Lot 1
Energy portfolio management, including the procurement of energy contracts and the continued market anaylsis. Bureau services and energy consultancy.
Award criteria
Technical Questions — 60
Pricing Schedule — 40
Buyer: Stonewater Ltd →
Participate on delta-esourcing.com ↗External submission platform
This Contract is for the management of Stonewaters Portfolio of Communal and business meters and energy consumption. The tender is to identify a Service Provider with the expertise and capability to procure energy supply contracts for both electricity and gas for stonewaters non-domestic consumption utilising a route of public procurement in line with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. Stonewater also require the management of bureau services including billing and invoicing and continued appraisal of the energy market to advise Stonewater of potential changes within Energy prices.
UK
Energy portfolio management, including the procurement of energy contracts and the continued market anaylsis. Bureau services and energy consultancy.
Award criteria
Technical Questions — 60
Pricing Schedule — 40
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Energy and related services, Electricity, Electricity supplies, Mains gas | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 09. The category anchor is Mains gas (09121200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 09 | 1,842 | 4 median · 34.4 average (667 of 1,842 with a bid count) | 5.1 average (773 of 1,842 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 513 | 5 median · 71.4 average (185 of 513 with a bid count) | 8.3 average (222 of 513 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 118 | 32.5 median · 32.5 average (2 of 118 with a bid count) | 14 average (2 of 118 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-02d577 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 019977-2021 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Aug 16 2021 15:15:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2021-09-16T13:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | 2021-09-16T13:30:00+01:00 |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://www.delta-esourcing.com/ |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £12,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 16 Aug 2021 | tender | 019977-2021 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "019977-2021",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2021-08-16T16:15:04+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02d577",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-25706",
"name": "Stonewater Ltd"
},
"tender": {
"id": "00176-AST",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 12000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract is for an initial period of 2 years with a 2 year + 2 year extension option"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Energy portfolio management, including the procurement of energy contracts and the continued market anaylsis. Bureau services and energy consultancy.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical Questions",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"name": "Pricing Schedule",
"type": "cost",
"description": "40"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 2160
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Energy and related services"
},
{
"id": "09310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electricity"
},
{
"id": "31682000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electricity supplies"
},
{
"id": "09121200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mains gas"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Energy Portfolio Consultancy",
"value": {
"amount": 12000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2021-09-16T13:30:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2021-09-16T13:30:00+01:00"
},
"description": "This Contract is for the management of Stonewaters Portfolio of Communal and business meters and energy consumption. The tender is to identify a Service Provider with the expertise and capability to procure energy supply contracts for both electricity and gas for stonewaters non-domestic consumption utilising a route of public procurement in line with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. \nStonewater also require the management of bureau services including billing and invoicing and continued appraisal of the energy market to advise Stonewater of potential changes within Energy prices.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2021-09-16T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "71314200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Energy-management services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 270
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "The Service Provider Must procure Stonewaters energy through a publically advertised forum that is compliant with the Procurement Regulations 2015."
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-25706",
"name": "Stonewater Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE8 6EP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Suite C, Lancaster House, Grange Business Park, Enderby Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.Stonewater.org",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.Stonewater.org",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "United Kingdom",
"legalName": "Stonewater Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/",
"name": "Gregory Savage",
"email": "gregory.savage@stonewater.org",
"telephone": "+44 7879759515"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-25704",
"name": "Stonewater Ltd",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE8 6EP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "www.Stonewater.org"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.Stonewater.org"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Stonewater Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "gregory.savage@stonewater.org"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=618433217\n GO Reference: GO-2021816-PRO-18743810",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "019977-2021",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2021-08-16T16:15:04+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02d577",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-25706",
"name": "Stonewater Ltd"
},
"tender": {
"id": "00176-AST",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 12000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract is for an initial period of 2 years with a 2 year + 2 year extension option"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Energy portfolio management, including the procurement of energy contracts and the continued market anaylsis. Bureau services and energy consultancy.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical Questions",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"name": "Pricing Schedule",
"type": "cost",
"description": "40"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 2160
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Energy and related services"
},
{
"id": "09310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electricity"
},
{
"id": "31682000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electricity supplies"
},
{
"id": "09121200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mains gas"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Energy Portfolio Consultancy",
"value": {
"amount": 12000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2021-09-16T13:30:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2021-09-16T13:30:00+01:00"
},
"description": "This Contract is for the management of Stonewaters Portfolio of Communal and business meters and energy consumption. The tender is to identify a Service Provider with the expertise and capability to procure energy supply contracts for both electricity and gas for stonewaters non-domestic consumption utilising a route of public procurement in line with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. \nStonewater also require the management of bureau services including billing and invoicing and continued appraisal of the energy market to advise Stonewater of potential changes within Energy prices.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2021-09-16T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "71314200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Energy-management services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 270
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "The Service Provider Must procure Stonewaters energy through a publically advertised forum that is compliant with the Procurement Regulations 2015."
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-25706",
"name": "Stonewater Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE8 6EP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Suite C, Lancaster House, Grange Business Park, Enderby Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.Stonewater.org",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.Stonewater.org",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "United Kingdom",
"legalName": "Stonewater Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/",
"name": "Gregory Savage",
"email": "gregory.savage@stonewater.org",
"telephone": "+44 7879759515"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-25704",
"name": "Stonewater Ltd",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE8 6EP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "www.Stonewater.org"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.Stonewater.org"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Stonewater Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "gregory.savage@stonewater.org"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=618433217\n GO Reference: GO-2021816-PRO-18743810",
"initiationType": "tender"
}