Lot 1
The provision of professional services related to Energy and Net Zero
Buyer: Department for Business, Energy & Industrial Strategy →
The Department for Energy Security and Net Zero as the Authority intends to put in place a Collaborative Agreement for the provision of professional services related to Energy & Net Zero to be utilised by the Department and its Partner Organisations (POs). The purpose of this PIN is to provide advance notice that the Department for Energy Security and Net Zero is to consider undertaking a tender exercise to set up a new commercial agreement. Once available the ITT documentation for this procurement may be freely accessed from the Department. The lotting structure of this framework will be determined following the market engagement.
UK
The provision of professional services related to Energy and Net Zero
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Electricity, heating, solar and nuclear energy, Electricity, Steam, hot water and associated products, Solar energy, Nuclear fuels, Wind-energy generators, Energy and related services, Electrical services, Energy-management services, Energy-efficiency consultancy services, Heating engineering services for buildings, Systems and technical consultancy services, Project management consultancy services, Research and development services and related consultancy services, Development consultancy services, Supporting services for the government, Economic research services, Economic impact assessment, Business and management consultancy services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 09. The category anchor is Electricity, heating, solar and nuclear energy (09300000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 09 | 1,837 | 4 median · 34.4 average (667 of 1,837 with a bid count) | 5 average (768 of 1,837 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 508 | 5 median · 71.4 average (185 of 508 with a bid count) | 8.3 average (217 of 508 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 44 | 39 median · 39 average (1 of 44 with a bid count) | 3 average (1 of 44 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-040b09 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 029960-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Oct 11 2023 11:24:48 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £500,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 11 Oct 2023 | planning | 029960-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "029960-2023",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2023-10-11T12:24:48+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-040b09",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-94974",
"name": "Department for Business, Energy & Industrial Strategy"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-040b09",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "The provision of professional services related to Energy and Net Zero"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "09300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electricity, heating, solar and nuclear energy"
},
{
"id": "09310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electricity"
},
{
"id": "09320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Steam, hot water and associated products"
},
{
"id": "09330000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Solar energy"
},
{
"id": "09340000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Nuclear fuels"
},
{
"id": "31121300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Wind-energy generators"
},
{
"id": "71314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Energy and related services"
},
{
"id": "71314100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical services"
},
{
"id": "71314200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Energy-management services"
},
{
"id": "71314300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Energy-efficiency consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "71314310",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Heating engineering services for buildings"
},
{
"id": "72220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Systems and technical consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "72224000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Project management consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "73220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Development consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "75130000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Supporting services for the government"
},
{
"id": "79311400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Economic research services"
},
{
"id": "79311410",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Economic impact assessment"
},
{
"id": "79410000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business and management consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Energy and Net Zero Professional Services",
"value": {
"amount": 500000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Department for Energy Security and Net Zero as the Authority intends to put in place a Collaborative Agreement for the provision of professional services related to Energy & Net Zero to be utilised by the Department and its Partner Organisations (POs). \nThe purpose of this PIN is to provide advance notice that the Department for Energy Security and Net Zero is to consider undertaking a tender exercise to set up a new commercial agreement. Once available the ITT documentation for this procurement may be freely accessed from the Department.\nThe lotting structure of this framework will be determined following the market engagement.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2024-02-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"classification": {
"id": "71314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Energy and related services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-94974",
"name": "Department for Business, Energy & Industrial Strategy",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3-8 Whitehall Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-energy-security-and-net-zero",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Department for Business, Energy & Industrial Strategy"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "enzps@energysecurity.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "The Department for Energy Security and Net Zero invites suggestions and feedback from the market on the scope of the Energy & Net Zero Framework including its lots and structure.\nThe Department will be running supplier engagement events, consisting of virtual sessions. To receive details of forthcoming events, please email enzps@energysecurity.gov.uk.\nPresentations will be made available after the session(s). \nThe Department for Energy Security and Net Zero uses the Jaggaer eSourcing Portal as its eSourcing tool. Jaggaer will be used for this competition. To register as a supplier, please visit https://beisgroup.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/ and follow the instructions to register as a supplier. \nPlease note that, to register, you must have a valid DUNS number (as provided by Dun and Bradstreet) for the organisation which you are registering, who will be entering into a contract if invited to do so.\nServices will be delivered primarily within the United Kingdom, with some limited requirements overseas.\nThe value in II.1.5 is an indicative value over the lifetime of the framework (4 years). \nThe Cyber Essentials scheme is mandatory for Central Government Contracts which involve handling personal information and providing certain ICT products and services. The Government is taking steps to further reduce the levels of cyber risk in its supply chain through the Cyber Essentials scheme. The scheme defines a set of control which, when properly implemented, will provide organisations with basic protection from the most prevalent forms of threat coming from the internet. \nTo participate in this procurement, bidders will be required to demonstrate that they are Cyber Essentials compliant for the services under and in connection with the procurement.\nThe services that arise from this from this framework will involve the supplier holding material that has been assigned a protective marking under the Government Security Classifications scheme (April 2014) of OFFICIAL/SENSITIVE. Bidders will be required to implement their solution in accordance with the Framework Agreement Schedule, “Security Requirement and Plan”, to meet Framework Agreement requirements. This will be released at the ITT stage.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "029960-2023",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2023-10-11T12:24:48+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-040b09",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-94974",
"name": "Department for Business, Energy & Industrial Strategy"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-040b09",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "The provision of professional services related to Energy and Net Zero"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "09300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electricity, heating, solar and nuclear energy"
},
{
"id": "09310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electricity"
},
{
"id": "09320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Steam, hot water and associated products"
},
{
"id": "09330000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Solar energy"
},
{
"id": "09340000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Nuclear fuels"
},
{
"id": "31121300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Wind-energy generators"
},
{
"id": "71314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Energy and related services"
},
{
"id": "71314100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical services"
},
{
"id": "71314200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Energy-management services"
},
{
"id": "71314300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Energy-efficiency consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "71314310",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Heating engineering services for buildings"
},
{
"id": "72220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Systems and technical consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "72224000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Project management consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "73220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Development consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "75130000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Supporting services for the government"
},
{
"id": "79311400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Economic research services"
},
{
"id": "79311410",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Economic impact assessment"
},
{
"id": "79410000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business and management consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Energy and Net Zero Professional Services",
"value": {
"amount": 500000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Department for Energy Security and Net Zero as the Authority intends to put in place a Collaborative Agreement for the provision of professional services related to Energy & Net Zero to be utilised by the Department and its Partner Organisations (POs). \nThe purpose of this PIN is to provide advance notice that the Department for Energy Security and Net Zero is to consider undertaking a tender exercise to set up a new commercial agreement. Once available the ITT documentation for this procurement may be freely accessed from the Department.\nThe lotting structure of this framework will be determined following the market engagement.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2024-02-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"classification": {
"id": "71314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Energy and related services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-94974",
"name": "Department for Business, Energy & Industrial Strategy",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3-8 Whitehall Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-energy-security-and-net-zero",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Department for Business, Energy & Industrial Strategy"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "enzps@energysecurity.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "The Department for Energy Security and Net Zero invites suggestions and feedback from the market on the scope of the Energy & Net Zero Framework including its lots and structure.\nThe Department will be running supplier engagement events, consisting of virtual sessions. To receive details of forthcoming events, please email enzps@energysecurity.gov.uk.\nPresentations will be made available after the session(s). \nThe Department for Energy Security and Net Zero uses the Jaggaer eSourcing Portal as its eSourcing tool. Jaggaer will be used for this competition. To register as a supplier, please visit https://beisgroup.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/ and follow the instructions to register as a supplier. \nPlease note that, to register, you must have a valid DUNS number (as provided by Dun and Bradstreet) for the organisation which you are registering, who will be entering into a contract if invited to do so.\nServices will be delivered primarily within the United Kingdom, with some limited requirements overseas.\nThe value in II.1.5 is an indicative value over the lifetime of the framework (4 years). \nThe Cyber Essentials scheme is mandatory for Central Government Contracts which involve handling personal information and providing certain ICT products and services. The Government is taking steps to further reduce the levels of cyber risk in its supply chain through the Cyber Essentials scheme. The scheme defines a set of control which, when properly implemented, will provide organisations with basic protection from the most prevalent forms of threat coming from the internet. \nTo participate in this procurement, bidders will be required to demonstrate that they are Cyber Essentials compliant for the services under and in connection with the procurement.\nThe services that arise from this from this framework will involve the supplier holding material that has been assigned a protective marking under the Government Security Classifications scheme (April 2014) of OFFICIAL/SENSITIVE. Bidders will be required to implement their solution in accordance with the Framework Agreement Schedule, “Security Requirement and Plan”, to meet Framework Agreement requirements. This will be released at the ITT stage.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}