← Back to search results

completeFind a Tender · contract Amendment

Energetik Primary Heating Network Extensions Part 1 (PSDS)

Buyer: Lee Valley Heat Network Operating Company Limited, trading as Energetik →

BuyerLee Valley Heat Network Operating Company Limited, trading as Energetik
Statuscomplete
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published18 Jun 2026

What is being bought

The source has not published a summary for this record.

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Contracts

1

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06b70d
Latest release ID057582-2026
Latest release timestampThu Jun 18 2026 12:47:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
18 Jun 2026contractAmendment057582-2026
17 Jun 2026award, contract057141-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "057582-2026",
  "tag": [
    "contractAmendment"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-18T13:47:04+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b70d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PPDY-6765-JHHH",
    "name": "Lee Valley Heat Network Operating Company Limited, trading as Energetik"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b70d",
    "title": "Energetik Primary Heating Network Extensions Part 1 (PSDS)",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    }
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPDY-6765-JHHH",
      "name": "Lee Valley Heat Network Operating Company Limited, trading as Energetik",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI54",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Enfield",
        "postalCode": "EN1 3XA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Silver Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPDY-6765-JHHH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement.support@enfield.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PRYN-6967-GTQP",
      "name": "London Borough of Enfield",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI54",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Enfield",
        "postalCode": "EN1 3XA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Silver Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.enfield.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PRYN-6967-GTQP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "roleDetails": "Procurement process",
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement.support@enfield.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "057582-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057582-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK10",
          "description": "Contract change notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-18T13:47:04+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "statusDetails": null,
      "proposedAmendments": [
        {
          "id": "057582-2026",
          "date": "2026-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "value": {
            "amount": 6659318.52,
            "currency": "GBP",
            "amountGross": 7991182.22
          },
          "period": {
            "startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
          },
          "rationale": "Certain sections of the PSDS Part 2 Works to be undertaken during 2026 School Summer Holidays. Underground network pipe will be installed within the following roads, The Ride, Little Bury Street, Church Street from the junction of Firs Park Avenue to Little Bury Street, Woodhall Road in to Oasis Academy Hadley, Winchmore School.     \nReason the change is required due to Enfield Highways and Winchmore School are dictating that certain sections of the PSDS Works Part 2 must be undertaken during the School Summer Holidays 2026 otherwise Energetik will not be permitted to undertake these works until School Summer Holidays 2028 which is beyond the grant funding project completion date. This scope in this timescale is only feasible with the present contractor familiar with the works. Undertaking this work during the school summer holidays of 2027 will not be possible based on; Other works going on in these areas by Thames Water (of which Enfield Highways are aware), namely Church Street/Little Bury Street; Other PSDS works that we need to undertake nearby will not be permitted by Enfield Highways due to undue traffic congestion, namely the Southbury Road/Ponders End High Street crossing; Winchmore School has allocated other works on their site in the school summer holidays of 2027 that prevent our accessing the school grounds\nIf we do not complete this work during the summer holidays 2026 which is only feasible with the present contractor familiar with the works, then this would be at a \"disproportionate cost\" to Energetik as we would almost certainly lose £2.5 million of grant funding, and not be able to complete the works before 31st March 2028 meaning that we could not connect the schools by April 2028 and therefore this not only becomes an \"operational risk\", but risks being a default of the terms of the PSDS grant funding as this is the project completion deadline.\nJustification for the Change:  Adding this work to the present direct award contract is a \"continuation\" and \"extension\" of the project scope due unforeseen circumstances, i.e. work limitations driven by Enfield Council Highways.\nEnergetik has elected to apply a voluntary standstill period in accordance with section 76 of the Procurement Act 2023.\nThe standstill period will commence on the date of publication of this Contract Change Notice and will end at 23:59 on 27th June 2026.\nEnergetik will not implement the proposed contract modification before the expiry of this standstill period.\nSubject to the outcome of any challenge, the contract modification will be executed on 30th June 2026 and will take effect from 1st July 2026.",
          "standstill": true,
          "aboveThreshold": true,
          "rationaleClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "unforseeableCircumstances"
            },
            {
              "id": "additionalGoodsServicesWorks"
            }
          ]
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
18 Jun 2026 · 057582-2026 · contractAmendment
{
  "id": "057582-2026",
  "tag": [
    "contractAmendment"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-18T13:47:04+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b70d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PPDY-6765-JHHH",
    "name": "Lee Valley Heat Network Operating Company Limited, trading as Energetik"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b70d",
    "title": "Energetik Primary Heating Network Extensions Part 1 (PSDS)",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    }
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPDY-6765-JHHH",
      "name": "Lee Valley Heat Network Operating Company Limited, trading as Energetik",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI54",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Enfield",
        "postalCode": "EN1 3XA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Silver Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPDY-6765-JHHH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement.support@enfield.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PRYN-6967-GTQP",
      "name": "London Borough of Enfield",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI54",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Enfield",
        "postalCode": "EN1 3XA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Silver Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.enfield.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PRYN-6967-GTQP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "roleDetails": "Procurement process",
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement.support@enfield.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "057582-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057582-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK10",
          "description": "Contract change notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-18T13:47:04+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "statusDetails": null,
      "proposedAmendments": [
        {
          "id": "057582-2026",
          "date": "2026-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "value": {
            "amount": 6659318.52,
            "currency": "GBP",
            "amountGross": 7991182.22
          },
          "period": {
            "startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
          },
          "rationale": "Certain sections of the PSDS Part 2 Works to be undertaken during 2026 School Summer Holidays. Underground network pipe will be installed within the following roads, The Ride, Little Bury Street, Church Street from the junction of Firs Park Avenue to Little Bury Street, Woodhall Road in to Oasis Academy Hadley, Winchmore School.     \nReason the change is required due to Enfield Highways and Winchmore School are dictating that certain sections of the PSDS Works Part 2 must be undertaken during the School Summer Holidays 2026 otherwise Energetik will not be permitted to undertake these works until School Summer Holidays 2028 which is beyond the grant funding project completion date. This scope in this timescale is only feasible with the present contractor familiar with the works. Undertaking this work during the school summer holidays of 2027 will not be possible based on; Other works going on in these areas by Thames Water (of which Enfield Highways are aware), namely Church Street/Little Bury Street; Other PSDS works that we need to undertake nearby will not be permitted by Enfield Highways due to undue traffic congestion, namely the Southbury Road/Ponders End High Street crossing; Winchmore School has allocated other works on their site in the school summer holidays of 2027 that prevent our accessing the school grounds\nIf we do not complete this work during the summer holidays 2026 which is only feasible with the present contractor familiar with the works, then this would be at a \"disproportionate cost\" to Energetik as we would almost certainly lose £2.5 million of grant funding, and not be able to complete the works before 31st March 2028 meaning that we could not connect the schools by April 2028 and therefore this not only becomes an \"operational risk\", but risks being a default of the terms of the PSDS grant funding as this is the project completion deadline.\nJustification for the Change:  Adding this work to the present direct award contract is a \"continuation\" and \"extension\" of the project scope due unforeseen circumstances, i.e. work limitations driven by Enfield Council Highways.\nEnergetik has elected to apply a voluntary standstill period in accordance with section 76 of the Procurement Act 2023.\nThe standstill period will commence on the date of publication of this Contract Change Notice and will end at 23:59 on 27th June 2026.\nEnergetik will not implement the proposed contract modification before the expiry of this standstill period.\nSubject to the outcome of any challenge, the contract modification will be executed on 30th June 2026 and will take effect from 1st July 2026.",
          "standstill": true,
          "aboveThreshold": true,
          "rationaleClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "unforseeableCircumstances"
            },
            {
              "id": "additionalGoodsServicesWorks"
            }
          ]
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
17 Jun 2026 · 057141-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "057141-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-17T14:01:46+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b70d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PPDY-6765-JHHH",
    "name": "Lee Valley Heat Network Operating Company Limited, trading as Energetik"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKI54",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "09323000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "District heating"
            },
            {
              "id": "45232140",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "District-heating mains construction work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-183434",
          "name": "Proven Project (District Heating) Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b70d",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Energetik Primary Heating Network Extensions Part 1 (PSDS)",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Extending the Energetik Primary Meridian Water Heat Network",
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPDY-6765-JHHH",
      "name": "Lee Valley Heat Network Operating Company Limited, trading as Energetik",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI54",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Enfield",
        "postalCode": "EN1 3XA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Silver Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPDY-6765-JHHH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement.support@enfield.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PRYN-6967-GTQP",
      "name": "London Borough of Enfield",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI54",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Enfield",
        "postalCode": "EN1 3XA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Silver Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.enfield.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PRYN-6967-GTQP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "roleDetails": "Procurement process",
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement.support@enfield.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-183434",
      "name": "Proven Project (District Heating) Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI71",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Finchley, London",
        "postalCode": "N12 0AF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Office 1, 447 High Road  Finchley, London"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.provenprojectconstruction.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@provenprojectconstruction.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Energetik Primary Heating Network Extensions Part 1 (PSDS)",
      "value": {
        "amount": 4159318.52,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 4991182.22
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-28T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-02-04T00:00:00Z",
        "maxExtentDate": "2027-03-29T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "PSDS Part 2 Works to be undertaken during 2026 School Holidays"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "057141-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057141-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-17T14:01:46+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-04T00:00:00Z",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "agreedMetrics": [
        {
          "id": "0001",
          "title": "Within the contract"
        }
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}