← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

ENFOR - Environmental Analysis Services Framework

Buyer: Scottish Government →

BuyerScottish Government
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£4,000,000
Published18 Aug 2026

What is being bought

Scottish Government policy is to ensure that materials that cannot be avoided, reused, or recycled are managed in a way that: a.minimises environmental and climate impacts b.encourages management of materials further up the waste hierarchy, and c.minimises broader societal impacts The majority of greenhouse gas emissions in the waste sector come from the decomposition of biodegradable waste in landfills. Landfilling biodegradable waste produces methane, which is 28 times more potent than carbon dioxide. As an important part of delivering Scotland’s net zero ambitions, helping cut harmful emissions and deliver on our climate commitments, the Scottish Government has banned biodegradable municipal waste (BMW) from being sent to landfill. As a consequence of this ban, along with factors such as Scottish Landfill Tax changes to revenue generating schemes such as the Renewables Obligation and sites reaching capacity, many landfills are expected to close over the coming years. In the event of a waste/recycling operator experiencing urgent difficulties that threaten their continued operations, an unplanned closure of a landfill or other waste and/or recycling site, the complete abandonment of a landfill or waste/recycling site, or other urgent and quickly-developing situation that jeopardises the continuity of critical waste or recycling services in Scotland the contracted organisations will be required to attend the site to assess the environmental impacts and potential future risks on both the site and surrounding area.

Delivery location

UKM

Categories

Environmental services 90700000Environmental impact assessment other than for construction 90711000

Lot details

Lot 1

The purpose of this Prior Information Notice is to give advance notice of our intentions to the market. All information, including the indicative framework value, published in this Prior Information Notice is subject to change. The Scottish Government is currently engaging with internal policy areas and key stakeholders to finalise the Specifications for this requirement. Further updates and engagement with the market will take place in due course. The Scottish Government reserve the right not to proceed at any point with the procurement and award of this Framework Agreement.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Environmental servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Environmental services (90700000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 903,7945 median · 20.1 average (1,347 of 3,794 with a bid count)3.1 average (1,443 of 3,794 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer102.5 median · 2.5 average (6 of 10 with a bid count)1 average (6 of 10 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM1226 median · 42.1 average (47 of 122 with a bid count)5 average (52 of 122 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)32511.5 median · 11.5 average (2 of 325 with a bid count)3.5 average (2 of 325 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06e6ea
Latest release ID078704-2026
Latest release timestampTue Aug 18 2026 15:44:12 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£4,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
18 Aug 2026planning078704-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "078704-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-18T16:44:12+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e6ea",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1538",
    "name": "Scottish Government"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000840264"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "853662",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The purpose of this Prior Information Notice is to give advance notice of our intentions to the market. All information, including the indicative framework value, published in this Prior Information Notice is subject to change. The Scottish Government is currently engaging with internal policy areas and key stakeholders to finalise the Specifications for this requirement. Further updates and engagement with the market will take place in due course.\nThe Scottish Government reserve the right not to proceed at any point with the procurement and award of this Framework Agreement."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90700000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Environmental services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "ENFOR - Environmental Analysis Services Framework",
    "value": {
      "amount": 4000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Scottish Government policy is to ensure that materials that cannot be avoided, reused, or recycled are managed in a way that:\na.minimises environmental and climate impacts\nb.encourages management of materials further up the waste hierarchy, and\nc.minimises broader societal impacts\nThe majority of greenhouse gas emissions in the waste sector come from the decomposition of biodegradable waste in landfills. Landfilling biodegradable waste produces methane, which is 28 times more potent than carbon dioxide. As an important part of delivering Scotland’s net zero ambitions, helping cut harmful emissions and deliver on our climate commitments, the Scottish Government has banned biodegradable municipal waste (BMW) from being sent to landfill.\nAs a consequence of this ban, along with factors such as Scottish Landfill Tax changes to revenue generating schemes such as the Renewables Obligation and sites reaching capacity, many landfills are expected to close over the coming years.\nIn the event of a waste/recycling operator experiencing urgent difficulties that threaten their continued operations, an unplanned closure of a landfill or other waste and/or recycling site, the complete abandonment of a landfill or waste/recycling site, or other urgent and quickly-developing situation that jeopardises the continuity of critical waste or recycling services in Scotland the contracted organisations will be required to attend the site to assess the environmental impacts and potential future risks on both the site and surrounding area.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-10-13T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "90711000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Environmental impact assessment other than for construction"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1538",
      "name": "Scottish Government",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G2 8LU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5 Atlantic Quay, 150 Broomielaw"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.scotland.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA10482",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "05",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Scottish Government"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jonathan Nicolson",
        "email": "jonathan.nicolson@gov.scot",
        "telephone": "+44 412425466"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "We are currently working with internal stakeholders to develop the Framework requirements and Invitation to Tender. In order to ensure\nthe Framework meets the needs of the Scottish Government and the diverse Supplier market we may wish to consult with the market on\nthe development of the Framework. Please record your interest in this notice and you will automatically receive updates as we progress.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=840264.\n(SC Ref:840264)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
18 Aug 2026 · 078704-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "078704-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-18T16:44:12+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e6ea",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1538",
    "name": "Scottish Government"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000840264"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "853662",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The purpose of this Prior Information Notice is to give advance notice of our intentions to the market. All information, including the indicative framework value, published in this Prior Information Notice is subject to change. The Scottish Government is currently engaging with internal policy areas and key stakeholders to finalise the Specifications for this requirement. Further updates and engagement with the market will take place in due course.\nThe Scottish Government reserve the right not to proceed at any point with the procurement and award of this Framework Agreement."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90700000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Environmental services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "ENFOR - Environmental Analysis Services Framework",
    "value": {
      "amount": 4000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Scottish Government policy is to ensure that materials that cannot be avoided, reused, or recycled are managed in a way that:\na.minimises environmental and climate impacts\nb.encourages management of materials further up the waste hierarchy, and\nc.minimises broader societal impacts\nThe majority of greenhouse gas emissions in the waste sector come from the decomposition of biodegradable waste in landfills. Landfilling biodegradable waste produces methane, which is 28 times more potent than carbon dioxide. As an important part of delivering Scotland’s net zero ambitions, helping cut harmful emissions and deliver on our climate commitments, the Scottish Government has banned biodegradable municipal waste (BMW) from being sent to landfill.\nAs a consequence of this ban, along with factors such as Scottish Landfill Tax changes to revenue generating schemes such as the Renewables Obligation and sites reaching capacity, many landfills are expected to close over the coming years.\nIn the event of a waste/recycling operator experiencing urgent difficulties that threaten their continued operations, an unplanned closure of a landfill or other waste and/or recycling site, the complete abandonment of a landfill or waste/recycling site, or other urgent and quickly-developing situation that jeopardises the continuity of critical waste or recycling services in Scotland the contracted organisations will be required to attend the site to assess the environmental impacts and potential future risks on both the site and surrounding area.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-10-13T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "90711000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Environmental impact assessment other than for construction"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1538",
      "name": "Scottish Government",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G2 8LU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5 Atlantic Quay, 150 Broomielaw"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.scotland.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA10482",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "05",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Scottish Government"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jonathan Nicolson",
        "email": "jonathan.nicolson@gov.scot",
        "telephone": "+44 412425466"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "We are currently working with internal stakeholders to develop the Framework requirements and Invitation to Tender. In order to ensure\nthe Framework meets the needs of the Scottish Government and the diverse Supplier market we may wish to consult with the market on\nthe development of the Framework. Please record your interest in this notice and you will automatically receive updates as we progress.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=840264.\n(SC Ref:840264)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}