Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Torbay Council →
The Council is seeking a deliver partner to design and install a range of energy efficiency and PV projects across the Council Estate.
UKK42, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Environmental improvement works, Solar energy | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 09. The category anchor is Solar energy (09330000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 09 | 1,169 | 3 median · 38.7 average (428 of 1,169 with a bid count) | 5.7 average (484 of 1,169 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKK42 | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 63 | 5 median · 5 average (1 of 63 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 63 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Why Attend? Join us for an interactive pre-market engagement session focused on shaping our upcoming Energy Efficiency and Photovoltaic (PV) Contract. This is your chance to: - Influence the specification by sharing your expertise and insights. - Showcase innovation and best practice in energy efficiency and PV solutions. - Help define the best route to market, ensuring the procurement process works for both buyers and suppliers. What’s in it for you? - Early visibility of our upcoming procurement opportunity. - Direct input into shaping a specification that reflects market capabilities. - Build relationships and position your organisation as a key partner in delivering sustainable solutions. - Opportunity to highlight innovations that differentiate your offering. Your input will directly impact how we design a contract that drives sustainability, value, and long-term success. Don’t miss the opportunity to collaborate and make your voice heard! The engagement event will take place via Teams on Monday 15th December from 10-11.30am. To express your interest in attending, please complete the PME Interest form which can be accessed via www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk and return via the messaging function of the portal. An invite to the event will then be emailed to you. | engagement | 12 Dec 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05ef8e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 080098-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Dec 05 2025 12:05:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £157,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 5 Dec 2025 | planning | 080098-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "080098-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-12-05T12:05:31Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ef8e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXLG-3144-TYMJ",
"name": "Torbay Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CAP25197",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-02-15T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-02-16T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-02-15T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK42",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45262640",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental improvement works"
},
{
"id": "09330000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Solar energy"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Energy Efficiency & PV",
"value": {
"amount": 157000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 188400
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Council is seeking a deliver partner to design and install a range of energy efficiency and PV projects across the Council Estate.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-02-06T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXLG-3144-TYMJ",
"name": "Torbay Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Torquay",
"postalCode": "TQ1 3DR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.torbay.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXLG-3144-TYMJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mrs Chanelle Busby",
"email": "chanelle.busby@torbay.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+447443682724"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "080098-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080098-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-05T12:05:31Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-12T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "Why Attend?\nJoin us for an interactive pre-market engagement session focused on shaping our upcoming Energy Efficiency and Photovoltaic (PV) Contract. This is your chance to:\n- Influence the specification by sharing your expertise and insights.\n- Showcase innovation and best practice in energy efficiency and PV solutions.\n- Help define the best route to market, ensuring the procurement process works for both buyers and suppliers.\nWhat’s in it for you?\n- Early visibility of our upcoming procurement opportunity.\n- Direct input into shaping a specification that reflects market capabilities.\n- Build relationships and position your organisation as a key partner in delivering sustainable solutions.\n- Opportunity to highlight innovations that differentiate your offering.\nYour input will directly impact how we design a contract that drives sustainability, value, and long-term success. Don’t miss the opportunity to collaborate and make your voice heard!\nThe engagement event will take place via Teams on Monday 15th December from 10-11.30am.\nTo express your interest in attending, please complete the PME Interest form which can be accessed via www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk and return via the messaging function of the portal. An invite to the event will then be emailed to you."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "080098-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-12-05T12:05:31Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ef8e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXLG-3144-TYMJ",
"name": "Torbay Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CAP25197",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-02-15T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-02-16T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-02-15T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK42",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45262640",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental improvement works"
},
{
"id": "09330000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Solar energy"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Energy Efficiency & PV",
"value": {
"amount": 157000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 188400
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Council is seeking a deliver partner to design and install a range of energy efficiency and PV projects across the Council Estate.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-02-06T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXLG-3144-TYMJ",
"name": "Torbay Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Torquay",
"postalCode": "TQ1 3DR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.torbay.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXLG-3144-TYMJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mrs Chanelle Busby",
"email": "chanelle.busby@torbay.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+447443682724"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "080098-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080098-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-05T12:05:31Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-12T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "Why Attend?\nJoin us for an interactive pre-market engagement session focused on shaping our upcoming Energy Efficiency and Photovoltaic (PV) Contract. This is your chance to:\n- Influence the specification by sharing your expertise and insights.\n- Showcase innovation and best practice in energy efficiency and PV solutions.\n- Help define the best route to market, ensuring the procurement process works for both buyers and suppliers.\nWhat’s in it for you?\n- Early visibility of our upcoming procurement opportunity.\n- Direct input into shaping a specification that reflects market capabilities.\n- Build relationships and position your organisation as a key partner in delivering sustainable solutions.\n- Opportunity to highlight innovations that differentiate your offering.\nYour input will directly impact how we design a contract that drives sustainability, value, and long-term success. Don’t miss the opportunity to collaborate and make your voice heard!\nThe engagement event will take place via Teams on Monday 15th December from 10-11.30am.\nTo express your interest in attending, please complete the PME Interest form which can be accessed via www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk and return via the messaging function of the portal. An invite to the event will then be emailed to you."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}