITT stage.\nA Future Opportunity on contract finder can be found here: https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/fee3f5c6-c4f2-48fa-a404-e4db1e3b1b3e",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "019952-2023",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2023-07-12T13:07:40+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e123",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-3755",
"name": "The Minister for the Cabinet Office acting through Crown Commercial Service"
},
"tender": {
"id": "RM6352",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Enforcement Services"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "63712400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Parking services"
},
{
"id": "75242110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Bailiff services"
},
{
"id": "90700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental services"
},
{
"id": "90720000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental protection"
},
{
"id": "98351110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Parking enforcement services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Enforcement Services",
"value": {
"amount": 240000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Crown Commercial Service, as the Authority, intends to put in place an agreement for the provision of Enforcement Services for use by Central Government and UK public sector bodies.\nThe lotting structure of this framework will be determined as a result of the market engagement. \n\n \nFurther information is included in the Additional Information section VI.3.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2024-01-31T00:00:00Z"
},
"classification": {
"id": "75242110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Bailiff services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3755",
"name": "The Minister for the Cabinet Office acting through Crown Commercial Service",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L3 9PP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "9th Floor, The Capital Building, Old Hall Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/ccs",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Minister for the Cabinet Office acting through Crown Commercial Service"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "valentina.ruggiero@crowncommercial.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3450103503"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "This Prior Information Notice is to signal an intention to commence market engagement with those within the Enforcement Services market.\nCrown Commercial Service intends to hold market engagement sessions during August 2023 with industry experts and suppliers interested in potentially bidding for the resulting framework contract. If you are interested in attending a market engagement session please express your interest by emailing valentina.ruggiero@crowncommercial.gov.uk no later than midday on 26/07/2023. Further details will be provided to you.\nYour email must clearly state: the name of your organisation, and contact details for the individual(s) who will be participating in the market engagement.\nCrown Commercial Service (CCS) will use an eSourcing system for this competition and reserves the right to use an electronic auction. The eSourcing system we will use is https://crowncommercialservice.bravosolution.co.uk.\nPlease note that, to register, you must have a valid DUNS number (as provided by Dun and Bradstreet) for the organisation which you are registering, who will be entering into a contract if invited to do so.\nThe value in II.1.5 is an indicative value over 5 years. \nThe date in II.3) is the estimated date of publication, please refer to the CCS website page https://www.crowncommercial.gov.uk/agreements/upcoming Crown for updates and monitor Find A Tender Service for the publication of the contract notice.\nThe Cyber Essentials scheme is mandatory for Central Government Contracts which involve handling personal information and providing certain ICT products and services. The Government is taking steps to further reduce the levels of cyber security risk in its supply chain through the Cyber Essentials scheme. The scheme defines a set of controls which, when properly implemented, will provide organisations with basic protection from the most prevalent forms of threat coming from the internet.\nTo participate in this procurement, bidders will be required to demonstrate that they are Cyber Essentials Plus certified for the services under and in connection with the procurement.\nThe bidder may be awarded a contract but shall not enter into any call off contracts with buyers until they are able to demonstrate to CCS that they meet the technical requirements prescribed by the Cyber Essentials Plus Scheme for services under and in connection with this procurement.\nThe service that arise from this framework will involve the supplier holding material that has been assigned a protective marking under the Government Security Classifications Scheme (April 2014) of OFFICIAL/SENSITIVE. Bidders will be required to implement their solution in accordance with the Enforcement Services Schedule, “Security Requirement and Plan”, to meet Enforcement Services requirements. This will be released at the ITT stage.\nA Future Opportunity on contract finder can be found here: https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/fee3f5c6-c4f2-48fa-a404-e4db1e3b1b3e",
"initiationType": "tender"
}